HBO Choppy (ceton infinitv) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-16-2012, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
natas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,

I have the ceton infinitv 4 and everything has been working fine with one exception.

Every once in a while HBO channels will run really choppy. This only happens with HBO. If i reboot the machine HBO runs fine.

Any ideas on what would cause this? My SNR is fine along with everything else
natas777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-16-2012, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDvids4all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What GPU are you running? I had the same problem the first time I installed my InfiniTV4. On an AMD GPU, the solution was to uncheck de-noise (actually, uncheck all the settings in the same section) in CCC.
HDvids4all is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-16-2012, 11:18 AM
Member
 
ProAm500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i actually have the same problem... also on the discoveries with certain problems too...i guess its the 29/59 bug? I have the 6570
ProAm500 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off