Official Ceton Echo Extender Info Thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 7721 Old 12-17-2012, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Haba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjgertge View Post

I've been having a very rare random issue, I'm hoping someone can point me in the right direction. Once in a while a little popup will come up in the upper right corner that says network issue. When that happens the audio/video gets really choppy. I tend to notice this happening more when watching HD football or basketball It will happen for about 5 seconds and then clear up.
I have a HTPC server that has the following specs:
ASUS P8Z77-M Pro mothboard
Intel I5-3570K with Intel HD4000 graphics
2 3TB Western Digital Red hard drives - Raid 1
16 GB of Crucial Ram
The NIC chipset is Realtek, and I am using the onboard LAN
2 InfiniTV 4 Pci-e cards.
My core network switch for the house is a 24 port TP-Link gigabit unmanaged switch.
The server connects directly to that switch.
From the switch, it connects to a small 5 port D-Link switch so that some other AV equipment can connect to the network. This is where my Echo is connected.
I've tried eliminating the small switch, and that hasn't helped.
Has anyone else run into this trouble? I have heard some say they don't like Realtek based NICs. Which if that is the case, I can go get an inexpensive Intel based NIC. Are there any settings that I can look at adjusting on the server side to help?
I will say that the problem got significantly better after the 2012.1213.1022 upgrade that fixed all the interlacing issues.

Networking issues can be tough to troubleshoot. I would replace the on-board nic with an Intel nic (make sure they have drivers for your os). Disable the on-board nic. Check it out and see if you still have issues. I have my HTPC and Extenders on a separate switch along with one connection to the router for Internet. The rest of the home is on a separate switch which also has one connection into the router for Internet.
Haba is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
flerve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denver LoDo
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to the newest beta firmware - 2012.1213.1022 - but my Echo still locks up / becomes unresponsive constantly. I use the remote to turn it off, then back on and it works until the next time. Sometimes the video gets stuck and the audio kind of stutters until I turn it off, sometimes it is just unresponsive.
If I turn off my TV but not the Echo and come back later I usually have no video and have to turn the Echo off then on, and sometimes I have a green tinged screen and again have to power cycle. Is everyone dealing with frequent lockups like this? They don't seem to be hard lockups since it still responds to the remote power button, but it won't respond to anything else.
flerve is offline  
post #4503 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 02:37 PM
Member
 
P Seastrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not experiencing any lockups or stuttering of video or audio. I wonder if you have a bad unit?
P Seastrand is offline  
post #4504 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by flerve View Post

I upgraded to the newest beta firmware - 2012.1213.1022 - but my Echo still locks up / becomes unresponsive constantly. I use the remote to turn it off, then back on and it works until the next time. Sometimes the video gets stuck and the audio kind of stutters until I turn it off, sometimes it is just unresponsive.
If I turn off my TV but not the Echo and come back later I usually have no video and have to turn the Echo off then on, and sometimes I have a green tinged screen and again have to power cycle. Is everyone dealing with frequent lockups like this? They don't seem to be hard lockups since it still responds to the remote power button, but it won't respond to anything else.

Mine only does that when I try to play an unsupported file type in an mkv such as H.262 or dts.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4505 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 05:49 PM
Member
 
crash2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flerve View Post

I upgraded to the newest beta firmware - 2012.1213.1022 - but my Echo still locks up / becomes unresponsive constantly. I use the remote to turn it off, then back on and it works until the next time. Sometimes the video gets stuck and the audio kind of stutters until I turn it off, sometimes it is just unresponsive.
If I turn off my TV but not the Echo and come back later I usually have no video and have to turn the Echo off then on, and sometimes I have a green tinged screen and again have to power cycle. Is everyone dealing with frequent lockups like this? They don't seem to be hard lockups since it still responds to the remote power button, but it won't respond to anything else.

Try setting the Echo to 720.
crash2009 is offline  
post #4506 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Mine running latest beta firmware did rebooted couple times during live TV. Tell tale sign is audio went out first. Then Echo reboots.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #4507 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 06:27 PM
Member
 
BeerCan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I was doing ok until 1022. Now the echo is slow to respond and I am getting video stutter. For a good 2 minutes after booting it was not responding to any commands.

Edited to add that like flerve the echo will respond to the power button when it is locked up. But it ignores all other key presses.
BeerCan is offline  
post #4508 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 07:21 PM
Member
 
tjgertge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So I see that new firmware 2012.1214.1414 is available in the beta channel today. Can anyone tell me what this fixes?

PS. I got my 4 additional echos installed today, so now I am running a total of 5. Works like a charm!
tjgertge is offline  
post #4509 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjgertge View Post

So I see that new firmware 2012.1214.1414 is available in the beta channel today. Can anyone tell me what this fixes?

PS. I got my 4 additional echos installed today, so now I am running a total of 5. Works like a charm!


Here you go. I included last few in case.

2012.1214.1414
New splash graphics
Improvements to startup and shutdown.
Stability improvements


**if you are experiencing any hdmi issues and had your output set to native, please adjust to 720p or 1080p first and then you can adjust back**


2012.1213.1022 (Beta)
Includes previous, plus minor install tweaks.

2012.1212.1449 (OMEGA)
Improve playback quality of interlaced content
Stability fixes
Add 'Native' resolution setting to playback content at its original resolution
Make device webpage more functional
Detect missed HDMI unplugs

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #4510 of 7721 Old 12-18-2012, 09:29 PM
Newbie
 
compchick813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys, I am running Windows 8, so I have my Echo working through the Companion app for now. Since I can't access the settings on the Echo, is there any other way to set it to the beta channel? Thanks!
compchick813 is offline  
post #4511 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 03:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by compchick813 View Post

Hi guys, I am running Windows 8, so I have my Echo working through the Companion app for now. Since I can't access the settings on the Echo, is there any other way to set it to the beta channel? Thanks!
Type the IP address of the Echo into a browser and click on "settings".
Ken.F is offline  
post #4512 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 05:24 AM
Member
 
flipper59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, my RMAed Echo came back yesterday. I'm running it now, on Beta 2012.1214.1414.

One thing I notice, when set to 1080p, frame rate is not smooth, watching sports, you can see it jump, and Ticker scrolls are jumpy too.

Setting it to 720p, it's smooth. Anyone else seeing this?
flipper59 is offline  
post #4513 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 05:26 AM
Member
 
th3Pil0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by compchick813 View Post

Hi guys, I am running Windows 8, so I have my Echo working through the Companion app for now. Since I can't access the settings on the Echo, is there any other way to set it to the beta channel? Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

Type the IP address of the Echo into a browser and click on "settings".

This is assuming he's running at least 2012.1212.1449 correct? I don't think I got the option to change settings in the webpage under 1022.
th3Pil0t is offline  
post #4514 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I watched the Lakers last night on TWCSportsnet which is 1080I. My echo is set to "Native" and the playback was very smooth. Plus I had no random re-boots, green screens, green bars or any other problems.

Now for HBR mkv playback with ALL audio streams. How's that coming along, ceton?
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipper59 View Post

Well, my RMAed Echo came back yesterday. I'm running it now, on Beta 2012.1214.1414.
One thing I notice, when set to 1080p, frame rate is not smooth, watching sports, you can see it jump, and Ticker scrolls are jumpy too.
Setting it to 720p, it's smooth. Anyone else seeing this?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4515 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 06:49 AM
Member
 
flipper59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I tried "Native", but still had jumpiness in scrolling tickers. The TV also showed 720p60 on any channel I tuned. The TV is native 1920x1080.

Went back to 720p setting on the Echo, and it's back to smooooth.

Beta 2012.1214.1414

To recap:

Set to 1080p in Echo settings, jumpy picture and jumpy scrolling tickers (worst)
Set to Native in Echo settings, fairly smooth picture, still see some jumping on tickers (better)
Set to 720p in Echo settings, smooth picture and tickers (best)
flipper59 is offline  
post #4516 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 09:26 AM
Member
 
jacobsjg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My issue with latest beta 2012.1214.1414 (and past few) is that if I force 1080p, any 720p channel (like ESPN HD) stutters and is laggy. Everything else looks great. If I use native, everything looks great. If I force 720p, everything look great. Perhaps I didn't run at native long enough to notice the jumpiness you mentioned, but at 1080p it was unwatchable- worse than before the beta firmware initially fixed things...
jacobsjg is offline  
post #4517 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Native looks good for me on all channels I have tested.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4518 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Munkee Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobsjg View Post

My issue with latest beta 2012.1214.1414 (and past few) is that if I force 1080p, any 720p channel (like ESPN HD) stutters and is laggy. Everything else looks great. If I use native, everything looks great. If I force 720p, everything look great. Perhaps I didn't run at native long enough to notice the jumpiness you mentioned, but at 1080p it was unwatchable- worse than before the beta firmware initially fixed things...

I have this same thing going on. I would like to set to 1080p, because I have a 1080p tv and when i set the echo to Native, then all the menus in media center are in 720p. However, video on 720p channels is choppy and stuttery just like you mention when set to 1080p. Video works fine in native, but those giant oversized 720p menus are a drag. Actually, it would be great if they added a "native" setting that will allow the media center interface to be displayed at 1080p, but play back video at native resolutions.
Munkee Boy is offline  
post #4519 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by th3Pil0t View Post

This is assuming he's running at least 2012.1212.1449 correct? I don't think I got the option to change settings in the webpage under 1022.
Good point. I don't remember which firmware enabled that.
Ken.F is offline  
post #4520 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hopefully we'll get 1080i native passthru soon. BTW - 2012.1219.1030 just got released.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #4521 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 07:10 PM
Newbie
 
compchick813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

Good point. I don't remember which firmware enabled that.

I was on 2012.1202 but now I have the new 2012.1213.1022 update so now I can reach the settings via the web.
compchick813 is offline  
post #4522 of 7721 Old 12-19-2012, 08:03 PM
Member
 
crash2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by compchick813 View Post

I was on 2012.1202 but now I have the new 2012.1213.1022 update so now I can reach the settings via the web.

In http, can you click on Beta? Then use the remote to re-boot the Echo? Refresh http and click updates? Had to re-boot mine a couple times for beta to stick.
crash2009 is offline  
post #4523 of 7721 Old 12-20-2012, 03:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wizziwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipper59 View Post

Set to 720p in Echo settings, smooth picture and tickers (best)

Interesting. So when you watch a ticker on say CNBC, Bloomberg or some other news channel, it never repeats or drops a frame at all? Even if you watch it for several minutes text always scrolls at constant speed? That would mean they somehow worked around the lack of 59.940Hz support on their HDMI transmitter. Can anyone else confirm this? Would probably be easier with the 59.940 test patterns I posted in this thread a few weeks ago but I'm not sure how those play over media center extenders.
Wizziwig is offline  
post #4524 of 7721 Old 12-20-2012, 04:34 AM
Member
 
crash2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizziwig View Post

Interesting. So when you watch a ticker on say CNBC, Bloomberg or some other news channel, it never repeats or drops a frame at all? Even if you watch it for several minutes text always scrolls at constant speed? That would mean they somehow worked around the lack of 59.940Hz support on their HDMI transmitter. Can anyone else confirm this? Would probably be easier with the 59.940 test patterns I posted in this thread a few weeks ago but I'm not sure how those play over media center extenders.

I am running the 2012.1219.1030 version of the firmware. The Echo has matured a lot in the past couple weeks. I have been using ESPN2 as my test channel for the scrolling issue. The scrolling issue is gone as far as I can see. Combing on channel 2,3,4 has been corrected as well. The whole experience is completely different from a couple weeks ago.
crash2009 is offline  
post #4525 of 7721 Old 12-20-2012, 04:37 AM
Member
 
flipper59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Even if you watch it for several minutes text always scrolls at constant speed?

My observations did not extend to those lengths. It's quite possible there is a jump after 'several minutes'.
flipper59 is offline  
post #4526 of 7721 Old 12-20-2012, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizziwig View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipper59 View Post

Set to 720p in Echo settings, smooth picture and tickers (best)

Interesting. So when you watch a ticker on say CNBC, Bloomberg or some other news channel, it never repeats or drops a frame at all? Even if you watch it for several minutes text always scrolls at constant speed? That would mean they somehow worked around the lack of 59.940Hz support on their HDMI transmitter. Can anyone else confirm this? Would probably be easier with the 59.940 test patterns I posted in this thread a few weeks ago but I'm not sure how those play over media center extenders.

the test scrolling test (I have your posted ones) is still there its just seems to be much more bearable. They have done an incredible job of smoothing things out.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #4527 of 7721 Old 12-20-2012, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I just installed f/w 2012.1219.1030 and I am having audio issues now. I haven't had audio issues since early in the beta. The PQ is fantastic now and was under the previous f/w. This latest beta brought on audio issues that even a re-boot won't fix.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4528 of 7721 Old 12-20-2012, 05:36 AM
Member
 
th3Pil0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I just installed f/w 2012.1219.1030 and I am having audio issues now. I haven't had audio issues since early in the beta. The PQ is fantastic now and was under the previous f/w. This latest beta brought on audio issues that even a re-boot won't fix.

Can you describe the issues? I updated last night too and it looks and sounds ok.
th3Pil0t is offline  
post #4529 of 7721 Old 12-20-2012, 06:54 AM
Member
 
BlaZeR2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also noticed some audio issues. But I think it is related to the TV and the soundbar.

The issues I experienced only occurred when running in "native" mode. As I changed channels, the resolution would of course change as well, and 50% of the time, the audio would not get picked up and played. If i change the channel again and change it back, the audio would usually come back. Because of this, I am still running in 1080p mode, and haven't seen the issue. My first guess is that it is somehow related to the HDMI handshake that happens when the resolution changes, as I have HDMI going from the Ceton to a Toshiba soundbar, then from the soundbar to the television. But I am no expert.

Also, I do have occasional loud static pops and squeals when the audio stream first starts. Much work if I have bitstreaming turned on, but it is still there occasionally with stereo output. As i said, only as the audio stream first starts up for a channel.
BlaZeR2 is offline  
post #4530 of 7721 Old 12-20-2012, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I didn't try changing the video resolution but did change the audio to PCM with no change in audio output. I hadn't had this problem on the 2012.1214.1022 f/w or since very early beta f/w but even hen a reboot brout the audio back.. but not this time.

I sent diag logs to ceton and logged it in the beta forum and tracker.. Hopefully they get it worked out as this f/w has been a regression for me even though I haven't seen the green monster or stripe (yet).

Sammy2 is online now  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

Tags
Blu Ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off