Official Ceton Echo Extender Info Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
tkole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by potts.mike View Post

Fingers crossed this means a well documented IP control interface.

The ability to plug in a usb ir receiver would be great. I run a bunch of those to my htpcs already over cat5 and it works so much better than an ir repeater.
tkole is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
pnkflyd51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hopkinton, MA (originally from Bloomington, IN)
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone-

A question on WMC Extenders- in order to watch a "live" channel on an Extender, does a tuner have to be semi-permanently dedicated to that extender?

I have a Ceton InfiniTV 4 tuner USB on my HTPC. In order to watch live TV on another Win7 PC, I have to dedicate a tuner to the other PC through the Ceton settings. Is this not the case for Extenders? I hope not...

I'm trying to decide if I should wait for the Echo, instead of buying WD Live Streaming devices that play back .wtv files via DLNA... The WD devices won't let me watch live channels of course- and I'm also having trouble fast forwarding via my current WD Live Hub (3/4s the time after I press play to stop fast forwarding, the video stops and I get kicked back out to the list of files- so basically I can't do commercial skips- yuck!)

The Echo will be more expensive, but being able to watch channels live, and to have working fast forwarding will make them worthwhile (I'm thinking of buying three when they come out...)

At $179, they'll pay for themselves in ~2 years compared to $8 rental per HD box from my cable company...
pnkflyd51 is offline  
post #1083 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnkflyd51 View Post

Hi everyone-
A question on WMC Extenders- in order to watch a "live" channel on an Extender, does a tuner have to be semi-permanently dedicated to that extender?

No need to. WMC automatically manages tuner pool quite well. If you have two extenders watch the same channel, you will all share the same tunner, instead of two, but different live buffers so that you can individually pause and rewind.
Quote:
I have a Ceton InfiniTV 4 tuner USB on my HTPC. In order to watch live TV on another Win7 PC, I have to dedicate a tuner to the other PC through the Ceton settings. Is this not the case for Extenders? I hope not...
That's the limitation on Ceton network sharing. Other tuners like SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime don't have this limitation. But with multiple PCs, you can't share the tuners like you can with one PC and multiple extenders.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #1084 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
pnkflyd51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hopkinton, MA (originally from Bloomington, IN)
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info. It's too bad the 2nd PC's WMC can't act "as an extender" itself so that a tuner doesn't have to be dedicated!

Anyway, with that news, it sounds like it's worth it to me to wait 3-5 more months for the Echo and pay more- so that I'll get to watch HD channels live on my other TVs. Right now on my three other TVs I only get basic cable in SD via a "DTA" box and I have to flip a switch on them to watch local channels in HD. This is annoying... (I'm not willing to pay comcast $8/tv for all my TVs...)

Hopefully the Echo beta testing goes well and these things go on sale sooner rather than later!

I just moved into my new house- where I had two Cat 6 jacks put into all the bedrooms and other main rooms of the house- so I have plenty of network capacity! Can't wait to start using it for HD video! I just plugged in a new 16 port gigabit ethernet switch last night.
pnkflyd51 is offline  
post #1085 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I'm going to try the Echo beta wirelessly with a bridge going from a wirelessN/gig router in my office to a bridge in my kitchen which is about 15 feet. I have the HDHR Prime as a tuner but SiliconDust doesn't have an extender. Of course I am also going to try it via ethernet. I too hope the beta goes well.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1086 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I'm not seeing mkv listed on preliminary specification sheet?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1087 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I'm not seeing mkv listed on preliminary specification sheet?

WTV also isn't listed.
perpetual98 is offline  
post #1088 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Ceton has publicly stated it is a dvr extender so it has to handle wtv so maybe they overlooked mkv as a format it can handle? Maybe Eric will chime in on this or maybe I wait a few more weeks to find out for sure.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1089 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
the echo spec sheet looks like a cut and paste job from any of the other standalone media center extenders spec sheets. probably explains the wtv omission.
Sammy2 likes this.
Derek K. is offline  
post #1090 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:19 AM
Member
 
hub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Waldorf, Md
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's an old spec sheet.
http://cetoncorp.com/products/echo/
This is the current one on their website
hub1 is offline  
post #1091 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I still think it's not complete. Doesn't even show ac3 audio.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #1092 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
We'll know for sure in a few weeks...

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1093 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:51 AM
Member
 
hub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Waldorf, Md
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking forward to using full gigabit between HTPC and Echo smile.gif
hub1 is offline  
post #1094 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hub1 View Post

Looking forward to using full gigabit between HTPC and Echo smile.gif

why? media streamers don't need gigabit ethernet.
Derek K. is offline  
post #1095 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 11:00 AM
Member
 
hub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Waldorf, Md
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To eliminate the buffer issue of the XBox 100mb when connected to a gigabit switch....
hub1 is offline  
post #1096 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
that is a problem with the implementation, not because of the speed of the network link. sage extenders work just fine streaming full bit rate bd rips over 100 mbps. no buffering problems.
Derek K. is offline  
post #1097 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 11:29 AM
Member
 
hub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Waldorf, Md
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Implementing" the echo in place of the xbox should make me happy biggrin.gif
hub1 is offline  
post #1098 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 02:03 PM
Member
 
motz2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

Depending on the size of the kitchen, even a 19" may be too small. We have a 260 ft² kitchen, and the stock speakers in most TV's can't cut through the noise generally generated in the kitchen during cooking. I ended up putting up a shelf above the TV with a set of Dell computer speakers with a sub, and put the Linksys DMA2100 there too. Now the TV can be clearly heard by the stove from the other side of the room $over 10 feet)

My entire apartment is only 500 sqft frown.gif although I do have a 55" panasonic plasma, basically dominates the room smile.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Looking for a 120V LCD TV with an HDMI input. Because it will be used with the Echo it won't need a DVD player, tuner or radio, which gets me thinking, maybe all I need is an HDMI monitor with speakers or audio out.

yeah HDMI monitor would work great with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I'm not seeing mkv listed on preliminary specification sheet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by perpetual98 View Post

WTV also isn't listed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek K. View Post

the echo spec sheet looks like a cut and paste job from any of the other standalone media center extenders spec sheets. probably explains the wtv omission.

The spec sheet will be updated completely when we announce the final specs. So stay tuned.

Software Developer on My Media Center -> Ceton Corp.

motz2k1 is offline  
post #1099 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
With wall cabinets and all a 55" plasma definitely won't fit!!

Yeah, I have a few things I want to test with the Echo. A kitchen TV connected wirelessly is one of them. If that doesn't work I won't blame the Echo but wire it up. I'm also going to test it with my primary system too and hopefully get my H 900 programed to work with it.. And my Rii N7 keyboard will hopefully connect to it too if there's a USB port to connect the RF receiver. Then there's android but I may have to wait on that. A HTML5 web interface would be slick because that would permit use across platforms (similar to the upcoming mobile AVSForum website).

Thanks for your response. It is much appreciated to get a resonse from the developer!!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1100 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I was hoping that there would be a VGA output on it, but figured there wouldn't be. Thought it would open a market where people could plop an Echo onto extra LCD monitors that they had laying around. My projector in the basement doesn't have HDMI either where I would really be excited to try it out, but I can use it in the bedroom where that TV has HDMI.
perpetual98 is offline  
post #1101 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
VGA = no content protection which cannot happen for CableTV.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1102 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

VGA = no content protection which cannot happen for CableTV.

Fair enough. Do HTPCs with Cable Card tuners in them somehow disable the VGA output? I don't have a CC tuner, so I don't know. The only TV my HTPC does is via an OTA antenna and an HDHomerun and a couple of Pinnacle USB sticks.
perpetual98 is offline  
post #1103 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Yes. No signal will go across the VGA but this is controlled by WMC itself, AFAIK.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1104 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mcturkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Yes. No signal will go across the VGA but this is controlled by WMC itself, AFAIK.

Actually, that's not technically correct. I was using the VGA output on my HTPC for quite awhile without issue, even for protected content. HDCP is actually bypassed when using VGA, surprisingly enough. Full 1080P and all.
mcturkey is offline  
post #1105 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
You are correct.

Come to think of it, my monitor at my desk at home is VGA and LiveTV works fine even for CopyOnce flagged content.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1106 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Now this has me thinking. Will a VGA to HDMI converter work? If yes then I'm taking the 19" monitor with speakers off my desk and putting it in the kitchen with the Echo and getting a larger monitor for my desk. Sounds like a good plan, yes?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1107 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
mcturkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Now this has me thinking. Will a VGA to HDMI converter work? If yes then I'm taking the 19" monitor with speakers off my desk and putting it in the kitchen with the Echo and getting a larger monitor for my desk. Sounds like a good plan, yes?

No way to go from VGA to HDMI without using a powered adapter of some sort, since it has to convert between digital and analog. I've never actually seen an adapter for that, though.
mcturkey is offline  
post #1108 of 7721 Old 08-08-2012, 10:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Sammy2 is offline  
post #1109 of 7721 Old 08-09-2012, 05:05 AM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you are trying to convert the HDMI output from the Echo to VGA make sure the converter is HDCP compliant. Otherwise you will not be able to watch any of the channels that are marked "copy once". I did not see HDCP mentioned on the Newegg page but the manufacturer's page may document that it is compliant.
Paw Paw is offline  
post #1110 of 7721 Old 08-09-2012, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Check this guy out at monoprice. Claims HDCP compliance.
perpetual98 is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

Tags
Blu Ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off