How to set up computer to display on HDTV through HDMI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 12-31-2011, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my new computer together, using Intel i5 2500k on-board graphics. I primarily use my monitor, but I bought a long HDMI cable so I could switch between my monitor and my 46inch LCD. I am totally lost as to how to get this all to work settings-wise. I do have it working now, it is set as shown in the attached picture with fit to screen chosen. My monitor is only 1440x900, so it normally doesn't fill the whole tv screen, but with it set to fit panel or whatever, it does; however, that means it isn't taking advantage of my tv's 1080p right? Anyway, how do I set this up as conveniently as possible so I can use my 1440x900 monitor one moment, then switch the input on my receiver and use it, in 1080p, the next, with minimal hassle?

The audio is a whole other story, I guess I just have to switch the default output each time I want to change.
LL
csice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 12-31-2011, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Set your LCD to extended mode and scale it to size, not familiar with intel's control panel but there should be some sort of scaling option.
Nimo is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 12-31-2011, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
wiggindude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You should go to Graphics Properties...instead of Graphics Options. Under Display - General Settings, you can adjust the scaling there. Depending on your TV's resolution, you might not be able to fit it the entire screen. I have a Vizio 42" LCD and I have little black bars on the left and at the bottom of the screen.

wiggindude is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 12-31-2011, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm moreso uncertain about how to switch displays effectively.
csice is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 12-31-2011, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Don't worry you won't screw anything up, that screen shot wiggindude posted look for the multi displays option in the left pain from there just switch it to extended. And then after that go to the highlighted sections he left for you and adjust to fit.
Nimo is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 01-01-2012, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I can't say what the intel display driver can do but on my HD4550 I have a 1440x900 VGA in my equipment room and a 1080p HDMI projector in my theatre room. I have no audio connected in the eq room (although I do have a 'speaker" driver loaded) but when I switch on both the AVR and PJ (to establish a HDCP path) the display will automatically switch to the PJ along with its Default HDMI Audio. I have a single monitor configuration with the VGA being an additional display but NOT the Default display. Seeing as I only want one display active at a time this works like a champ!
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 01-01-2012, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well that's nice
csice is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 01-06-2012, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, with extended view, I only see the background/wallpaper on my tv and nothing else.

On a different note, I'm having a different problem. I have kept the setting I started with, that is, clone mode with the panel fitting full screen on the tv. However, now whenever I turn the tv off, my computer only shows the background/wallpaper. When I turn the tv on, I can see everything normally on my computer. What in the world is wrong now?
csice is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 01-06-2012, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you connect your PC to TV and to monitor?
Is there any AVR?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 01-06-2012, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Well, with extended view, I only see the background/wallpaper on my tv and nothing else

Just a thought: but when you're in extended mode, you need to think of it as an extension of your (main) desktop - if you want to see something there you'll need to drag it over...

Seriously, clone mode is asking for troubles here
rockytt is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 01-07-2012, 04:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I guess I'll just switch to single mode to my LCD.

I am using VGA from pc>monitor and HDMI from pc>LCD.

Even when I change it to single viewing mode, only through my monitor, it only shows my wallpaper on my pc/monitor after turning my tv off.
csice is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 01-07-2012, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can select anytime your primary display in extended mode:

Right click > select "Graphics Properties'
select "advanced mode" > Multiple Displays
select your primary display.

1) If your primary display is monitor:

You will see desktop background/wallpaper and some of the desktop shortcuts or items on your TV, which is missing on the primary monitor. (But don't worry at all if they are not exes since you may work with your PC over your main monitor.)

If you switch off your TV, then all the missing desktop stuff will come back to the monitor since you drop to "single display" mode.
If you switch on TV again, you come back to the previous position and the "multiple display" mode.

2) If your primary display is TV:

You will see desktop background/wallpaper and some of the desktop shortcuts or items on your monitor, which is missing on the primary monitor. (But don't worry at all if they are not exes since you may work with your PC over your main monitor.)

If you switch off your monitor, nothing changes since you will keep staying at "multiple display" mode.
If you unplug VGA cable from the PC, you will drop to "single display" mode, and you will see everything on your TV.

I gave it a go with integrated GPU, Intel i3 540+H55. HDMI > TV, VGA > monitor.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 01-07-2012, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Well that's nice

Grow up -- how old are you, anyway???

Here's the question in your original post:
Quote:
Originally Posted by csice View Post

Anyway, how do I set this up as conveniently as possible so I can use my 1440x900 monitor one moment, then switch the input on my receiver and use it, in 1080p, the next, with minimal hassle?

That is exactly what I told you and you replied: Well that's nice

Folks on here are trying to give you ideas although you stated you want to SWITCH, meaning not simultaneously, not extended, and not clone mode!

Please be more considerate as you participate on these forums.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 01-07-2012, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

You can select anytime your primary display in extended mode:

Right click > select "Graphics Properties'
select "advanced mode" > Multiple Displays
select your primary display.

1) If your primary display is monitor:

You will see desktop background/wallpaper and some of the desktop shortcuts or items on your TV, which is missing on the primary monitor. (But don't worry at all if they are not exes since you may work with your PC over your main monitor.)

If you switch off your TV, then all the missing desktop stuff will come back to the monitor since you drop to "single display" mode.
If you switch on TV again, you come back to the previous position and the "multiple display" mode.

2) If your primary display is TV:

You will see desktop background/wallpaper and some of the desktop shortcuts or items on your monitor, which is missing on the primary monitor. (But don't worry at all if they are not exes since you may work with your PC over your main monitor.)

If you switch off your monitor, nothing changes since you will keep staying at "multiple display" mode.
If you unplug VGA cable from the PC, you will drop to "single display" mode, and you will see everything on your TV.

I gave it a go with integrated GPU, Intel i3 540+H55. HDMI > TV, VGA > monitor.

I'm sorry, can you simplify your explanation? I'm kind of dense with this stuff and I can't quite grasp what you're trying to say. I don't believe I had this problem when I first connect the HDMI etc., but maybe I did.
csice is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 01-12-2012, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I still haven't fixed this. Basically, I can't turn my tv off and use my pc at the same time. The pc only shows desktop, kind of like how the tv does when it is set to extended mode.
csice is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 01-13-2012, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Emig5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Looks like you have to set to use only one display at a time:



Then switch back and forth from the menu I highlighted depending on what display you want to use. This is how I do it.
Emig5m is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 01-18-2012, 03:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But even if I select single display on the monitor, it still only shows background when I turn the TV off.
csice is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 01-18-2012, 08:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Emig5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by csice View Post

But even if I select single display on the monitor, it still only shows background when I turn the TV off.

Sorry, I don't know. I'm using a nvidia 560 GTX, and a 8800GT before that, and both didn't have your problem.
Emig5m is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 01-18-2012, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
If you're willing to throw money at the problem, a 22'/23" 1080p monitor can often be had for about $100 these days. You can then clone displays and your issue will be gone.
fitbrit is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 01-19-2012, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LOL ya, but that's not currently my problem. In any mode, when I turn the tv off, my computer monitor shows only the background/desktop and nothing else(icons, taskbar, etc). By the gods, someone help! Soooo frustrating.
csice is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 01-19-2012, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by csice View Post

LOL ya, but that's not currently my problem. In any mode, when I turn the tv off, my computer monitor shows only the background/desktop and nothing else(icons, taskbar, etc). By the gods, someone help! Soooo frustrating.

Actually this used to happen to me at one time too. Have you tried upgrading your Intel HD graphics drivers?
fitbrit is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 01-21-2012, 02:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't think so, I'll give it a shot.
csice is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 01-21-2012, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
jnelsonwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csice View Post

LOL ya, but that's not currently my problem. In any mode, when I turn the tv off, my computer monitor shows only the background/desktop and nothing else(icons, taskbar, etc). By the gods, someone help! Soooo frustrating.

I run multiple monitors at work an a handful of systems. Try unplugging the TV from your computer, instead of turning it off, and see if you get the same result. I'm curious of the result as it might help find the answer.

J
jnelsonwhat is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 01-22-2012, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it wouldn't do anything then. The tv only does this when plugged in and I turn the tv off.

As far as drivers, all I see is this and I don't know that this is what I want: IntelĀ® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Windows 7* 64, Windows Vista* 64 (zip)
csice is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 01-23-2012, 04:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support...tlight_dctop10

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 01-23-2012, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jinjuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 2,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 117
6K series Radeon card for $20 after rebate.

An audiophile likes to talk about how much they spent and how good it sounds.

A DIY'er likes to talk about how little they spent and how good it sounds.

Jinjuku is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 01-27-2012, 01:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

Unfortunately, that didn't help. When I turn the tv off, the pc monitor flashes off with it, then shows solely the background. I feel like this problem wasn't present at first when I initially plugged it all in, but I could be wrong.

I can get a card if nothing else helps, but I would rather just figure it out. I can't fathom that there isn't a simple enough solution out there somewhere.
csice is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 01-27-2012, 11:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Some things to consider:
1. When two display are on and in clone mode the resolution of the primary display is sent to the secondary display regsrdeless of what the resolution of the secondary display is set to. Turning off the primay display should cause the seconday display to receive the resolution you have it set to.
2. When in extended mode it is often very usefull to copy the icons you have on the primary display on to the extended display. You do this by dragging the icons over to the secondary display using the right mouse button
walford is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 02-07-2013, 11:44 PM
Newbie
 
redboy210617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue with a Geforce 8800gtx. when I turn the tv off my primary computer monitor only show the background nothing else. I'm able to move the mouse around that's about it. Let me know if you figure something out. I want to go back and forth by using computer monitor to play game and tv when i watch movie.
redboy210617 is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 03-05-2013, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
suave653's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also can only see my desktop wallpaper on the TV.
suave653 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off