Official Ceton Echo Extender Info Thread - Page 154 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 08:23 AM
Member
 
crash2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchusky77 View Post

I was reading though..I can shut off my DHCP client and assign each computer I have. but I dont know how to assign the ECHO itself.

I don't think you have to (or even "if" you can) assign a static IP to the Echo itself. I think Echo asks the router what IP's are available. You get whatever the router dishes out.

Maybe your router has a setting similarly named as mine, that I have enabled. My setting is called "Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP List". When this is enabled, Echo has the same IP reserved for whenever it wants to use it.

What is the model number, and firmware version, of your router? Maybe someone here has the same one, and could suggest further.
crash2009 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 11:48 AM
Member
 
RockinRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The land of high taxes!
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I still cannot download the 1221 f/w. Anyone else able to grab this f/w?

I am having the same problem - cannot get this firmware.

Football is unwatchable for me at this time. Too much "jerk" in the picture.

Ray
RockinRay is offline  
post #4593 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 11:50 AM
Member
 
flipper59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Too much "jerk" in the picture.

Stop watching __________ (fill in the blank with your most hated rival team)

Firmware level? Set to Native, 720p, 1080p, ? Which channel; are they broadcasting 1080i or 720p?
flipper59 is offline  
post #4594 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've been watching FOX football. I expected a stutter on pans across the field, but it hasn't been apparent. There is a lot of breaking up, but that appears on my cable box also.
Roginator is offline  
post #4595 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchusky77 View Post

I was reading though..I can shut off my DHCP client and assign each computer I have. but I dont know how to assign the ECHO itself.

That's what I mean, the Echo doesn't provide an option to assign a static IP so you have to use a static assignment.
babgvant is offline  
post #4596 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Well, IDK, but my echo has audio again. These last two f/w's have been odd in their implementation, to say the least.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4597 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Is there anyway for the echo to run a plug in that WMC is running? I want to add Caller ID on TV which my HTPC can passthrough to Media Center. I'm wondering if there is a way to make this work on an Echo. I'm in the preliminary stages of designing my HTPC build and would like to use Echo's for my additional outlets.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #4598 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Only plug ins that are specifically programmed for extenders, MediaBrowser being one of them.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4599 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 04:07 PM
Member
 
flipper59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
I want to add Caller ID on TV

Google Windows 7 CallerID; claims to work with MC extenders.
flipper59 is offline  
post #4600 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 04:20 PM
Member
 
crash2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Is there anyway for the echo to run a plug in that WMC is running? I want to add Caller ID on TV which my HTPC can passthrough to Media Center. I'm wondering if there is a way to make this work on an Echo. I'm in the preliminary stages of designing my HTPC build and would like to use Echo's for my additional outlets.

http://w7callerid.com/configuration-samples.aspx
crash2009 is offline  
post #4601 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Only plug ins that are specifically programmed for extenders, MediaBrowser being one of them.

It actually works the other way around.
babgvant is offline  
post #4602 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Is there anyway for the echo to run a plug in that WMC is running? I want to add Caller ID on TV which my HTPC can passthrough to Media Center. I'm wondering if there is a way to make this work on an Echo. I'm in the preliminary stages of designing my HTPC build and would like to use Echo's for my additional outlets.

Yes. It should just work.
babgvant is offline  
post #4603 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

It actually works the other way around.

So all plugins will work on extenders that are programmed to utilize them? Interesting.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4604 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Only plug ins that are specifically programmed for extenders, MediaBrowser being one of them.

It actually works the other way around.

I specifically asked this of Ceton and was told the plugin had to be specifically programmed to work on the WMX platform. If I recall, I was having trouble with TMT5 and HULUplus crashing the extender.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #4605 of 7721 Old 12-23-2012, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
tstolze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

That's what I mean, the Echo doesn't provide an option to assign a static IP so you have to use a static assignment.

My Linksys offer DHCP reservations, that is how I have mine setup....
tstolze is offline  
post #4606 of 7721 Old 12-24-2012, 04:06 AM
Member
 
RockinRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The land of high taxes!
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipper59 View Post

Stop watching __________ (fill in the blank with your most hated rival team)
Firmware level? Set to Native, 720p, 1080p, ? Which channel; are they broadcasting 1080i or 720p?

1219 f/w and only bad on 720p programming. 1080i looks good.

I have to run in 1080p mode. I cannot run in Native as the Echo and my Pioneer Elite Plasma will not sync correctly at 720p. I get a 4x3 picture. Try to unplug and replug the Echo, and get a "green screen".

Fox here in Minneapolis is 720p and the football games yesterday were unwatchable. NBC is 1080i, and Sunday Night Football looked just great!

So - only the 720p sources have an issue.
RockinRay is offline  
post #4607 of 7721 Old 12-24-2012, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post

I specifically asked this of Ceton and was told the plugin had to be specifically programmed to work on the WMX platform. If I recall, I was having trouble with TMT5 and HULUplus crashing the extender.

They might have misunderstood the question. Neither of those "addins" should show on a MCX, they perform PC specific activities.

In general an addin doesn't need to do anything special to work in an MCX (RDP) session. It's only when it does something particular to having a PC execution context underneath and doesn't account for it that we have a problem.
babgvant is offline  
post #4608 of 7721 Old 12-24-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post

I specifically asked this of Ceton and was told the plugin had to be specifically programmed to work on the WMX platform. If I recall, I was having trouble with TMT5 and HULUplus crashing the extender.

They might have misunderstood the question. Neither of those "addins" should show on a MCX, they perform PC specific activities.

In general an addin doesn't need to do anything special to work in an MCX (RDP) session. It's only when it does something particular to having a PC execution context underneath and doesn't account for it that we have a problem.

that's makes sense.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #4609 of 7721 Old 12-24-2012, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
stst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenithPete View Post

Anyone seeing choppy video or a sort of strobe like echoing effect on BBC America HD or HGTV HD, possibly other channels, but most seem ok. This is constant on every program on these channels. Both of these are 1080i channels but most other 1080i channels I don't see any issues that are too noticeable.
I am using a PC to serve the echo that has a ceton card and a FIOS cablecard.
I do not notice the same thing from my FIos DVR or watching from media center on the server computer. The TV set is a 1080p LCD with hdmi.
I have tried native, 720p, 1080p in the ceton settings and it doesn't seem to make a difference. Same issue is present on the latest beta firmware and previously on the latest official firmware.

Same here. Running f/w 1219. I don't think that happened before on the 1213 f/w. Also using FIOS cablecard with an InfiniTV4. Also tried all resolutions. No improvement. I remember that I used to have a problem like that on an old Linux box. If memory serves right it had to do with a faulty pulldown sequence or some such....
stst is offline  
post #4610 of 7721 Old 12-24-2012, 06:57 PM
Member
 
Haba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

They might have misunderstood the question. Neither of those "addins" should show on a MCX, they perform PC specific activities.
In general an addin doesn't need to do anything special to work in an MCX (RDP) session. It's only when it does something particular to having a PC execution context underneath and doesn't account for it that we have a problem.

Speaking of these "addins". I would like to know what "addins" are currently working properly with the Echo? I am using three that work with the Xbox 360. mcShoutCast, My Channel Logos and Media Browser. Anyone else using other "addins" that work with both the HTPC and MCX?
Haba is offline  
post #4611 of 7721 Old 12-24-2012, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
My Channel Logos and Media Browser both work. I don't use Shoutcast so I cannout report if it works. What is that, BTW?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4612 of 7721 Old 12-24-2012, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Haba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

My Channel Logos and Media Browser both work. I don't use Shoutcast so I cannout report if it works. What is that, BTW?

Thousands of web radio stations. Take a look here mcShoutCast

Missing remote has an older review here Life With a Plugin Episode 23: mcShoutCast
Haba is offline  
post #4613 of 7721 Old 12-25-2012, 02:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

My Channel Logos and Media Browser both work. I don't use Shoutcast so I cannout report if it works. What is that, BTW?
I'm seeing the logos part of My Channel Logos but the program type grid colors aren't working on the echo. It works fine on the PC.
Ken.F is offline  
post #4614 of 7721 Old 12-25-2012, 06:04 AM
Member
 
hub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Waldorf, Md
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I'm seeing the logos part of My Channel Logos but the program type grid colors aren't working on the echo. It works fine on the PC.

The grid colors have to be turned on under settings/tv/guide/guide page options on the echo.
hub1 is offline  
post #4615 of 7721 Old 12-25-2012, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by hub1 View Post

The grid colors have to be turned on under settings/tv/guide/guide page options on the echo.

Thanks.
Now that I'm thinking about this, are the guide colors even part of My Channel Logos?
Ken.F is offline  
post #4616 of 7721 Old 12-25-2012, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
No. They are part of WMC.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4617 of 7721 Old 12-25-2012, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Okay. Audio has disappeared from my Echo again but the green monster has returned. The odd thing is that the music channels actually have audio as do the mkv's that will play?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4618 of 7721 Old 12-25-2012, 10:04 AM
Member
 
flipper59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
The odd thing is that the music channels actually have audio

The Echo knows that it's Christmas, and wants you to enjoy the holiday music, without TV distractions.
flipper59 is offline  
post #4619 of 7721 Old 12-25-2012, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Do the channels have audio on the local PC?

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #4620 of 7721 Old 12-25-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haba View Post

Speaking of these "addins". I would like to know what "addins" are currently working properly with the Echo? I am using three that work with the Xbox 360. mcShoutCast, My Channel Logos and Media Browser. Anyone else using other "addins" that work with both the HTPC and MCX?

DTB & RecordedTV HD
babgvant is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

Tags
Blu Ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off