XBMC expands to HUGE ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2012, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dugan26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
XBMC expands to HUGE ?
Has anyone ever see this happen:
1. This is not exactly a direct XBMC issue because it does not happen when I connect the laptop directly to the plasma (Samsung UN32D6000). It only happens when I am connected through my Sony Receiver (Sony STR-DH520).
2. The first pic is a normal shot of the main menu – as you can see.
3. Then the second shot is after a power off and power on of the receiver XBMC goes to HUGE. If I then close XBMC and re-launch it, it goes to normal.
Any ideas why that would happen?

First Pic – Normal Size
http://i42.tinypic.com/k1chvo.jpg

Second Pic – Large Size – just to get a perspective of the sizing difference and what I am talking about – Please look at the menu items which fit on the screen – the first pic you can see Movies TV Shows TV Guide and the Vampire girl’s head to the leg area… where as the large pic only TV shows and Movies show, and the Vampire girl is cut off just above the stomach etc …
http://i40.tinypic.com/2nl8c4m.jpg

Many thanks in advance

Also - I tried messing with the custom picture size settings on the Samsung but no go ...
I have a feeling the receiver is the culprit because as I turn it (the Rec.) on - I see the XBMC screen ( on the laptop) start blinking and then expand on the laptop itself - then when the TV turns on it basically displays the same screen that is on the laptop ... the expanded version.
dugan26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-20-2012, 02:04 PM
Member
 
weneversleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like an EDID issue. Things aren't getting "huge"; your resolution is changing (lower resolution) when you power on.

I have the same issue sometimes. The solution, from what I have read here, is to either do an EDID override (search for the thread) or get a Gefen HDMI Detective. I just haven't sprung for the $100 box yet.
weneversleep is offline  
Old 01-20-2012, 10:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hamilcar Barca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugan26 View Post

3. Then the second shot is after a power off and power on of the
receiver XBMC goes to HUGE. If I then close XBMC and re-launch it, it
goes to normal.

It's possible that when XBMC starts, it tells Windows to set the screen
resolution -- the one you wanted -- and this causes an HDMI negotiation
(handshake?) between the TV and your HTPC. Since this succeeds, you
get a proper display

Would you try this?

After you turn on the receiver and XBMC hugifies itself, try turning the TV
off and then back on. If this fixes the problem, my comments below may
apply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dugan26 View Post

Any ideas why that would happen?

I've read that some combinations of HDMI-attached equipment are
sensitive to the order in which the components receive power. I haven't
had this problem and can't vouch for this conclusion.
Hamilcar Barca is offline  
Old 01-21-2012, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
elm_sd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mar,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you could try this reg edit from a thread in the help section from MS

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...9-1a68fbd106aa


It works with samsung lcd but not my asus monitor

ELM_SD


Quality TV = C-Band
elm_sd is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 05:37 AM
Member
 
djdcm0722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't view your pictures because they are blocked where I work (gov't computer). I was having similar problems with xbmc. I changed an option under the video settings "use true full screen" instead of windowed full screen, or somthing similar to that and fixed all issues for me.
djdcm0722 is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dugan26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djdcm0722 View Post

I can't view your pictures because they are blocked where I work (gov't computer). I was having similar problems with xbmc. I changed an option under the video settings "use true full screen" instead of windowed full screen, or somthing similar to that and fixed all issues for me.

Thank you for the response - I found that setting and had tried it before the post - it did not help my issue ..
dugan26 is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dugan26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamilcar Barca View Post

It's possible that when XBMC starts, it tells Windows to set the screen
resolution -- the one you wanted -- and this causes an HDMI negotiation
(handshake?) between the TV and your HTPC. Since this succeeds, you
get a proper display

Would you try this?

After you turn on the receiver and XBMC hugifies itself, try turning the TV
off and then back on. If this fixes the problem, my comments below may
apply.



I've read that some combinations of HDMI-attached equipment are
sensitive to the order in which the components receive power. I haven't
had this problem and can't vouch for this conclusion.

I will try this tonight! this actually sounds like it might work because while I am power cycling things on you do see a bit of flickering between the xbmc and the plasma (first it looks normal then it goes black then it flickers and then it hugifies) ... will post results
dugan26 is offline  
Old 01-25-2012, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dugan26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No dice on the order of turn on for this problem - i am thinking of picking up one of these HDMI Detectives - so this box should fix my issue?
dugan26 is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dugan26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by weneversleep View Post

Sounds like an EDID issue. Things aren't getting "huge"; your resolution is changing (lower resolution) when you power on.

I have the same issue sometimes. The solution, from what I have read here, is to either do an EDID override (search for the thread) or get a Gefen HDMI Detective. I just haven't sprung for the $100 box yet.

You rock!

This forum rocks!

HDMI detective fixed my issue .... I read the registry hacks but was a bit too much for me to mess with ....

Anyway working like a champ thanks again!!!!!!!!!
dugan26 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off