Plex Discussion Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 73Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2015, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,924
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1381 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Still no issues here. We watched 2 movies and a TV show last night with no problems at all.
TornadoTJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-20-2015, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,306
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 510
It looks like they are putting PHT out of its misery and replacing it with Plex Media Player.

https://blog.plex.tv/2015/10/20/intr...-media-player/

bryansj is offline  
Old 10-20-2015, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1317 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
It looks like they are putting PHT out of its misery and replacing it with Plex Media Player.

https://blog.plex.tv/2015/10/20/intr...-media-player/
I just put it on my Raspberry Pi 2. It looks a lot like the Roku interface.
Ken.F is offline  
Old 10-20-2015, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
It looks like they are putting PHT out of its misery and replacing it with Plex Media Player.

https://blog.plex.tv/2015/10/20/intr...-media-player/
Interesting since Plex was touting PHT as their Ultimate player with the best video quality (which I totally agree). So this seems like a redesign that is going to unify the interface but does it still offer the best video / audio? Here's to hoping.

Denon AVR-X7200 - Klipsch RF-82 II Fronts, RC-62 II Center, RS-52 II Surrounds & R-112SW & Four CDT-5800-C II Ceilings for an Atmos 5.1.4 Setup.
funhouse69 is offline  
Old 10-20-2015, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Windham CT
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 110
it may be "better", but I really don't like the new interface at all. That's one of the reasons I was happy with having an htpc rather than a roku ,etc. I think the horizontal interface is just bulky and clumsy feeling

Receiver: Emotiva Fusion 8100
Fronts: Klipsch klf-10 / Center: Klipsch klf-c7 / Surrounds: Klipsch klf-10
Subs: Two 18" Dayton PA460's + Paradigm PS-1200
Sub amp: Behringer Inuke3000dsp
Television: Sharp Aquos LC70SQ15U
Cryptic1911 is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 04:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,306
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 510
I'm not happy with the update. If I want to switch to it I'm going to have to change from an eHome USB IR receiver to something else. I already run EventGhost with a USB-UIRT for some home automation and can simply use it, but it is still a lot of work. Why couldn't they simply be compatible with the WMC keyboard shortcuts?

Maybe this weekend I'll deal with it and give it another shot.

bryansj is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
I'm not happy with the update. If I want to switch to it I'm going to have to change from an eHome USB IR receiver to something else. I already run EventGhost with a USB-UIRT for some home automation and can simply use it, but it is still a lot of work. Why couldn't they simply be compatible with the WMC keyboard shortcuts?

Maybe this weekend I'll deal with it and give it another shot.
wait so you cant use IR remotes at all??
Ou8thisSN is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,306
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ou8thisSN View Post
wait so you cant use IR remotes at all??
You have to remap the keys. The WMC mapped keys will not work. You'll need something like a FLIRC or EventGhost to map to the new Plex commands. My HP Media Center IR receiver default mapping only let me navigate around the Plex menu and start a show. Then I realized play, ffw, skip, back, etc. didn't work. I guess only the direction pad and select matched. It was easier to just go back to PHT than to remap the keys and my remote.

bryansj is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Windham CT
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 110
I'm surprised they don't just let you re-map the key bindings in plex to what you want. That would be pretty nice

Receiver: Emotiva Fusion 8100
Fronts: Klipsch klf-10 / Center: Klipsch klf-c7 / Surrounds: Klipsch klf-10
Subs: Two 18" Dayton PA460's + Paradigm PS-1200
Sub amp: Behringer Inuke3000dsp
Television: Sharp Aquos LC70SQ15U
Cryptic1911 is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
You have to remap the keys. The WMC mapped keys will not work. You'll need something like a FLIRC or EventGhost to map to the new Plex commands. My HP Media Center IR receiver default mapping only let me navigate around the Plex menu and start a show. Then I realized play, ffw, skip, back, etc. didn't work. I guess only the direction pad and select matched. It was easier to just go back to PHT than to remap the keys and my remote.
wow that really sucks, I have a computer at each TV to use with Windows Media Center to watch Live TV and PlexHT for my media collection. Right now it works great, and I didn't have to remap anything. I can turn subtitles on and off with just a "s" command I send to the computer from my remote. The remapping of the keys is just a lot of extra work for no benefit. If I remap the keys, then Windows Media Center wont work/work as well. That is really ****ty of plex to disable the standard keymap for no good reason. Looks like I'll be sticking with PHT for the forseeable future.

Last edited by Ou8thisSN; 10-21-2015 at 09:25 AM.
Ou8thisSN is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
sworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 70
I would probably stick with Plex Home Theater too... if it ran on my 2010 Mac Mini without crashing all the time. We'll see if I will be able to go back to Plex once this new app is released. I'm on XBMC right now.
sworth is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Plex Discussion Thread

Just downloaded on my Mac mini works so far.
FYI I played an HDR 4K clip without a hiccup

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"

Last edited by gomo657; 10-21-2015 at 03:38 PM.
gomo657 is online now  
Old 10-21-2015, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by sworth View Post
I would probably stick with Plex Home Theater too... if it ran on my 2010 Mac Mini without crashing all the time. We'll see if I will be able to go back to Plex once this new app is released. I'm on XBMC right now.
works perfectly fine on my mac mini... bootcamp'd to windows 7.
Ou8thisSN is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,306
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Here are the PMP control mappings See https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/art...olling-the-App
Ou8thisSN likes this.

bryansj is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Just wanted to add that I've played with PMP little more some kinks but expected since it's a preview.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I complained on their Google+ page and was pointed to the keyboard mapping support page.

Far from good enough IMHO. Why they thought importing WMC wasn't a good idea, I don't know.

Even if WMC is truly gone there is still a large install base that uses it.

If I'm going to have to start mapping controls again I'll just go back to Emby. Working controls is why I switched to Plex in the first place.

Mr Zoid
MrZoid is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,306
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 510
This isn't really about WMC or not. It is more like changing Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V for copy and paste to Alt+C and Alt+P just because. The WMC keyboard shortcuts and WMC controls are pretty typical for the media programs. I'd rather remap Plex than the remote and receiver, but that isn't an option (like MPC).

bryansj is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 46
My wife has more than tolerated PHT because of the ease of use.

This will simply not pass with her.

Mr Zoid
MrZoid is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi, I just signed up with Plex and I wanted to log on to their forum to ask questions but it will NOT let me log on.

I see my screen name but I do NOT get a field to type in the password. When I click the CONNECT button, the password field
flashes by so to speak but not long enough for me to type something in. This is in firefox. In IE, I dont' even get that.

I am logged in to the plex site but cannot post in the forum. I can see the forum content but it keeps asking me to log in which I cannot.

Any suggestions?

I AM trying to figure out how to add movies n' stuff. It looks like it's adding my stuff so I guess I'll have to wait a few hours but still,
would be cool to be able to post and ask questions.

Thanks

George
guiri is offline  
Old 10-22-2015, 12:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Can you have PHT and install the new Plex Player on the same system? Will it break PHT?

Denon AVR-X7200 - Klipsch RF-82 II Fronts, RC-62 II Center, RS-52 II Surrounds & R-112SW & Four CDT-5800-C II Ceilings for an Atmos 5.1.4 Setup.
funhouse69 is offline  
Old 10-22-2015, 01:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Well the new Player sure looks nice but the navigation seems a little painful and I answered my own question you can have both PHT and the new Player on the same system. I loaded up a Windows 10 VM at work and tried it to see =)

I was surprised that I can actually play movies on / over a remote desktop connection! They don't play that well but it still works. Some day our computers probably will be in the cloud just like all of our data is now.

Denon AVR-X7200 - Klipsch RF-82 II Fronts, RC-62 II Center, RS-52 II Surrounds & R-112SW & Four CDT-5800-C II Ceilings for an Atmos 5.1.4 Setup.
funhouse69 is offline  
Old 10-22-2015, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post
Hi, I just signed up with Plex and I wanted to log on to their forum to ask questions but it will NOT let me log on.

I see my screen name but I do NOT get a field to type in the password. When I click the CONNECT button, the password field
flashes by so to speak but not long enough for me to type something in. This is in firefox. In IE, I dont' even get that.

I am logged in to the plex site but cannot post in the forum. I can see the forum content but it keeps asking me to log in which I cannot.

Any suggestions?

I AM trying to figure out how to add movies n' stuff. It looks like it's adding my stuff so I guess I'll have to wait a few hours but still,
would be cool to be able to post and ask questions.

Thanks

George
Are you still unable to get in? If so, maybe we can help you here.

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is offline  
Old 10-23-2015, 01:37 AM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey, for some reason I am now logged in???

Don't ask me but it works now. Check this out (from their FB page that I found after I had posted here).

"Well hell, now it's working...?

I just took a screen capture of what I see and was going to go back to the login screen to show you that too and all of a sudden,
I'm in...it was weird because even before, I could see my screen name but I could not post anything. Anyway, don't fix it if it ain't broke...
so let's leave it for now and if I have more problems, I'll hit you guys back up. "

Go figure...?

THanks guys
guiri is offline  
Old 10-26-2015, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,306
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 510
I noticed last night that Plex shows up now as a video provider on my Tivo (Roamio). However, it isn't showing any of my Plex media as a playback option when viewing my OnePass shows.

At least now there is a more logical place to select Plex instead of under Music and Photos (or whatever it was called).

bryansj is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 05:41 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I just put it on my Raspberry Pi 2. It looks a lot like the Roku interface.
Ken, just wondering how you loaded this onto your Pi2? eg install a linux release and plex media will install on that or ????

I currently use rasplex on my Pi2's, which was easy to install as I'm no linux user/expert.

Thanks
Michael
michaelp2005 is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 05:44 PM
10k
AVS Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,289
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1159 Post(s)
Liked: 1174
Anyone know if plex for webOS 2.0 tvs is in the works?
10k is online now  
Old 10-29-2015, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1317 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelp2005 View Post
Ken, just wondering how you loaded this onto your Pi2? eg install a linux release and plex media will install on that or ????

I currently use rasplex on my Pi2's, which was easy to install as I'm no linux user/expert.

Thanks
Michael
It installs on the micro sd card from an image just like RasPlex. Go to the Plex downloads page, click on Plex Pass Downloads, then under Plex Media Player click the Download button. On the next page click the "Embedded" tab at the top, then the Raspberry Pi 2 button at the bottom.
Ken.F is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Are you still unable to get in? If so, maybe we can help you here.

Mr Zoid
Well, I posted my question in the plex forum, got a reply with links to the manual so to speak but I'm still stumped as I have a very hard
time understanding written instructions so. I replied back to their forum asking for clarification but didn't get a response (I get this from forums
where they think I'm trolling or simply get tired of replying or clarifying...) so I thought I'd ask here.
===========
Guys, I just installed the plex software and I added new libraries/folders or whatever to it but I think it's pulling all kinds of stuff from the internet?
Ie, I see titles that I'm sure I do NOT have on my computer...
I assume there is a way I can just point it to a directory and have it index that directory ONLY?
If so, could I have some instructions please (or is there a manual)? Keep it simple please. I suck at
understanding written instructions.


Thanks


George

==

Here's my follow up to the response I got there:

Well, I did the library option but it seems to me that it was finding files that I don't recognize. Does it somehow pull info from the outside/internet or just from where I tell it to look?


Thanks
guiri is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 11:19 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
It installs on the micro sd card from an image just like RasPlex. Go to the Plex downloads page, click on Plex Pass Downloads, then under Plex Media Player click the Download button. On the next page click the "Embedded" tab at the top, then the Raspberry Pi 2 button at the bottom.
Many thanks.
michaelp2005 is offline  
Old 10-30-2015, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1317 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post
Guys, I just installed the plex software and I added new libraries/folders or whatever to it but I think it's pulling all kinds of stuff from the internet?
Ie, I see titles that I'm sure I do NOT have on my computer...
I assume there is a way I can just point it to a directory and have it index that directory ONLY?
If so, could I have some instructions please (or is there a manual)? Keep it simple please. I suck at
understanding written instructions.
Plex won't download media from the internet. It will download art and program information about the media files you already have on your computer.

When you add a library to Plex you have to tell it what folders to look in for media. Plex will try to identify (match) your media files and add them to your Plex library, but it doesn't work very well if you don't use the right file and folder structure and naming. It's possible you included a system or software folder location in your library and Plex matched some of those files to some kind of media.

What kind of computer are you running the Plex Server on? Is it Windows, Mac, Linux or something else?

What kind of library are you setting up? Is it for TV Shows, Home Videos, Movies, Pictures or Music?
Ken.F is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off