Help me choose a router please for my hpme theater - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 12:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Here are so many routers to choose from

From what I read the linkage e4200 is good.

I had my new home all prewired with eithernet connections in every room.

Wireless is not a concern so do i still have to buy a high end routed to stream movies via Netflix or htpc? Bluray quality etc.

Or are most of those routers expensive because of the good wireless
Holiday121 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 03:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Something with a lot of RAM and a fast CPU that runs DD-WRT
Personally, I like the ActionTech FiOS routers for DD-WRT - good specs and cheap

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 04:34 AM
Senior Member
 
C17chief's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Something with a lot of RAM and a fast CPU that runs DD-WRT
Personally, I like the ActionTech FiOS routers for DD-WRT - good specs and cheap

Does DD-WRT do anything about the small NAT table on those routers? I have FiOS and said router, but since moving to cablecard tuner/htpc/extenders that particular router isn't needed any longer as I dont need the MoCa for cable boxes anymore, and WAN is ethernet on my setup. I'm still running it right now, though not with DD-WRT. I did look at that once in the past, but seemed like it wasnt a good fit as some stuff didnt work with that router. I have had half the mind to replace it with an Asus N16 or something to not only take care of the small NAT table, but gain wireless N, gigabit lan, etc. I admit the N and gigabit isnt necessity for me, but I have had issues due to the small NAT table however. If that is a software function that DD-WRT would fix vs a hardware limitation, then I will give that a shot.
C17chief is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 05:34 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
A box running either pfsense or smoothwall on it.
gregzoll is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
B4r u even looking for a router, better know what carrier u be using. They may give u a free gateway (modem+router combo) then all u would need is a switch.

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Somewhatlost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: some small blue-green planet thingy...
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I prefer Bosch for routers... also have a Hatchi 1/2" that is pretty good too...

NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Somewhatlost is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I will be using time Warner for provider .

I never heard of any of the routers you were talking about lol. I guess I might be in over my head. No linkage or netgear?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
SUBCOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

I will be using time Warner for provider .

I never heard of any of the routers you were talking about lol. I guess I might be in over my head. No linkage or netgear?

I believe that was a joke and he was talking about the tool.
SUBCOB is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Rthoreau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would have to agree with GregZoll, you also have to remember that IPV6 is here, and many carriers will be switching to it soon. The last thing you need is to buy an expensive router, and not have it IPV6 capable.

If you use pfsense, or smoothwall you problem is solved, you also get a nice firewall with pfsense. If you desire you can get some really good tech support as well, I know of no other software outside carrier grade stuff that will do it.
Rthoreau is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 11:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
and is linkSYS not linkage.

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 01-23-2012, 12:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can not stream blu-ray files with the current technology.

You can stream most everything else as long as the bitrates are not very high.
Xylon is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 01-23-2012, 02:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Thanks for the replys and sorry about the spelling
Holiday121 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 01-23-2012, 09:00 AM
Member
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xylon View Post

You can not stream blu-ray files with the current technology.

His home is wired and you certainly can.


OP: I would suggest two pieces of hardware, a router and a switch. If your entire house is hardwired it's likely your going to have more connections that a consumer router is going to support.

If your not worried about wireless at all pretty much the only concern you have for your router spec is that it has gigabit lan. As long as the lan ports are listed as 10/100/1000 it will work. All it's going to do is connect your house to the internet. The switch will do all the real work. I like Netgear switches for the money and have green features as well. Click me. For a router I prefer Linksys but for your uses it's not really that important and DD-WRT is even less so, it really thrives in managing wireless.
boomhower is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 01-23-2012, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Wow finally good news . Yes the whole house is hard wired.

Time Warner is telling me there modem has up to 4 hard wired connections. If this is true then I won't need a router or switch. If it only supports 2 then i would have to buy a router and switch or just a switch?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 01-23-2012, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I thought he was talking about wireless.

If your devices is wired Gigabit or standard you certainly can stream blu-ray files without stuttering. I have been doing this for years.
Xylon is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 01-23-2012, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Wow finally good news . Yes the whole house is hard wired.

Time Warner is telling me there modem has up to 4 hard wired connections. If this is true then I won't need a router or switch. If it only supports 2 then i would have to buy a router and switch or just a switch?

A switch will suffice. A 4 port type is about $25.
Xylon is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off