Plex Discussion Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 830 Old 03-15-2013, 01:18 PM
Member
 
abshole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Did you try manually refreshing the section? If that doesn't work try a deep scan. Otherwise you may not be organizing things properly.
When I refresh the section the show's aren't added, but if I create a new section they get added fine. Deep scan doesn't add them either.
abshole is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 830 Old 03-15-2013, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by abshole View Post

When I refresh the section the show's aren't added, but if I create a new section they get added fine. Deep scan doesn't add them either.

Make sure everything is named and organized correctly. Check here.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #453 of 830 Old 03-15-2013, 01:44 PM
Member
 
abshole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Make sure everything is named and organized correctly. Check here.
I'll check that, but if naming & organization is what's causing the issue, why do they get added if I make a new section?


All my shows are broken down into this format:



These are the shows that're in my 'main' shows folder:


This is what actually shows up, no matter how many times I refresh, deep scan, etc.


My test folder:


What's there:


confused.gif
abshole is offline  
post #454 of 830 Old 03-15-2013, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
That explains it. Don't add each show individually! Just add /Volumes/1 TB [Music]/All Videos/TV Shows, not all the subfolders!
abshole likes this.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #455 of 830 Old 03-15-2013, 02:05 PM
Member
 
abshole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

That explains it. Don't add each show individually! Just add /Volumes/1 TB [Music]/All Videos/TV Shows, not all the subfolders!

lockdown571 likes this.
abshole is offline  
post #456 of 830 Old 03-16-2013, 08:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by abshole View Post

For some reason I have entire seasons of TV shows not showing up. I can create a new section for TV shows and add in the ones that don't show up the first time and they add perfectly fine. Seems the number I can get per section is around 10. Not sure what's causing it to happen. Any help?

I have this issue. Open up your media manager. To to your TV Shows, and click the pull down menu for refresh, and pick deep scan. I have to do every time I add new episodes to any TV show. All my other libraries, not an issue.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #457 of 830 Old 03-16-2013, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by skro View Post

yeah, PHT seems pretty good. I like it.
If you like Plex, you should consider a subscription to support them and get some goodies like plexsync for offline viewing on mobile devices. I did the lifetime membership for $75, but there are monthly and yearly options if you want to dip your toes in the water...
great group of developers

I did the same thing. I've been using it for over two years, so it seem like a no brainer to go life.

the Home Theater works well. Although, mine crashes every time I go to close it, LOL. Better than when trying to use it, LOL. I haven't tried the HD audio because my equipment doesn't support it. You can also use the XBMC and use the Plex plugin as well for HD Audio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragon Reborn View Post


I'm currently trying out Windows 7 it seems to have solved my issues so far. I'm still configuring things but it looks like I'll need Win7 for proper HD audio and video. But it took a while to get the AMD drivers and Catalyst software working properly, but I think it's ok now. CPU/CVPU usage is now in the single digits for both! Thanks for you input.

I'm not surprised to hear it's been an easier experience. It's what I had when I went from XP to W7. Best $120 I spend on HTPC; although I bought the three license version of W7, so it was actually $40 per machine. Media Center worked well with my digital tuners too.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #458 of 830 Old 03-16-2013, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
skro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Request for anyone who is playing around with Plex on the Raspberry Pi to post any impressions here. I don't really understand what is involved in setting up a Raspberry Pi...I know they are cheap (~$40 I think), but you also need a case, power supply, etc.), and I've heard xbmc is fairly choppy on them (maybe fixed by now).

I would be serving it from PMS on a ReadyNas, so I'm really interested in how it natively handles blu-ray MKVs...since the ReadyNas isn't up for transcoding those files but may be able to handle transcoding only the HD audio track (just a guess).

Thanks!
skro is offline  
post #459 of 830 Old 03-31-2013, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
frankspin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone running this with unRaid volumes and having issues with library updating? From what i can tell the basic library update which is TurboScan does not add new files. Looking at the logs the turboscan reads the files but does not identify them as new. The only way to get new files to show up is with Deep Scan, which can only be handled manually or through a scheduled script.
frankspin is offline  
post #460 of 830 Old 03-31-2013, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankspin View Post

Is anyone running this with unRaid volumes and having issues with library updating? From what i can tell the basic library update which is TurboScan does not add new files. Looking at the logs the turboscan reads the files but does not identify them as new. The only way to get new files to show up is with Deep Scan, which can only be handled manually or through a scheduled script.

I've been having this issue too recently. I'm using a Mac that mounts shares from a Windows Flexraid machine. Oddly, the movie library always updates fine, but my TV library usually needs a deep scan. I'm going to ask over at the Plex forums.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #461 of 830 Old 03-31-2013, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
frankspin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

I've been having this issue too recently. I'm using a Mac that mounts shares from a Windows Flexraid machine. Oddly, the movie library always updates fine, but my TV library usually needs a deep scan. I'm going to ask over at the Plex forums.
I actually started there and then came here. All I've been getting is people saying their having the same issue and that scheduling a deepscan via scheduled command line can work. The other option I've seen is to launch PMS as a service with the account credentials of the share but this seems like a false/positive since removing the directory, adding it back fixes it temporarily.
frankspin is offline  
post #462 of 830 Old 03-31-2013, 11:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have the issue, but it's just TV shows. I only add shows once a week, so I just open the media library, then the TV show library and just do a deep scan.

I'm not sure, but it's possible that the turbo scan may only go one or two directories deep, thus not far enough for the files. I know for me, I have the TV Show directory, then the show directroy, the season directory, then finally the files. I do this just for a organization purpose for me when navigating the files, but you could just have a directly for the the show, than have all the files. In the plex front end, it would still split it by seasons and so forth., I think
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #463 of 830 Old 04-01-2013, 12:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeff lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had the issue of Plex Media Scanner running endlessly? I have this every once in a while. I record a lot of tv using WMC on W7 and every once in a while plex will start to scan a show and will get stuck scanning it forever and peg my processor at 50-100% indefinitely until I find the show it doesn't like and delete it from the scan folder. This has happened to me several times now and I have to open plex and find the show in the list. It shows a couple icons on the thumbnail of the show and no metadata is downloaded for it yet it seems to get "stuck" scanning this file forever until i stop it with a refresh or delete the file from the computer.

Is there a way to set it up to skip these instances, or better yet resolve the issue alltogether if it's known?
jeff lam is offline  
post #464 of 830 Old 04-01-2013, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I haven't personally run into it. Definitely a excellent question on the Plex forums.

I have a items that it won't pull metadata for. And the manual corrention method doesn't work, at least in my experience. I just haven't gotten around to asking about it. But out of over five hundred pieces of video, it's three files it does this on. It still shows it, just no cover art or description.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #465 of 830 Old 04-02-2013, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Plex is not working as smoothly for me as it seems to work for others. First and foremost I've been having a whale of a time trying to get PLEX to work on my Android Phone while using 3g/4g signal. Evey time I try it, I get an error message saying their was a problem streaming it. Fortunately, I have been a little more successful using plex on a wi-fi signal. While I do get better results on Wi-fi than I do on 3g/4g it is still hit or miss. While at home on my wi-fi network, I always get the movies to play on my phone, however fast forwarding to a certain point is not possible for me. Every time I try it freezes on me. Now I understand that there is some big time transcoding going on behind the scenes, but I really thought that my i3 3225 was more than capable of handling the transcoding, was I wrong?

Lastly, and I can not prove this point, but my gut is telling me that Plex has screwed something up with my movies in Media Browser. When ever I tested plex on my phone to see it if worked, I always used the same three movies. Recently when I went to watch some movies on my HTPC via Media Browser. I noticed that some of my movies were giving me a WMC cannot play back error. After countless ways of trying to fix this and it still doesn't work, I realized that the three movies that were no longer playing on WMC were the same movies that I tried to play on PLEX. I know there is some connection between the two but I'm not able to figure it out.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #466 of 830 Old 04-02-2013, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by stamina1914 View Post

Plex is not working as smoothly for me as it seems to work for others. First and foremost I've been having a whale of a time trying to get PLEX to work on my Android Phone while using 3g/4g signal. Evey time I try it, I get an error message saying their was a problem streaming it. Fortunately, I have been a little more successful using plex on a wi-fi signal. While I do get better results on Wi-fi than I do on 3g/4g it is still hit or miss. While at home on my wi-fi network, I always get the movies to play on my phone, however fast forwarding to a certain point is not possible for me. Every time I try it freezes on me. Now I understand that there is some big time transcoding going on behind the scenes, but I really thought that my i3 3225 was more than capable of handling the transcoding, was I wrong?

Lastly, and I can not prove this point, but my gut is telling me that Plex has screwed something up with my movies in Media Browser. When ever I tested plex on my phone to see it if worked, I always used the same three movies. Recently when I went to watch some movies on my HTPC via Media Browser. I noticed that some of my movies were giving me a WMC cannot play back error. After countless ways of trying to fix this and it still doesn't work, I realized that the three movies that were no longer playing on WMC were the same movies that I tried to play on PLEX. I know there is some connection between the two but I'm not able to figure it out.

First, are you using the old Android app or the the Plex Pass app? Also, have you tried watching something on a remote wi-fi network?

Fast forwarding is indeed a mixed bag when transcoding, but it shouldn't be crashing.

I don't know how Plex could have possibly interfered with Media Browser or WMC. All the metadata is stored separately and AFAIK the codecs are self contained. Plex is based on XBMC and I've never heard of XBMC messing up WMC's codecs.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #467 of 830 Old 04-02-2013, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just built my HTPC and installed Plex about a month ago. Moreover the APP that I have for my android is the one that was just released back in February. I down load that back in March.

That's another thing that has confused me with Plex, There's the Plex App, Plex Pass App. I think I have both, but I always try to use the one that I purchased on the android market for $4.99.

The error message that I get in windows states something along the lines that my files maybe in a a different location. The bottom line is I know the chances are slim to non, but My movies used to show all the time on in WMC in Media Browser but now, something has changed that prevents it from showing. The fact that plex is one of the newer features that I added and the the 3 movies that are not playing are the same three movies that I tried to watch on on Plex might all be a coincidence. It could be a simple windows up date that has thrown my setup for a loop, but I've got to try to figure it out.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #468 of 830 Old 04-02-2013, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes remote wi-fi has worked for me.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #469 of 830 Old 04-02-2013, 08:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
goros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have just started setting up plex and signed up for the myplex account. Trouble is, I can't make it find my server. I have a dns redirect in place and everything (btw dyndns went pay2play).

Anyone got any advice since I can't seem to get the first and most basic step up and running? I have my media libraries defined, I just can't connect to plex from any remote device. Wireless isolation is off.
goros is online now  
post #470 of 830 Old 04-03-2013, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stepmback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by goros View Post

I have just started setting up plex and signed up for the myplex account. Trouble is, I can't make it find my server. I have a dns redirect in place and everything (btw dyndns went pay2play).

Anyone got any advice since I can't seem to get the first and most basic step up and running? I have my media libraries defined, I just can't connect to plex from any remote device. Wireless isolation is off.

Are you trying to connect via plex web or plex client application? Have you set up the port forwarding for your router? Are you able to access plex from the server via IE using plex web?
stepmback is offline  
post #471 of 830 Old 04-03-2013, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
For Stamina, you should check you 3G speeds. I've been using android since it was originally released. I"m also on Sprint, which is not known to have high speeds. It's been working fine. The other thing you may need to do is open up some ports in your firewall. Check your setting in your PMS and you should see something for port. You may want to manually set it, so when you open the port it doesn't change if you have to restart the PMS.

As for Goros, you don't need to use dyndns/pay2play. It's a useful tool if your ISP changes the IP they give frequently. I would suggest looking up your IP (whatismyip.com), and just manually input it. Plex does a good job after that. I know with ISP, my IP has changed only two or three times in the over five years I've used them. Plus, it'll take away a variable Also, are you able to connect to the PMS when your on your local network, from whatever device?
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #472 of 830 Old 04-07-2013, 07:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
goros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Yes port forwarding is set up, I can access plex on the server itself but no other places, I disabled the firewall entirely, and time warner changes my IP every time I lose power and about once a month or so.

I can connect to my baby monitor remotely via my phones, so I know the router lets traffic from outside and inside in.

Just can't get plex to play nice.
goros is online now  
post #473 of 830 Old 04-07-2013, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Did you publish the sever thru the management console?
oman321 is online now  
post #474 of 830 Old 04-23-2013, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
hanly2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Without reading this whole thread. Can I use plex to
A) watch hulu on my xbox 360, what about other channels
B) watch hulu on my roku, what about other channels?
hanly2 is offline  
post #475 of 830 Old 04-24-2013, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
in theory yes. the PMS will transcode to friendly format. In practice, I find the Hulu channel through Plex is hit or miss. And I find it doesn't handle the commercials well.

I realize you may be trying to save a dollar or two or watch non-Hulu Plus content, but I think it's just best to get the Hulu subscription. Hulu Plus works pretty that is available on those STBs.

I personally haven't used Plex on the 360. I haven't used the Hulu channel through Plex on the Roku. I have used it through the Android client and PC and really didn't care for it.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #476 of 830 Old 04-24-2013, 01:41 PM
Member
 
JL-F1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Where does plex server save the metadata?

Can you choose the location?
JL-F1 is offline  
post #477 of 830 Old 04-25-2013, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
don't know. don't believe that is an option.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #478 of 830 Old 04-25-2013, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
hanly2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it scrapes it. But when it did my library it also used the data I already had stored. So if you download MCM then you can have it save it for you.
hanly2 is offline  
post #479 of 830 Old 04-25-2013, 10:34 AM
Member
 
JL-F1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanly2 View Post

I think it scrapes it. But when it did my library it also used the data I already had stored. So if you download MCM then you can have it save it for you.

That's what I was wondering as I use MCM on my htpc connected to my server. I didn't want plex adding it's own to the stuff already there
JL-F1 is offline  
post #480 of 830 Old 04-25-2013, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Ruxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where plex stores its data varies by OS. It will not mess with your existing file structure and/or metadata.

Assuming windows, it stores the data in ~\AppData\Local\Plex Media Server.
Ruxl is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off