Very weird video problem..... updated with a pic! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 12-18-2011, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

I just recently built my htpc

Habey 800
Asus h61-i
i3 2100 w/ silverstone low profile fan
GSkill ripjaw x 4gb ram
OCZ 50gb ssd

My problem doesnt happen all the time and i can't seem to recreate it on demand. The computer would load up win7 perfect but when i click WMC, it would load but the picture would be all distorted with multi coloured jagged lines. Sometimes it would load WMC properly but when i click mediabrowser (from within wmc) the picture distorts. last night it was happeneing when i was trying out my gamebrowser emulators for the first time.

How i fix it is backing out to my desktop or rebooting if the desktop has the distorted picture also. Again this is very random, sometimes it wont happen at all. Does this have to do with my version of intel igpu drivers? i think i have the newest installed. MY htpc is connected through my pioneer 1021 to my panny vt25 with HDMI.

Thanks for any advice

rsoares28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 12-18-2011, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Sounds like some sort of video decoder issue. I would start by upgrading your video drivers.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 12-18-2011, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
winterescape's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
likely video driver but could be a hardware issue, get a copy of memtest (free) and let it run overnight.

download the precompiled bootable ISO and burn it to a cd
winterescape is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 12-18-2011, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
SUBCOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Take your Pioneer out of the equation if the problem goes away then at least you can narrow down your trouble-shooting.
SUBCOB is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I know this is old but my problem still persists.... i will try and connect the htpc directly to tv tonight and see if i still get the video errors. Its very annoying

When going from the desktop to WMC or from wmc to xmbc or media browser the screen goes black for a sec then comes in like when you switch from an SD cable channel to an HD... Would there be a resolution change moving from those programs i listed above?
rsoares28 is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 01:53 PM
 
Solid-State's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsoares28 View Post

I just recently built my htpc

Habey 800
Asus h61-i
i3 2100 w/ silverstone low profile fan
GSkill ripjaw x 4gb ram
OCZ 50gb ssd

My problem doesnt happen all the time and i can't seem to recreate it on demand. The computer would load up win7 perfect but when i click WMC, it would load but the picture would be all distorted with multi coloured jagged lines. Sometimes it would load WMC properly but when i click mediabrowser (from within wmc) the picture distorts. last night it was happeneing when i was trying out my gamebrowser emulators for the first time.

How i fix it is backing out to my desktop or rebooting if the desktop has the distorted picture also. Again this is very random, sometimes it wont happen at all. Does this have to do with my version of intel igpu drivers? i think i have the newest installed. MY htpc is connected through my pioneer 1021 to my panny vt25 with HDMI.

Thanks for any advice

Many many users never update their DX installs. They rely on games and other programs that have the DX libraries boxed. In a lot of cases the boxed DX installer has older dlls.

You should first start by downloading the DX webupdater and let it do it's thing and reboot.

https://www.microsoft.com/download/e...ils.aspx?id=35

I would also install K-lite codec pack as it includes a copy of Win7DSFilterTweaker. I'd remove any other codec packs before installing K-lite. It's installer routine is very smart though and will detect and remove bad reg entries if you let it and understand how to use the installer.

Did you download video drivers from Intel or do you use the CD the motherboard came with?
Solid-State is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello thanks for the reply. I'll go ahead and try to update dx.

I'm using the lav filters as per assassins guide so I don't want to screw anything up by installing a new codec pack.

I always update my vid drivers from intel, just did so again yesterday with the newest version
rsoares28 is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 04:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
assassin is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Drivers are the likely cause. It's not a codec issue if it also happens to your desktop.

If you're using Aero, try turning it off.

Jim Hillegass / JRiver Media Center
jriver.com or Owners Thread at AVSForum
jriver is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i built the computer in november so its been happening through 3 intel driver updates.

could my cpu be defective? mobo? hdmi cable?
rsoares28 is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsoares28 View Post

i built the computer in november so its been happening through 3 intel driver updates.

could my cpu be defective? mobo? hdmi cable?

If you are using x64 Win7 try the driver that I have listed in my FAQ.

Also do you have ALL the drivers installed from your motherboard manufacturer?
assassin is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 06:37 PM
 
Solid-State's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hmm... it sounds like video RAM corruption. Because the video frame buffer uses system RAM I'd run a memtest86 on those modules to be sure.
Solid-State is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think I figured out the problem.

I went into the Wmc settings and noticed my resolution was 1080p 59.34.... Then went into the intel graphic properties and saw 1920x1080 @60.... I changed it to @59 and now there's no blank screen when transitioning from desktop to Wmc. It's instant... So what I figure the computer had a problem (sometimes) changing the refresh rate going from desktop(60) to Wmc (59.34)

So far so good... I'll report back if any changes
zoson likes this.
rsoares28 is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 02-06-2012, 08:15 PM
 
Solid-State's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
rsoares28 !!!

That's great to hear! We should all note that for future reference.

I'd take a look at SlySoft's reclock next.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=152520

Also this forum is the best, AVS, on the net regarding this stuff. There must be a thread specific to it someone will share.

That great thread on the topic at doom9 can be thanked due to the hard work of user Albain.
Solid-State is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 02-07-2012, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Assassin, this might be something to note in your guides... Could possibly help out a lot of ppl. Thanks for all the replies, I will check out that thread on doom9
rsoares28 is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 05-31-2012, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
so is still happeneing... not as frequent as before but for the WAF factor once a week is too much. yesterday it happned, desktop was fine, hit the wmc button and problem occured. screen looked like a scrambled ch from the analog cable days. i did a reboot and windows back but it loaded with only two colours.... purple and black... looking like one of those old ipod commercials. I have do a shut down then restart to fix the prob. i will run memtest tonight and report tomorrow
rsoares28 is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 05-31-2012, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
DXVA?

What Codecs are you using?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 06-01-2012, 03:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've only downloaded the lav splitter as per assassins guides. The only hardware acel I use is the quicksync which is built into lav but this problem was happening long before that functionality was added. I didn't get a chance to run memtest, will on the weekend
rsoares28 is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 06-09-2012, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So i finally got a pic up. this is what happens when i start WMC from my desktop. gain not everytime, probably once or twice a week. The only way to fix it is to restart the computer.

I tried doing some trouble shooting by removing certain components like the amp but it happens so randomly i can't recreate it. I already tried changing the cable and that didn't make a difference. I plan on running memtest tonight.


450
rsoares28 is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 08-30-2012, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I know this is an old thread but i'm still getting this problem and i think its my amp Pioneer 1021.

Earlier i had thought turning off the AVR's video conversion helped the issue but it started happening again. Normally i would have to restart the computer to fix however ive noticed switching inputs on AVR or turning the video conversion on then off again fixes it. Does this sound like a HDMI handshake issue? HDMI cable issue? AVR software issue? something ive totally never thought about before issue? I have the newest drivers from intel download site... not windows update.

Any advice would be greatly appreaciated. This problem killing the WAF!!
rsoares28 is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 08-30-2012, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HDMI uses digital signal. The image you shown indicates an analog pattern. I would say it is your TV. Can you switch to VGA?
pixelation is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 08-31-2012, 05:10 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the reply. I've tried changing the tv input back and forth and it does nothing that why I think it's the amp.

Also it's not only that image I get.. Sometimes the image would just have vertical lines across the screen about an inch apart. Sometimes when waking I'd get no picture until i back and forth inputs on the amp.

I'd rather stick with hdmi due to bitstreaming truHD and master audio.
rsoares28 is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 09-23-2012, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just wanted to update this thread with the fix. It was my hdmi cable(s) I switched the cable going from the htpc to amp an amp to tv with newer high speed cables and now it works as intended. Thanks for all the help and advice
rsoares28 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off