Plex Discussion Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 830 Old 06-09-2014, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I just updated my PMS to 9.10, weird I was stuck at 9.7 and it kept saying there were no updates so I had to do it manually. I''m streaming a recorded tv show (untouched .wtv file) remotely and it's playing pretty smoothly for me on an S3 over 4g. Also connected a Kindle Fire on a close by Xfinity hotspot with a weak signal and that actually plays the same file but pauses while it buffers (not really stuttering). Just played less intense file on the kindle and it's buttery smooth.
oman321 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 830 Old 06-09-2014, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I use Plex to stream music to my Denon receiver (via BubbleuPNP on my tablet as the controller) - I would like for Plex to transcode MP3s to WAV/PCM to allow for gapless playback. Is it an easy task to manually edit the device profile to accomplish this?
tezster is offline  
post #813 of 830 Old 06-09-2014, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Is anyone else having playback issues on their Android devices? I noticed yesterday that playback was a stuttering mess on all our Android tablets and phones. I had updated the server to the latest version a few days ago, but watching Plex HT on my PC was fine. Also watching it through the web browser on my laptop had no problems. Last night I considered trying to downgrade the server install, but noticed there was a slightly newer version (9.11 from 9.10 or something) so I loaded it.

Now I'm thinking it is the Android app that is the issue. All our devices have the latest from Google Play store. I don't have any iDevices to test.
I'm getting some slight stuttering on both BD and DVD rips on my Galaxy S4. My BD player, Chromecast and Roku 2XS play fine. My mom has been streaming from my server over the internet all week on her Chromebook and Firefox browser on the PC and hasn't complained about any stuttering. I'm using Plex server version 0.9.9.11 and Plex for Plex Pass Android app version 3.3.2.137.
Ken.F is offline  
post #814 of 830 Old 06-09-2014, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 168
When I get home I'll see if it is just my mkv rips or not. Right now my Plex is unwatchable with the stuttering. I've noticed that I can pause it and then it plays fine for about the duration it was paused. Seems like the buffering is screwed up.

Again, this all worked great for months before. I downgraded back to .9 so maybe I should try .8 next. Each time I go back to .11. I've tested this on four Android devices and it happens on all of them.

bryansj is online now  
post #815 of 830 Old 06-09-2014, 11:42 AM
Member
 
royalpython's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Plex works fine for me on the nexus 7 1st gen. You might have your bitrate too high for the Samsung? I have mine set up with the 8mbps 1080 quality.
royalpython is offline  
post #816 of 830 Old 06-09-2014, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by royalpython View Post

Plex works fine for me on the nexus 7 1st gen. You might have your bitrate too high for the Samsung? I have mine set up with the 8mbps 1080 quality.
Mine stutters on .mkv files at 3 Mbps 720p. WMC .wtv recordings seem to play fine.
Ken.F is offline  
post #817 of 830 Old 06-09-2014, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 168
I found I'm not alone. This applies to 4.4.3 KitKat on Nexus devices.

https://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=70877

bryansj is online now  
post #818 of 830 Old 06-09-2014, 06:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have a weird issue on my Android tablet where it randomly stops a lot, like dozen or more times in a single movie. I found it occurred when the tablet is on power save mode. If on normal or performance, it works fine. No issues on my Android phone.

Resume doesn't work very well. The the random stop only occurs here and there, but I attribute that to mobile network. Other than the resume feature, it works fine.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #819 of 830 Old 06-10-2014, 01:42 AM
Member
 
royalpython's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post


Mine stutters on .mkv files at 3 Mbps 720p. WMC .wtv recordings seem to play fine.

 

I just tried a 720 & 1080  .mkv source and it played fine with those as well (had to double check, most of my mkv's are standard definition).

 

I like the nexus but i did find it's just not quite as robust as an apple, and i'm not a fanboy, i'm just being honest. :)

 

I ended up clearing all the data (media) i had on the actual device, and i just use the storage for apps now... all media is streamed to the Nexus these days. I found that storing all this stuff on the nexus seemed to slow mine down, and since i started using it like this it's been pretty solid. If your wifi and bitrate are good, how well equiped is your PC/server? I am pretty new to Plex, I tried it about a year ago, but never found a purpose for it back then, so hopefully don't stumble across any issues. I know the 1st gen of Nexus only has a 54mbps (or something along those lines) wifi speed; tops, so if the signal is weak, i notice it more on the nexus than my other devices. I don't know how big the cache goes on Plex, but may also be worth clearing it and see if this helps?

 

I also compress my mkv's... i.e. my 1080 mkv's can be anywhere between 2.5gb-7gb.  I'm testing avatar as we speak, and all seems well. I've compressed it to a total stream bitrate of 5339kbps

royalpython is offline  
post #820 of 830 Old 06-10-2014, 02:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by royalpython View Post

If your wifi and bitrate are good, how well equiped is your PC/server? I am pretty new to Plex, I tried it about a year ago, but never found a purpose for it back then, so hopefully don't stumble across any issues. I know the 1st gen of Nexus only has a 54mbps (or something along those lines) wifi speed; tops, so if the signal is weak, i notice it more on the nexus than my other devices. I don't know how big the cache goes on Plex, but may also be worth clearing it and see if this helps?

I also compress my mkv's... i.e. my 1080 mkv's can be anywhere between 2.5gb-7gb.  I'm testing avatar as we speak, and all seems well. I've compressed it to a total stream bitrate of 5339kbps

Wifi is good and the server is well equipped with a i7-4770 and 8GB RAM.

I don't want to hijack the thread with my problem. I don't watch movies on my phone anyway. I mostly use the Plex Android app for playing music and for starting movies on Chromecast. I was just reporting my experience to let bryansj know he's not the only one with the problem.
Ken.F is offline  
post #821 of 830 Old 06-10-2014, 03:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

I found I'm not alone. This applies to 4.4.3 KitKat on Nexus devices.

https://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=70877
Interesting. I don't remember having the stutter before I installed KitKat on my Samsung S4.
Ken.F is offline  
post #822 of 830 Old 06-10-2014, 03:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

Interesting. I don't remember having the stutter before I installed KitKat on my Samsung S4.
Maybe it applies to more, but the bug report doesn't list it. Also, I didn't think the S4 has 4.4.3 yet.

bryansj is online now  
post #823 of 830 Old 06-10-2014, 03:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Maybe it applies to more, but the bug report doesn't list it. Also, I didn't think the S4 has 4.4.3 yet.
I have 4.4.2.
Ken.F is offline  
post #824 of 830 Old 06-10-2014, 05:11 AM
Member
 
royalpython's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Does Plex use the native media player? My nexus is on 4.4.2

royalpython is offline  
post #825 of 830 Old 06-12-2014, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 168
I "fixed" the issue by downgrading to 4.4.2. Now Plex works as expected again. I guess I'll be unlocking and downgrading some tablets this evening. I used CyanogenMod M7 which is the latest stable release based on 4.4.2.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

bryansj is online now  
post #826 of 830 Old 06-13-2014, 05:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dragon Reborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a basic question about the Plex info that comes up on screen during playback. When pressing "i" on the keyboard, the first line looks like this:

D(Audio: dts (DTS-HD MA), 48000 Hz, 5.1(side), s16, 1536 kb/s) P(aq:99%, KB/s:5547.44, att:0.0db)

Does this mean that only the DTS core (1536 kb/s) is being played, or DTS-HD MA?

Thanks.
Dragon Reborn is offline  
post #827 of 830 Old 06-13-2014, 04:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 678
I believe it's only the core.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #828 of 830 Old 06-13-2014, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dragon Reborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
I believe it's only the core.
Do you know what the first line should look like?

I'm not sure why I'm not getting DTS-HD MA. I have a 2011 AMD Mac Mini running Windows 7 bootcamp which should be current enough …
Dragon Reborn is offline  
post #829 of 830 Old 06-13-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 678
You can playback from a DTS-HD track and only get the core - but your AVR would only say DTS-ES or DTS+PLII/DTS+NEO6 or whatever you have running.

If you have DTS-HD on the AVR you are running that.

Depending on the model of Mac, it can also be a hardware limitation as these formats require a "protected" audio path which may not be supported by the video chips.

Also, DTS-MA and TRUE-HD are tightly licensed technologies. So unfortunately, freeware like PLEX, XBMC, etc. will not have the codecs to decode these tracks to PCM. My understanding was that they do play the core though.

I don't keep up with MAC enough to know the answers you want.

I guess you could ask here: http://www.apple.com/feedback/macosx.html

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."

Last edited by Mfusick; 06-13-2014 at 05:30 PM.
Mfusick is offline  
post #830 of 830 Old 06-13-2014, 08:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dragon Reborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks mfusick.

Are you certain about my example? I.e. it's only the core?

My receiver does show that the movie is playing DTS-HD MA. And in my example [D(Audio: dts (DTS-HD MA), 48000 Hz, 5.1(side), s16, 1536 kb/s) P(aq:99%, KB/s:5547.44, att:0.0db)], the playback bitrate shows 5547.44 KB/s.

So I have no clue right now.
Dragon Reborn is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off