how to make mediabrowser/mediacenter quick - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 01-01-2012, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a I7 2700k and 16gb ram.
I have media browser setup to how I visually want. I am using the chocolate theme. Right now I only have about 200 movies loaded into it. The experience is super slow moving from one movie to the next takes a couple seconds and then when I select a movie it can take up to ten seconds. Same thing with wmc everything about it is just slow and laggy. What can I do to increase my speeds. Ive thought about going to xbmc but just didn't like it and find it much more difficult to set up. Also I have a ceton tuner and use for TV. Any help would be appreciated. I have watched assassins YouTube video and his mediabrowser is so quick.
cchrono is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 01-01-2012, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something is badly wrong...My HTPCs ranges from an AMD E-350, Intel E6600 & Q6600 and all move around Media Center/MB rather zippy and I have over 800 BD rips on my server and my network is only 100/mb. I use MPC-HC to launched from MediaBrowser and an MKV will load and start in maybe 2 seconds. What are your rips? I could see mounting an ISO could perhaps take longer.


Mike


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeEby is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 01-01-2012, 11:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
They are all mkvs that I have made from make mkv I have also tried ramdisk and I have a Samsung 830 ssd and its still slow and choppy
cchrono is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 01:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assume your using the latest video driver and not trying to run a low refresh rate like 24Hz?

Mike


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeEby is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Improperly installed and/or configured codecs can cause this too.
My guess as to which codec? uninstall, unregister DirectVobSub (vsfilter.dll)

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 04:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by cchrono View Post

I have watched assassins YouTube video and his mediabrowser is so quick.

You know it!!!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The videos play fine with audio and video working flawless. Drivers are up to date and refresh rate is normal at 60hz. Its the navigation of the library don't see how that would be a codec issue.
cchrono is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

You know it!!!

So Whats the secret???
cchrono is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 09:24 AM
Member
 
hhb97ba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I had similar issue as you, but not as cool hardware as you. I have a onboard nvidia 9300, E8500 cpu and a SSD.

I used the poster view and I showed 8x3 poster at a time. All my posters was retrieved from themoviedb.org and wasn't changed. The size of the poster 700-800 pixels high. I solved my performance issue by reducing the poster size to 400 pixels high and now it works great.
hhb97ba is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Would this make a difference even though i use coverflow. My issues just arent with media browser they are with wmc itself just going into settings and changing things can take up to five-ten seconds to respond
cchrono is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 10:17 AM
Member
 
chuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
cchrono...I have been having the same issue. It did not used to be like this either..just recently slowed down.

Some things to try - delete all cache/images and rebuild. Try coverflow or another view...I have the worse problems with poster view. Try a different theme...and do "reset default" settings on your themes.

I still can't explain why wmc is so slow...as you mention just browsing the menu in WMC is very laggy.

I just ordered a GT430 and plan on doing a fresh install when I put the 430 in (replacing integrated ATI 4200). Hope that fixes things for me.

good luck!
chuga is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 01-02-2012, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ogormask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah its buggy as hell for me. When I go to use it I almost always have to restart media center. Then when I enter media browser it can take several minutes to even let me do anything and if I press the button too fast it crashes itself. Then it takes way too long to open once I actually enter my main movies folder. Then the cover art refuses to load most of the time. I have emptied the cache several times and forced it to update again but it often crashes in this stage as well. Its something with the last few builds but it sucks. Maybe I have too many movies for it to handle but it sucks. I wish it still had the database thing or something to make it load faster.
ogormask is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 01-03-2012, 09:39 AM
Member
 
hhb97ba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had missed that you also had problems in wmc. Changing the picture size will not help you.
I have never had problems with wmc/7mc being slow in the menues.
hhb97ba is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 01-03-2012, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well I decided to do a clean install of operating sysytem and all applications and now its flying like it should be. Who knows what was causing the issues but I didn't have patience to troubleshoot
cchrono is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 01-03-2012, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
xfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Have you tried this ....http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/08/speed...ash-drive.html

"Man, I told you we shouldn't have shot Niedermeyer"

xfett is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 01-03-2012, 06:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by xfett View Post

Have you tried this ....http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/08/speed...ash-drive.html

solved with a clean windows install
cchrono is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 01-03-2012, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeff lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cchrono View Post

solved with a clean windows install

Use restore points this time. Sometimes you can run into issues when you install software, programs, or codecs. It's easier then a complete reinstall if the issue can be resolved by a previous restore.
jeff lam is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off