Official Ceton Echo Extender Info Thread - Page 118 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #3511 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 199
As far as streaming goes, the new firmware didn't make any difference than before. It still chokes and reboots Echo. Still doesn't work with WMV.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3512 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
tstolze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is out for delivery, I wii get to play tonight....smile.gif
tstolze is offline  
post #3513 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
skybolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stony Brook, NY
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by motz2k1 View Post

... Most companies now try to implement SCRUM process which is an "agile" approach. The great thing about SCRUM is that you can actually implement it any way you see fit and I personally love because it is a blend of All 3 categories making up 1 team. So each team usually has someone from design, development and test. You pick out top features that are most important based on various things. Usually you can work towards goals of new deliveries every 1-3 weeks, which is pretty neat. There is a lot more to it than that obviously, and this isn't the forum for that. ....

Motz, I should not have said that the Echo was the waterfall approch, it is just my opinion, since I do not work for Ceton. I should have said "it looks like the Echo is the waterfall approach". That might have been a better statement, besides not making one ...

skybolt is offline  
post #3514 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
dsurkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skybolt View Post

And where are you located exactly? smile.gif
Looking to stop by and see what's left on the front steps?

--Dean L. Surkin
dsurkin is offline  
post #3515 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
kevthurm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Wow, 20 channels in Australia. Do they even use CableCARDs there? Unless it has a CableCARD tuner it will not tune encrypted CATV content. I do not see enough details in that article to give even an incling of the 720 doing that. And if it requires a monthly fee it will be a hard sell because the end user might as well keep their status quo in paying the CableCO for the STB's.
The article you linked is heresay and rumer. Until we have hard facts on the 720 we cannot begin to discuss it's cababilities.
BTW, I am not so young. I have been assembling computers for going on 30 years now. Can you say autoexec.bat and config.sys? How about COBAL and FortranV?


I can say autoexec.bat and config.sys....but I don't want to...
Venomnusss likes this.
kevthurm is offline  
post #3516 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:34 PM
Member
 
motz2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by skybolt View Post

Motz, I should not have said that the Echo was the waterfall approch, it is just my opinion, since I do not work for Ceton. I should have said "it looks like the Echo is the waterfall approach". That might have been a better statement, besides not making one ...

It's all good. I am a huge Product Management Nerd to be honest so I love all the different development processes.

Software Developer on My Media Center -> Ceton Corp.

motz2k1 is offline  
post #3517 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
skybolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stony Brook, NY
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsurkin View Post

Looking to stop by and see what's left on the front steps?

smile.gif , were not that far from each other, thought it was funny at the time. Maybe not.

skybolt is offline  
post #3518 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
dsurkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Once you installed Echo settings plugin, you can now configure audio, video settings as well as a few other stuff. For video resolution, you get :
* Auto
* 720p
* 1080p
* 1080i
* 480p
For whatever reason, maybe related to my LCD monitor, Echo defaults to 720p when I use Auto.
My bedroom TV is a 26" Panny, 720p (don't laugh, I bought it a long time ago when it was state of the art, and fairly pricy). I imagine that Auto will default to 720p. I will be curious to see if the Echo does a better job of converting OTA 1080i broadcasts to 720p, or if I should select 1080i as the output setting. I guess I'll play with it this weekend to find out.

--Dean L. Surkin
dsurkin is offline  
post #3519 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
dsurkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skybolt View Post

smile.gif , were not that far from each other, thought it was funny at the time. Maybe not.
Skybolt:
Yes, I did appreciate the joke, and I did like it--I hope I didn't give the impression otherwise. Anyway, if you check out my avatar on the Ceton beta forum, you'll see that my house has a full-time security force that has been known to aggressively defend the premises with wagging tails.

I see you're in Stony Brook. I'm up in Westchester County, just 7 miles from the Bronx border. I grew up in Syosset, right near Exit 43 on the LIE (I used to play on the empty lot that became the LIE, when we first moved there. Gives you an idea how old I am).

--Dean L. Surkin
dsurkin is offline  
post #3520 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
LIE?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #3521 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsurkin View Post

My bedroom TV is a 26" Panny, 720p (don't laugh, I bought it a long time ago when it was state of the art, and fairly pricy). I imagine that Auto will default to 720p. I will be curious to see if the Echo does a better job of converting OTA 1080i broadcasts to 720p, or if I should select 1080i as the output setting. I guess I'll play with it this weekend to find out.

From what I can tell so far, 1080p isn't smooth either. So, I will try 1080i next as well.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3522 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by tstolze View Post

Mine is out for delivery, I wii get to play tonight....smile.gif

Looks like NewEgg's Southern California warehouse is holding my shipment. I received tracking information early on 11/27. UPS still has not received the package.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #3523 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruceD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
LIE = Long Island Expressway ?
BruceD is offline  
post #3524 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
skybolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stony Brook, NY
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsurkin View Post

Skybolt:
Yes, I did appreciate the joke, and I did like it--I hope I didn't give the impression otherwise. Anyway, if you check out my avatar on the Ceton beta forum, you'll see that my house has a full-time security force that has been known to aggressively defend the premises with wagging tails.
I see you're in Stony Brook. I'm up in Westchester County, just 7 miles from the Bronx border. I grew up in Syosset, right near Exit 43 on the LIE (I used to play on the empty lot that became the LIE, when we first moved there. Gives you an idea how old I am).

Not at all, I am a little defensive today, Dogs make such a differance in your life don't they, your black lab can't be much of a guard dog though, mine isn''t anyway. It's a nice area you live in. Bonxville is quite nice. Good luck with all of your Echo's.

Sorry to take this thread off topic once again ...

skybolt is offline  
post #3525 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 01:10 PM
Member
 
RockinRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The land of high taxes!
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine has been In Packaging all day.... I was in hopes it would go out today. Dang it!

Ray
RockinRay is offline  
post #3526 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
skybolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stony Brook, NY
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceD View Post

LIE = Long Island Expressway ?

Sorry all, Yes LIE = Long Island Expressway, RT 495. Otherwise known as the parking lot. eek.gif

skybolt is offline  
post #3527 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I figured it afterwards. I have relatives back there.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #3528 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
BSD truk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Port Washington, NY
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

The beta invite stated it would have 1080p by release, so where's the lack of communication?

Uhh, your kidding right. Multiple people have asked about it here without answer. The tech specs don't specify it and Ceton finally said it would release with only what is on the tech specs page. The only explanation that makes sense is that they were not sure if it would make it. In any case I'm happy they made it... let's see how it works out in the public beta testing, err I mean release.
BSD truk is offline  
post #3529 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSD truk View Post

Uhh, your kidding right. Multiple people have asked about it here without answer. The tech specs don't specify it and Ceton finally said it would release with only what is on the tech specs page. The only explanation that makes sense is that they were not sure if it would make it. In any case I'm happy they made it... let's see how it works out in the public beta testing, err I mean release.

No kidding.. There's reports of it working in the beta forums. I won't be home for hours to check it myself though. There's still time to order from newegg and get the $10 GC and possibly get it by Friday too.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #3530 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 199
1080p is now supported but playing back 1080i shows still experience the same amount of stuttering as before. Switched to 1080i output and same results.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3531 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
skybolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stony Brook, NY
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So what is the consensus? is this released now, two days early? A few have received theres already. Or is this still the beta period through Friday.

skybolt is offline  
post #3532 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
reggie14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I should have done this before, but I'd like to do some more thorough media playback testing with this new firmware. In particular, I want to create some 1080p and 720p H.264 and VC-1 files of various bitrates, all in wtv containers, using some blu-ray rips. I figure I can create some H.264 files just using Handbrake and remuxing them, but how can I create VC-1 test files?
reggie14 is offline  
post #3533 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockinRay View Post

Mine has been In Packaging all day.... I was in hopes it would go out today. Dang it!
Ray
Mine has been in packaging since they charged my card yesterday. I just got the tracking number and it's now showing "shipped". Maybe yours will still go out today.
Ken.F is offline  
post #3534 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

As far as streaming goes, the new firmware didn't make any difference than before. It still chokes and reboots Echo. Still doesn't work with WMV.

I am away for work and unable to check mine but did you ( higher bitrate ) WTV , M2TS or MKV containers?

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is offline  
post #3535 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post

I am away for work and unable to check mine but did you ( higher bitrate ) WTV , M2TS or MKV containers?

They are either mkv or m2ts. m2ts is the worst because it will stutter from fairly low bitrate. I think Echo has serious issue with H.264 decoding. One of my H.264 recorded show (in WTV format) put my Echo into endless reboot once.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3536 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post

I should have done this before, but I'd like to do some more thorough media playback testing with this new firmware. In particular, I want to create some 1080p and 720p H.264 and VC-1 files of various bitrates, all in wtv containers, using some blu-ray rips. I figure I can create some H.264 files just using Handbrake and remuxing them, but how can I create VC-1 test files?

I think it needs to already be in VC-1.

I'm continuing to test mkv except the one m2ts / wtv file I'm testing.

BTW, has anyone tested dts bitstreaming yet?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #3537 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post

I should have done this before, but I'd like to do some more thorough media playback testing with this new firmware. In particular, I want to create some 1080p and 720p H.264 and VC-1 files of various bitrates, all in wtv containers, using some blu-ray rips. I figure I can create some H.264 files just using Handbrake and remuxing them, but how can I create VC-1 test files?

The only files I have ever had that were VC-1 were some WMV HD material.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is offline  
post #3538 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post

I am away for work and unable to check mine but did you ( higher bitrate ) WTV , M2TS or MKV containers?

They are either mkv or m2ts. m2ts is the worst because it will stutter from fairly low bitrate. I think Echo has serious issue with H.264 decoding. One of my H.264 recorded show (in WTV format) put my Echo into endless reboot once.

Man, this isn't info I was hoping for.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is offline  
post #3539 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

1080p is now supported but playing back 1080i shows still experience the same amount of stuttering as before. Switched to 1080i output and same results.

Foxbat - can you confirm you actually are outputting 1080i? I cannot get may Echo to switch to that setting.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #3540 of 7721 Old 11-28-2012, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
tstolze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by caeguy View Post

Foxbat - can you confirm you actually are outputting 1080i? I cannot get may Echo to switch to that setting.

My tv is reporting what I set the Echo to, either 1080P or 1080i, the 1080i is very erratic...

Quote:
Originally Posted by skybolt View Post

So what is the consensus? is this released now, two days early? A few have received theres already. Or is this still the beta period through Friday.

I have received mine today and have it up and running....
tstolze is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

Tags
Blu Ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off