Plex Discussion Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 915 Old 11-12-2014, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Lighting Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berea, OH
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by funhouse69 View Post
I just did some testing (and wanted to see myself) playing a Full BR Rip on my iPhone / iPad using the Plex app is Direct Play with no transcoding whatsoever. It takes about 20mb/sec to load / buffer then about 6mb/sec sustained after that.
I did not have the same results at all...

Playing a BR rip on my android phone was painful. It played a few seconds, then buffered, then played a few secs, etc. I only let this happen twice since it shouldn't happen at all. This is all internal on my network, not remote. Also, it did transcode both video and audio. I don't get the video transcoding since it is a H264 from MakeMKV, although it is a DTS soundtrack, so down converting to AAC audio is understandable.

My server shouldn't be a problem; I'm running an i5 4460, which has a great (I thought) benchmark, and nothing else is running on that computer.
Lighting Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 915 Old 11-12-2014, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Lighting Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berea, OH
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post
FWIW, I'm definitely getting 5.1 audio from Plex on my Xbox360.
What type of files are you playing? AVIs?
Lighting Guy is offline  
post #903 of 915 Old 11-12-2014, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lighting Guy View Post
I did not have the same results at all...

Playing a BR rip on my android phone was painful. It played a few seconds, then buffered, then played a few secs, etc. I only let this happen twice since it shouldn't happen at all. This is all internal on my network, not remote. Also, it did transcode both video and audio. I don't get the video transcoding since it is a H264 from MakeMKV, although it is a DTS soundtrack, so down converting to AAC audio is understandable.

My server shouldn't be a problem; I'm running an i5 4460, which has a great (I thought) benchmark, and nothing else is running on that computer.
The system I am using is well below the power of yours. I am using an old AMD Processor that seems to keep up with my needs without any issues but I have that machine dedicated to it.

The interesting thing I noticed afterward is that the player app on my iPhone shows that it should be using no more than 3mb / sec (hard set in the IOS App Settings) and it was taking way more then that.

Issues like that inside of your house that doesn't sound right at all, you should be able to get flawless playback unless there is some major wireless interference or some other kind of network issue preventing it. Do you have something else you can try it on wirelessly like a laptop?

Last edited by funhouse69; 11-12-2014 at 09:17 PM.
funhouse69 is online now  
post #904 of 915 Old 11-13-2014, 05:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lighting guy View Post
what type of files are you playing? Avis?
mp4
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #905 of 915 Old 11-20-2014, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
jnick1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know the consensus is to due BD Rips to MKV and call it a day. If I wanted to go one step further, and encode with Handbrake, do you guys have any recommendation on the file type/settings I should use? I had a custom preset for Apple TV2 conversions, but now that I've moved to Plex, I know I have a lot more flexibility!

Thanks!

Yamaha RX-V675 | Primus 363s fronts | Primus 163 rears | Primus 351 Center | Rythmik LV12R Sub
jnick1 is offline  
post #906 of 915 Old 11-20-2014, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnick1 View Post
I know the consensus is to due BD Rips to MKV and call it a day. If I wanted to go one step further, and encode with Handbrake, do you guys have any recommendation on the file type/settings I should use? I had a custom preset for Apple TV2 conversions, but now that I've moved to Plex, I know I have a lot more flexibility!

Thanks!
What's the goal?
Ken.F is offline  
post #907 of 915 Old 11-20-2014, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,769
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I make the best file type I can and then let plex transcode if and when necessary, haven't had an issue yet whether it's a mobile device, tablet, ROKU, Apple tv, or computer.
oman321 is offline  
post #908 of 915 Old 11-20-2014, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Plex issue - I can't get the Plex DLNA server to work with a Sony Bravia TV. However, JRiver works perfectly.

Suggestions?
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #909 of 915 Old 11-20-2014, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnick1 View Post
I know the consensus is to due BD Rips to MKV and call it a day. If I wanted to go one step further, and encode with Handbrake, do you guys have any recommendation on the file type/settings I should use? I had a custom preset for Apple TV2 conversions, but now that I've moved to Plex, I know I have a lot more flexibility!

Thanks!
I've been messing around with Handbrake lately and I have to say that I am impressed with it. I found this thread and have been trying some of the settings. So you will need figure out what your needs are and take it from there.

I am taking a 30ish GB Blu Ray Rips and compressing it down to a 4-6GB Range that looks awesome on my 55" TV. I play them back to back and can't really tell the difference.

*OPTIMAL* settings for Handbrake? (Blu-ray and DVD rips)
Ken.F likes this.
funhouse69 is online now  
post #910 of 915 Old 11-21-2014, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Plex finally gets profiles.

https://blog.plex.tv/2014/11/20/introducing-plex-home/

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #911 of 915 Old 11-21-2014, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Plex finally gets profiles.

https://blog.plex.tv/2014/11/20/introducing-plex-home/

Mr Zoid
I saw that announcement the other day, pretty cool for sure! I know a few people that have been waiting for it. I bet the people that didn't sign up for their lifetime plex pass before the price went up are sad now
funhouse69 is online now  
post #912 of 915 Old 11-24-2014, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
jnick1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
What's the goal?
Quote:
Originally Posted by funhouse69 View Post
I've been messing around with Handbrake lately and I have to say that I am impressed with it. I found this thread and have been trying some of the settings. So you will need figure out what your needs are and take it from there.

I am taking a 30ish GB Blu Ray Rips and compressing it down to a 4-6GB Range that looks awesome on my 55" TV. I play them back to back and can't really tell the difference.

*OPTIMAL* settings for Handbrake? (Blu-ray and DVD rips)
I'm looking to shrink down the file size of the MKV. 30GB, while I do have the space, is a bit large for my liking to stream a movie. I of course am looking for the least amount of compression. I'd love lossless audio and focus mainly on the video for compression, but even that, I'd like to not lose all to much.

Yamaha RX-V675 | Primus 363s fronts | Primus 163 rears | Primus 351 Center | Rythmik LV12R Sub
jnick1 is offline  
post #913 of 915 Old 11-24-2014, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnick1 View Post
I'm looking to shrink down the file size of the MKV. 30GB, while I do have the space, is a bit large for my liking to stream a movie. I of course am looking for the least amount of compression. I'd love lossless audio and focus mainly on the video for compression, but even that, I'd like to not lose all to much.
Here's a pretty good starting point:
Any way to reduce 1080p Video size without losing quality?
Ken.F is offline  
post #914 of 915 Old 11-25-2014, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post
FWIW, I'm definitely getting 5.1 audio from Plex on my Xbox360.
I was wrong. I'm only getting 5.1 from my Roku.

Sorry.
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #915 of 915 Old 11-27-2014, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by atxxm View Post
Obviously for lightweight clients like the iPhone, you'll probably need to o transcode.
I just tried playing a Full Blu Ray rip on my iPhone and it used Direct Play. Obviously this is inside of my house / network and was using about 30mb/sec of bandwidth.

I know outside of my network it does Transcode (based on the settings in the App / Server).
funhouse69 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off