Official Ceton Echo Extender Info Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Except other tuners may require services, libraries, COM objects, and other things that have been stripped out of the embedded install - there's just too many unknowns to officially support this. I'm not saying we are going to intentionally block it, but I can't see this ever being a supported feature.


As far as I remember, it has digital audio out - where did you see that it does not?

Let me ask this - what do you guys want as far as "backdoors" - I can't make any promises, but if you tell me what you're looking for, I'll see what I can do.

All I saw was a mini jack for audio, didn't see an optical port. If it's coax digital out from there, that's fine.

The backdoor I'm thinking of could be a simple 'advanced mode' setting (either hidden or not), which would enable tuners and WMC plugins to be installed. This would definitely be unsupported by Ceton.
slowbiscuit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Holy crap, this is exactly what I was looking for.

So, this will be able to play live tv from my HTPC (if i add a ceton tuner) as well as play recorded material from said HTPC, right?

If so, it might help me make the jump to get rid of those cable boxes!
pman555 is offline  
post #153 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 09:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
hogues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

Way OT, but Jeff has said they're still working on SageTV at Google, and the guide data's guaranteed date has been extended to the end of 2012.

Excellent, that's good news. Thanks for the info.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

My only point is "successful" and "mainstream" are not necessarily the same thing. Many of the best products are most certainly not mainstream.

Agreed. As I said, It's a balancing act for Ceton or any company that caters to our crowd.

Ok, that's enough OT for me!

hogues is online now  
post #154 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 12:22 PM
Member
 
ProAm500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
All i want is an extender that has support for as many codecs, formats, extensions, or whatever natively without transcoding as possible. Anything after that is a bonus for me.
ProAm500 is offline  
post #155 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,939
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Except other tuners may require services, libraries, COM objects, and other things that have been stripped out of the embedded install - there's just too many unknowns to officially support this. I'm not saying we are going to intentionally block it, but I can't see this ever being a supported feature.


As far as I remember, it has digital audio out - where did you see that it does not?

Let me ask this - what do you guys want as far as "backdoors" - I can't make any promises, but if you tell me what you're looking for, I'll see what I can do.

So is this thing going to be locked down, and only allowed to run binaries signed by Ceton/MS?

In other words, say I innovate and develop a super fancy new app for it which provides functionality neither Ceton nor MS provides.
Will I be able to compile, install, and run the executable / driver on this box? Somehow I highly doubt it.

I can tell you that I for one would like to be able to use my HDHR ATSC tuners on this box, which would require installing the SD drivers.
Maybe also a NFS server since SMD does not always cut it.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #156 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
S1DIMMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a video from thedigitallifestyle.com with a cool demo of the units:

http://thedigitallifestyle.com/w/ind...indows-8-apps/

Can't wait for these to come out.
S1DIMMER is offline  
post #157 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 02:59 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
I would like to have a link on the Echo into my MediaBrowser on my HTPC, so I can play my DVD and BR rips on the Echo. If I cannot, it really does me no good.
cybrsage is offline  
post #158 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 03:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Eric/Ceton,

It's probably too late in the design phase, but one thing a lot of SageTV Extender customers requested from SageTV was a port on the extender to run an external IR reciever, so that you could mount the extender out of the way (eg on the back of the TV) and just run the reciever out into the room so you reduce clutter.

The HDMI CEC would work for those with newer HDMI sets (assuming it works and I've heard very mixed reports on how well that works) but not for those with older sets.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #159 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 03:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1DIMMER View Post

Here's a video from thedigitallifestyle.com with a cool demo of the units:

http://thedigitallifestyle.com/w/ind...indows-8-apps/

Can't wait for these to come out.

That looks pretty sweet, here's hoping they come up with a solution for us Cable-haters (aka D* subscribers)

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #160 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
werd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1DIMMER View Post

Here's a video from thedigitallifestyle.com with a cool demo of the units:

http://thedigitallifestyle.com/w/ind...indows-8-apps/

Can't wait for these to come out.

Thanks for the link, looks great.
werd is offline  
post #161 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

Eric/Ceton,

It's probably too late in the design phase, but one thing a lot of SageTV Extender customers requested from SageTV was a port on the extender to run an external IR reciever, so that you could mount the extender out of the way (eg on the back of the TV) and just run the reciever out into the room so you reduce clutter.

The HDMI CEC would work for those with newer HDMI sets (assuming it works and I've heard very mixed reports on how well that works) but not for those with older sets.

That's actually solved quite easily. An IR extender "eye". It has an eye on one end and a stick on emitter on the other end. Just stick the emitter on to the Echo's IR front (on top of the glass works just dandy), and extend theeye whereever you want. It can go up to almost 300ft.

Kinda like how the Harmony RF extender works.
kapone is offline  
post #162 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 07:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Except last time I looked at IR extender systems they were quite costly (on the order of an extender's cost) if they were any good, and way, way overkill for just one device.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #163 of 7721 Old 01-16-2012, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Gregory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Illinois
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

That looks pretty sweet, here's hoping they come up with a solution for us Cable-haters (aka D* subscribers)

Agreed.........nice demo!

For me to get the Q it will have to either, have an integrated ATSC tuner or support for an external tuner(s). I have cable, but every time I look at that damn bill I get disgusted. I want ATSC to use as the primary due to its better image quality and cable when I run out of OTA tuners or can't get the channel on OTA.

I sure would hate to have a cable only box, which would become worthless as a DVR if I decide to cut cable. If the Q won't cut it then it will be a PC and hopefully, the Echo.

What I need:
- ATSC support
- good format support from the Echo

Maybe Silicon Dust or others will come out with their own stuff!
Gregory is offline  
post #164 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Artslinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Evanston, IL
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I would like to have a link on the Echo into my MediaBrowser on my HTPC, so I can play my DVD and BR rips on the Echo. If I cannot, it really does me no good.

I agree I need to play my DVD/BR rips, if it can do this I'm in.
Artslinger is offline  
post #165 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

Except last time I looked at IR extender systems they were quite costly (on the order of an extender's cost) if they were any good, and way, way overkill for just one device.

+1. the remote ir receiver is great on the hd-300.

another wish along the same lines would be the ability to turn off all the leds. I have to put electrical tape over the leds on the sage extenders because they light up the room. the flashing ethernet activity light was especially annoying...
Derek K. is offline  
post #166 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 06:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDvids4all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

Except last time I looked at IR extender systems they were quite costly (on the order of an extender's cost) if they were any good, and way, way overkill for just one device.

I wonder if you could get away with just using a standard Windows ir receiver that connects via USB? The Q has USB ports (not sure about the Echo, can't seem to find a pic of the back), so all they would need to do is include the basic MS driver.

On a similar note, it would be nice if the Echo had VESA mounting holes on the bottom for easy installation behind a TV.
HDvids4all is offline  
post #167 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
S1DIMMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Basic extender support plus the ability to play DVD/Blu-ray rips would be killer. I wonder if MyMovies plugin is going to work or even media browser. Hopefully adding Echos to my setup won't require hours of work on the back end making everything compatible.
Currently I use a Linksys DMA 2100 Extender on one of the TV's in my house. It's ridiculously slow but it's quiet and I velcroded it to the back of a wall mounted TV with the unit peaking out just a bit on the bottom. It's mostly hidden and the IR works fine. It does lockup and freeze on occasion requiring the power cable to be pulled, then it works fine again. It will be so nice to have some more modern tech in an extender. I've tried my old XBOX 360 which works better as an extender but sure won't velcro to the back of the TV and it's too loud. Looking forward to the Echo's release.
I tried the tuner sharing too but I don't like to dedicate a tuner to lets say the office computer. I'm not in the office a whole lot but it is nice to have live TV in there once in a while without tying up a tuner all the time. I'd definitely be in for 2 Echos but I can think of at least 2-3 more places in my house that could use additional Echos.
S1DIMMER is offline  
post #168 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Jobber8742's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artslinger View Post

I agree I need to play my DVD/BR rips, if it can do this I'm in.

This.
Jobber8742 is offline  
post #169 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
ShoutingMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1DIMMER View Post

I tried the tuner sharing too but I don't like to dedicate a tuner to lets say the office computer. I'm not in the office a whole lot but it is nice to have live TV in there once in a while without tying up a tuner all the time.

Can you elaborate on this? I'm looking into an HTPC build, with a 360 extender for now (but interested in the Echo).

To use live TV with an extender, doyou have to pre-assign a tuner from the main unit to it? I thought you could just "grab" one on the fly when using the extender?
ShoutingMan is offline  
post #170 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,984
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoutingMan View Post

Can you elaborate on this? I'm looking into an HTPC build, with a 360 extender for now (but interested in the Echo).

To use live TV with an extender, doyou have to pre-assign a tuner from the main unit to it? I thought you could just "grab" one on the fly when using the extender?

you have to pre-assign ceton tuners to various PCs on the network. so if you had your ceton inside the living room pc, but also wanted to be able to pull in live tv on your office pc, you would have to dedicate one of the four tuners to the office computer.

the remaining three would be up for grabs between living room and extenders.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #171 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDvids4all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoutingMan View Post

To use live TV with an extender, doyou have to pre-assign a tuner from the main unit to it? I thought you could just "grab" one on the fly when using the extender?

No, you are correct, extenders will just grab an available tuner not currently in use, then automatically release that tuner if you're not watching live TV.

Dedicating networked tuners are for PCs only.
HDvids4all is offline  
post #172 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
S1DIMMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had originally setup my office PC to share one tuner from my HTPC in the family room. I didn't like losing the use of that tuner in the family room when the office PC wasn't being used. The extender model is much better. Grabbing the tuner with an extender temporarily for the couple of minutes or hours I'm in the office would be ideal. This way when not in use in the office the tuner could record shows in the family room where most of the TV watching happens.
I don't see why another PC couldn't be used as an extender for live TV rather than having to dedicate a tuner to it? I can see Ceton creating an extender application for us to use on our PCs to avoid the dedicated tuner issue. Would be even better if it was a media center plugin. All it would have to do is stream live TV since I have no issues with streaming any other media to my other PCs in the house. The only issue is a dedicated tuner vs extender borrowing a tuner model.
And for those of us early adopters it would be nice to get a little future product discount coupon from Ceton for paying the early adopter premium on the InfiniTV cards. The price dropped to $300 pretty quickly after I received my 2 cards at $400 each.
That said I still love Ceton - they're listening to us and doing the best they can to bring our community what we want while still working with the restrictions placed on them by other sources. I'm confident they'll get there. They should be admired in the industry. It's rare to find a company that listens. Thank you Ceton Corp!
S1DIMMER is offline  
post #173 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,984
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1DIMMER View Post

I don't see why another PC couldn't be used as an extender for live TV rather than having to dedicate a tuner to it? I can see Ceton creating an extender application for us to use on our PCs to avoid the dedicated tuner issue. Would be even better if it was a media center plugin. All it would have to do is stream live TV since I have no issues with streaming any other media to my other PCs in the house. The only issue is a dedicated tuner vs extender borrowing a tuner model.

the silicon dust tuners are assigned to a computer only when they are used. after that they are up for grabs by any computer

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #174 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 11:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Sort of, but, well lets just say I'm not comfortable with the HDHR's conflict arbitration. The way I understand it works is every configured app/computer thinks they are always available. Tuners are doled out in a first come, first serve basis.

This means that if, using S1's example of a PC in the office, if you start watching something live on that PC, that tuner is now locked and can't be overridden. This could cause a missed recording because the main HTPC can't override. It seems up to the app how to deal with that, and I don't know of any DVR app that's really set up to deal with HDHR's built in locking well. So you'd have no indication that another box wanted to do a scheduled recording.

I suppose it's better than the way it originally was where I think whoever asked last won.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #175 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Sigh...Softsled...where art thou??
kapone is offline  
post #176 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,214
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I doubt this will be possible, but since it supports MoCA, it might be nice to reconfigure the Ethernet port to a bridge mode, to be able to connect Internet to a newer TV or gaming console. Wishful thinking though, I'm sure.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #177 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Mike7143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pretty stoked about the news of this Echo device. I've got a PC running the InfiniTV 4 with 2 extenders (Xbox) in the house. I've been absolutely thrilled with it but the Echo could make it so much better!

Dear Ceton,
If the Echo can:
1. Allow me to do Netflix/Hulu/Youtube
2. Natively support MKVs and many other formats
3. Pop a blu-ray into the host PC's blu-ray drive and stream it to the Echo
I'd buy one for every TV in the house and every TV in all my friends', families', coworkers', and strangers' houses.

Thanks,
Mike

I think that 1 and 2 would be simple enough? 3 would be great but I'm not sure if it'd be possible. I just want to play a DVD/Blu-ray from the host's drive on my extender! I refuse to pay for Live Gold to do Netflix currently since I don't game. I've also tried a few Netflix plugins but they don't seem to work anymore; same with youtube plugins. Regardless of what the outcome is of the Echo, it'll hopefully ignite the media center platform and help propel it past it's previous state.
Mike7143 is offline  
post #178 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 04:35 PM
Member
 
werd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Suggestions - Focus big on support like netflix, hulu, MLB.TV / Sunday Ticket on the go(ps3 has it) NBA NHL etc etc.
werd is offline  
post #179 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Micromain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lutz
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

I doubt this will be possible, but since it supports MoCA, it might be nice to reconfigure the Ethernet port to a bridge mode, to be able to connect Internet to a newer TV or gaming console. Wishful thinking though, I'm sure.

Based on the demo video that was posted previously, the ethernet port and MoCA adapter are modular components that are swapped out of the same location. So you can have one or the other but not both at the same time, at least on the extender.
Micromain is offline  
post #180 of 7721 Old 01-17-2012, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
ShoutingMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

you have to pre-assign ceton tuners to various PCs on the network. so if you had your ceton inside the living room pc, but also wanted to be able to pull in live tv on your office pc, you would have to dedicate one of the four tuners to the office computer.

the remaining three would be up for grabs between living room and extenders.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDvids4all View Post

No, you are correct, extenders will just grab an available tuner not currently in use, then automatically release that tuner if you're not watching live TV.

Dedicating networked tuners are for PCs only.

Thanks for the explanation.
ShoutingMan is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

Tags
Blu Ray Players



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off