Can't Update PlayReady - Can't Watch TV with Ceton InfiniTV 4 card - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 12-11-2011, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tmorgenthaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just rebuilt my HTPC with a new Core i5 Sandy Spring processor and a Crucial M4 SSD. I got Windows 7 x64 Home Premium installed, installed all associated programs that I used to have. I successfully got my Ceton card setup, but now, when I go to watch TV, I'm getting two problems:

1) WMC is telling me that a required codec is not installed and to try restarting WMC or Windows. That doesn't do squat.

2) PlayReady will not update. I believe this is the source of my problem. I've tried going out and finding various solutions on the web, i.e., disabling AV, removing the file from C:\\ProgramData\\Microsoft\\PlayReady (mspr.hds), and uninstalling Playready itself. Nothing seems to work.

Can anybody offer any solution to my problem? Never experienced this before, and it's really starting to bother me.
tmorgenthaler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 12-11-2011, 08:13 PM
Newbie
 
lbowuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I had the same problem last week and tried all kinds of things online and ended up downloading and running this tool and followed the steps here those two things seemed to fix the problem.
Hope this helps,
Liberty
lbowuc is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 12-11-2011, 11:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 61
This is a new install of Windows? That is unusual.
As for the problem with "required codec" is this an ATI card per chance? And you loaded the latest drivers? If so, revert back to 11.9 or so and it should be fixed.
jdcrox is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 05:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tmorgenthaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbowuc View Post

Hello,
I had the same problem last week and tried all kinds of things online and ended up downloading and running this tool and followed the steps here those two things seemed to fix the problem.
Hope this helps,
Liberty

Liberty, I'll give that a try tonight after work and let you know if it works. Thanks for the help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdcrox View Post

This is a new install of Windows? That is unusual.
As for the problem with "required codec" is this an ATI card per chance? And you loaded the latest drivers? If so, revert back to 11.9 or so and it should be fixed.

It is a new install, yes, but it's not an ATI card, no. I'm using the built in Core i5 graphics on a Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 motherboard. Eventually I may put a dedicated GPU on the board, but I have to say I'm amazed how smooth the graphics are currently. They outperform the Nvidia 9400 that my last HTPC had, especially with the overlay aspect of WMC, i.e., video still playing, browsing the menus. Very smooth.
tmorgenthaler is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Did you run the Digital Cable Advisor prior to installing the Ceton card and going through WMC setup?
captain_video is online now  
post #6 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tmorgenthaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

Did you run the Digital Cable Advisor prior to installing the Ceton card and going through WMC setup?

No, I don't believe I did. Honestly, I don't remember seeing it in the Extra gallery. That could be it, I just don't remember doing that initially on either build.
tmorgenthaler is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Run a Windows update. SP1 for Win7 should have cable advisor etc.

Willie
Willie is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post

Run a Windows update. SP1 for Win7 should have cable advisor etc.

Willie

The DCA isn't part of SP1 (though does come through Windows Update) - that said, neither of these errors should be triggered by the DCA.

Try upgrading to the newest video drivers, and also try resetdrm.exe

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 135
The DCA is automatically downloaded and installed when you install the Ceton drivers. It should show up in the WMC Extras Gallery after installing the drivers. While it may not necessarily be causing the problems you're experiencing, it is definitely a prerequisite for running WMC setup with a cablecard device. Check the Ceton website for step by step instructions to set up the InfiniTV4.

Are you using the HDMI output for audio? If so, go into Windows Control panel and configure the HDMI audio device output as stereo rather than 5.1, 7.1, etc. I found this helps to eliminate the required codec fault issue.
captain_video is online now  
post #10 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 11:49 AM
Member
 
briancav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's a thread in the FAQ section of the HDHomerun Prime forums that deals with this.

I'm not sure if this addresses the issue you're having, but I figure it can't hurt to post

http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10360
briancav is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 12:12 PM
Member
 
jebbbz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 35th and Bell, Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a problem with Playready when I first set up MCE. Like lbowuc I eventually tracked down a tool to fix my problem but it is a different one. I found this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976590

and downloaded both the test file and the ResetDRM.exe (links under "Resolution"). Running the test .wma confirmed my problem and the .exe fixed it.

One more arrow in your quiver...
jebbbz is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tmorgenthaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

The DCA is automatically downloaded and installed when you install the Ceton drivers. It should show up in the WMC Extras Gallery after installing the drivers. While it may not necessarily be causing the problems you're experiencing, it is definitely a prerequisite for running WMC setup with a cablecard device. Check the Ceton website for step by step instructions to set up the InfiniTV4.

Are you using the HDMI output for audio? If so, go into Windows Control panel and configure the HDMI audio device output as stereo rather than 5.1, 7.1, etc. I found this helps to eliminate the required codec fault issue.

Odd, because the DCA is not in the Extra gallery, now that I'm home looking it, and the Ceton drivers were installed.

I am using HDMI output and it is set to it.
tmorgenthaler is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tmorgenthaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jebbbz View Post

I had a problem with Playready when I first set up MCE. Like lbowuc I eventually tracked down a tool to fix my problem but it is a different one. I found this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976590

and downloaded both the test file and the ResetDRM.exe (links under "Resolution"). Running the test .wma confirmed my problem and the .exe fixed it.

One more arrow in your quiver...

Went there, it launched WMP, and told me it needed to update a component. It ran it, and now I checked in WMC the PlayReady thing is no longer showing up. Thanks!
tmorgenthaler is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
When you go to the Extra's gallery, check ALL the categories (first menu above the icons) - I noticed on one of the setups I did, it didn't show in the default category for whatever reason.
tgrinch is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 12-12-2011, 11:08 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Try creating a .reg file and importing the following key. To do this, create a .txt file on your desktop and open it. Copy and paste the following into it:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVer sion\\Media Center\\Service\\Content Security]
"OCURPID"="263DJ-2Y9YT-6X9G6-W28DB-697TF"

Save it and close it. Then rename the file extension from .txt to .reg and run it. Say yes to importing the info. Reboot when done.

This will put the OCURPID into your registry. I needed to do this before I could run playready or install the Ceton Tuner card. My mobo is a lot older than yours, but it cannot hurt to run it.

If you want to remove the entry, create another .txt file and put this in:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

-[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVer sion\\Media Center\\Service\\Content Security]
"OCURPID"="263DJ-2Y9YT-6X9G6-W28DB-697TF"

doing the same as you did above. When you run it, it will remove the line you just added.
cybrsage is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 12-13-2011, 12:15 AM
Newbie
 
AldanaBenni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SP1 for Win7 should have cable advisor etc
AldanaBenni is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 12-14-2011, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tmorgenthaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrinch View Post

When you go to the Extra's gallery, check ALL the categories (first menu above the icons) - I noticed on one of the setups I did, it didn't show in the default category for whatever reason.

That's where it was. I ran it and Run Playready isn't showing up anymore under Setup TV Signal. That's good in this case. I'm not having anymore issues with that aspect. Now if my tuner would only stop disappearing...
tmorgenthaler is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 01-09-2013, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Anyone else have ANY idea on a solution for this? I just spent 8 hours working every angle I could find online and NOTHING is working. I am NOT re-installing Windows for this. I spent 2 hours getting a CableCard Activated with Time Warner and I can't even check it. I'm boiling mad right now!!! Any help would be greatly appreciated!

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 01-09-2013, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15

delete Ehome and Playready from both the Program and User folders AFTER doing Solution 2 below....
Use Ccleaner to scan for registry issues, clean the drive, then reboot and start over.




**************************************************************************************************************

This thread documents solutions to PlayReady update failing to install as part of the WMC Setup process.

Solution 1:

1) Go into Control Panel, click "Uninstall a program", and uninstall "PlayReady PC Runtime".

2) Run Windows Media Center. Update PlayReady by going through Tasks, Settings, TV, TV Signal, Update PlayReady.

Solution 2:

1) Quit Windows Media Center if running.

2) Open a cmd prompt - run as administrator.

3) Run the following commands one at a time:
Code:
net stop ehrecvr
cd %programdata%\Microsoft\PlayReady
del *.hds
rmdir /s Cache
cd %programdata%\Microsoft\ehome
del *.hds
rmdir /s Cache
net start ehrecvr

4) Run Windows Media Center. Update PlayReady by going through Tasks, Settings, TV, TV Signal, Update PlayReady.

Solution 3:

1) Use the ResetDRM tool from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976590 to reset your PlayReady DRM

2) Run Windows Media Center. Update PlayReady by going through Tasks, Settings, TV, TV Signal, Update PlayReady

OR

To resolve this issue, you must check the functionality of Windows Media DRM and Zune DRM. If Windows Media DRM and Zune DRM do not function, use the ResetDRM tool to reset DRM systems. To do this, follow these steps:
1. Test whether Windows Media DRM and Zune DRM function correctly on your computer. To do this, follow these steps:
a. Download a sample media file and save it to your computer.

To download a sample media file, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=166118

Note This Windows Media DRM protected media file is a media file that requires Windows DRM and Zune DRM to be fully functional in order to play. This is to test Windows Media DRM and Zune DRM functionality and cannot resolve the issue.
b. Open the downloaded file to play the media.

Note If you are prompted to install a Windows Media Player component upgrade when you open the media file, click Upgrade.
c. If you receive an error message about media usage rights when you try to play the media file, you must use the ResetDRM tool. If you do not receive an error message, go to step 3 for Microsoft Customer Support Services.
To use the ResetDRM tool, follow these steps:
Important The ResetDRM tool deletes all existing Windows Media DRM licenses and Zune DRM licenses on your current installation of Windows 7. The ResetDRM tool should only be used if all Windows Media DRM and Zune DRM content playback is nonfunctional. After the following process is complete, you have to reacquire DRM licenses for your Windows 7-based computer.
. Download the ResetDRM tool and save it to your desktop. To download this file, visit the following Web site:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkId=105000
a. Right-click ResetDRM.exe, and then click Run as administrator to reset the Windows Media DRM and Zune DRM systems.

Important For Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1), you must set the ResetDRM.exe application to Windows 7 compatibility mode before fit will run. To do this, right-click ResetDRM.exe and click Properties and then click the Compatibility tab. Click to place a check in the checkbox for Run this program in compatibility mode for: . Select Windows 7 in the dropdown list and click OK. Follow steps in step B again.
b. Replay the downloaded media file that was used in step 1 to re-test Windows Media DRM and Zune DRM.
If the Windows Media DRM protected media plays successfully, the issue is resolved.
Important After the issue is resolved, you should delete the ResetDRM.exe tool to avoid running this tool mistakenly after you have fixed this issue.
Contact a support professional by E-mail, online, or phone:http://support.microsoft.com/select/?target=assistance
tomandbeth is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 01-09-2013, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I don't think you need to use CCleaner.. at all.. ever.

You may want to read this thread on SiliconDust's website.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 01-09-2013, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello Sammy,

If I followed the correct thread I came up with deleteing a registry key under DRM.

As for Ccleaner. I'm not sure what to make of your line "I don't think you need to use CCleaner.. at all.. ever."
Is there something about the program? I admit to being a creature of habit and have used Ccleaner for some time.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 01-09-2013, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
If it works for you then I guess it is okay for you but I am of the opinion that automatic registry cleaners can do more harm than good, especially if you are using specialized installations for media playback as they may not properly recognize registry changes that are made for media playback etcetera.

I had some PlayReady issues and did the PlayReady reset procedure on the SD forum and cleared it right up.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 01-09-2013, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks, Sammy.

I can understand somebody being leery of something that undoes lots of time to set up "just so".
tomandbeth is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 01-09-2013, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Thanks guys for the replies! I tried most of what was in your suggestions ahead of time with no luck. HOWEVER, I did a Registry scan with CCleaner not thinking it would do anything with a "What the Hell, I tried everything else attitude" and lo and behold the PlayReady update worked! Funny how I was pulling my hair out running all these different "fixes" and that was did it. It was likely a combination of my prior attempts to reset the DRM along with some random registry error, but I wanted to post a big THANK YOU for the guys who replied.

Now, I have to go through Time Warner hell because I'm getting the Channel Requires a Subscription message whenever I try to watch.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off