Plex Discussion Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 53Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1619 Unread 06-28-2016, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
I see you are doing the same thing as me. I record from HDHR, but watch through Plex - or in my case when local I use SPMC with the Plex add-on to pull from the Plex server.
Do you know about the .plexignore file? It's very useful to keep sports and movies from getting mixed in the tv library.
Ken.F is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1619 Unread 06-28-2016, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Good to know, but I don't record sports or movies. I am betting someone else will have a use for it though!
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1533 of 1619 Unread 06-28-2016, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
What Plex add-on are you using? I just checked SPMC for video add-ons and don't see any Plex add-on there.
Ken.F is offline  
post #1534 of 1619 Unread 06-28-2016, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
What Plex add-on are you using? I just checked SPMC for video add-ons and don't see any Plex add-on there.
https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/21...k-to-your-plex

Works with Kodi and SPMC, but SPMC is kept more up to date than Kodi on Android TV.

Easy to install.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1535 of 1619 Unread 06-28-2016, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/21...k-to-your-plex

Works with Kodi and SPMC, but SPMC is kept more up to date than Kodi on Android TV.

Easy to install.
Thanks. I just started reading your link. This might explain why the watched status of some of your titles are correct:
"Instant watched state/resume status sync: This is a 2-way synchronisation. Any watched state or resume status will be instantly (within seconds) reflected to or from Kodi and the server".

Maybe SPMC kept track of the titles that you previously watched on SPMC. When the status of those titles didn't match the status on your new server install it changed the watched status for those titles on the Plex server.

That all made sense in my head. I hope you can understand what I just said.
Ken.F is offline  
post #1536 of 1619 Unread 06-28-2016, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
I am looking at status in Plex client and Plex website, not in SPMC or Kodi. SPMC/Kodi are still messed up, or were last time I looked. I am concerned only with what Plex thinks right now.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1537 of 1619 Unread 06-28-2016, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,243
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
I am looking at status in Plex client and Plex website, not in SPMC or Kodi. SPMC/Kodi are still messed up, or were last time I looked. I am concerned only with what Plex thinks right now.
You can always just manually mark them as watched. With SPMC and PlexKodiConnect using a FLIRC on my Shield I have a button mapped to my remote to toggle watched status.

bryansj is offline  
post #1538 of 1619 Unread 06-28-2016, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
I am looking at status in Plex client and Plex website, not in SPMC or Kodi. SPMC/Kodi are still messed up, or were last time I looked. I am concerned only with what Plex thinks right now.
Right. I understand you have other priorities. I'm just saying PKC could have changed the watched status of some of your titles on the new Plex server the first time it synced. If SPMC keeps track of your watched status, and that doesn't match the watched status on the new Plex server, PKC will change the watched status on the Plex server, right?
Ken.F is offline  
post #1539 of 1619 Unread 06-29-2016, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
kmhvball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mason, Ohio
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
No need. I have one big server to rule them all.

I see you are doing the same thing as me. I record from HDHR, but watch through Plex - or in my case when local I use SPMC with the Plex add-on to pull from the Plex server.
I assume you can't use HDHR to record 'copy protected' TV shows and play it back via Plex?

I bought two HDHR 3 tuner units for Cablecard use, but haven't tried to set it up yet. My 'theory' was to use those devices instead of my cable boxes at each tv... so, still subscribe to cable service, but not have all the boxes/DVR stuff. I believe my local cable provider content is 100% 'copy protected', and thought there were still DRM issues with the HDHR 'kick starter'...
kmhvball is online now  
post #1540 of 1619 Unread 06-29-2016, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
K_Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I installed the latest update for PMS as well and haven't had any issues, but I don't do remote streaming. It did fix an issue I was having with creating new collections so I'm happy about that.
K_Thompson is offline  
post #1541 of 1619 Unread 06-29-2016, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmhvball View Post
I assume you can't use HDHR to record 'copy protected' TV shows and play it back via Plex?
Nope, not even with WMC. That still requires extenders. Once I got rid of all my prime channels, I got rid of my 360s and went to this model.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1542 of 1619 Unread 06-29-2016, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by K_Thompson View Post
I installed the latest update for PMS as well and haven't had any issues, but I don't do remote streaming. It did fix an issue I was having with creating new collections so I'm happy about that.
Yeah, it's only a remote streaming issue.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1543 of 1619 Unread 06-29-2016, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Right. I understand you have other priorities. I'm just saying PKC could have changed the watched status of some of your titles on the new Plex server the first time it synced. If SPMC keeps track of your watched status, and that doesn't match the watched status on the new Plex server, PKC will change the watched status on the Plex server, right?
I honestly don't know, could be!
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1544 of 1619 Unread 06-29-2016, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Vader182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 172
I started using Plex from a 2013 Macbook Pro w/ Retina Display into a 75'' Vizio P Series. After reading a guide online I turned off features like Direct Play/Direct stream, etc, however...

There's a very visible degradation in PQ from playing an MKV via HDMI from my MBPw/R and casting from Plex. Streaming quality is "original." There's slight banding in dark scenes over Plex... there's a lot of noise in the image and details are softer and washed out. This seems unusual based on comments I've read online. What am I doing wrong?


-Vader
Vader182 is offline  
post #1545 of 1619 Unread 06-29-2016, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
If you turn off direct play and direct stream, you will turn on transcoding. If you are wired, you should have these on, not off.

Usually the second cause of banding is when you compress the files. How are you ripping them?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1546 of 1619 Unread 07-07-2016, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Ok,hello people of avs I have flex server and stream to a samsung ks9000 via flex app. Everything works fine until I try to stream a 4k movie especially the larger ones is this due to the writing space as described before in this thread? If so will have to figure that out cause haven't dug that deepen the server to understand fully on how to achieve this. Thanks in advance!!!

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #1547 of 1619 Unread 07-07-2016, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Ok,hello people of avs I have flex server and stream to a samsung ks9000 via flex app. Everything works fine until I try to stream a 4k movie especially the larger ones is this due to the writing space as described before in this thread? If so will have to figure that out cause haven't dug that deepen the server to understand fully on how to achieve this. Thanks in advance!!!
Assuming you really typed "Plex" but auto-correct changed it to "flex", yes, check the free space on the drive that contains your transcode folder. Open Plex in a browser and click the settings icon at the top. Click on Server, then Transcoder in the left column and you should see where the transcoder temporary directory is located.
Ken.F is offline  
post #1548 of 1619 Unread 07-07-2016, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Anyone know if remote streaming got fixed in the latest server update? I'm still on 0.9.16.6 and don't want to upgrade if it's still broken.
Ken.F is offline  
post #1549 of 1619 Unread 07-07-2016, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Assuming you really typed "Plex" but auto-correct changed it to "flex", yes, check the free space on the drive that contains your transcode folder. Open Plex in a browser and click the settings icon at the top. Click on Server, then Transcoder in the left column and you should see where the transcoder temporary directory is located.
Yes I typed Plex lol, and thanks. Do i just point it towards the drive letter?

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #1550 of 1619 Unread 07-07-2016, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Yes I typed Plex lol, and thanks. Do i just point it towards the drive letter?
I would create a separate folder on the other drive and point Plex to that new folder. Mine is currently in C:\Plex Transcoder. If my C drive started running low on disc space I would create a new folder and name it "Plex Transcoder" on my D drive, then point Plex to D:\Plex Transcoder.
azz7686 likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #1551 of 1619 Unread 07-07-2016, 12:13 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 962 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Anyone know if remote streaming got fixed in the latest server update? I'm still on 0.9.16.6 and don't want to upgrade if it's still broken.
Was it ever broken? I haven't had any issues with any of the recent versions, including the latest.

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513 x2
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is offline  
post #1552 of 1619 Unread 07-07-2016, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
Was it ever broken? I haven't had any issues with any of the recent versions, including the latest.
According to this post, yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Hey all,
If you do any remote streaming, do not install the latest version of Plex (1.00.xx). It breaks remote streaming. And, the only way to fix it is to roll back. When I rolled back, all of my metadata got hosed and playback is spotty. I'm NOT happy. Several people are complaining about it on the Plex forum, but as of yet nobody from Plex has ack'd the problem or even responded at all.
Ken.F is offline  
post #1553 of 1619 Unread 07-12-2016, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Yes, it was broken for some. There are posts about it on the Plex forum. But, they never answered any of our questions, and there hasn't been an update since then. I'm not upgrading again. Besides, why upgrade, what's the rush, is something broken you need fixed, or is there some new feature you just MUST have in the new version?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1554 of 1619 Unread 07-12-2016, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1265 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Besides, why upgrade, what's the rush, is something broken you need fixed, or is there some new feature you just MUST have in the new version?
It's been two weeks so I don't think I'm rushing anything. I figured they would have done something about it by now.
Ken.F is offline  
post #1555 of 1619 Unread 07-12-2016, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
It's been two weeks so I don't think I'm rushing anything. I figured they would have done something about it by now.
Me too. I'm just going to sit still for a while. At least an ack that they have received the problem reports would have been nice.
AzDragonLord and Ken.F like this.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #1556 of 1619 Unread 07-13-2016, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 55
So I created a folder on my almost empty drive for transcoding and the 4K still stutters so is my pc to slow? Its an AMD 8core with 16G of ram.

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #1557 of 1619 Unread 07-13-2016, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 459 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
So I created a folder on my almost empty drive for transcoding and the 4K still stutters so is my pc to slow? Its an AMD 8core with 16G of ram.
Couple of things - Is it using that folder? You need to point it there and restart the server.
Also what are you playing it on? Usually stuttering issues are audio issues not video. Are you using Direct Play? Does the device support the direct play options? Some devices are not able to keep up with the bit-rate. How is the player / playing device connected? Wired / Wireless? Does it happen on all devices?

Denon AVR-X7200 - Klipsch RF-82 II Fronts, RC-62 II Center, RS-52 II Surrounds & R-112SW & Four CDT-5800-C II Ceilings for an Atmos 5.1.4 Setup.
funhouse69 is offline  
post #1558 of 1619 Unread 07-13-2016, 09:54 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Good point on restarting it, actually just restarted it will try in the a.m. The device is a brand new ks9000 samsung TV and all hardwires cat6 How exactly can I tell if its using it, plus direct play should work cause I can put the same file on a HDD and it works fine.

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #1559 of 1619 Unread 07-14-2016, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,243
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Good point on restarting it, actually just restarted it will try in the a.m. The device is a brand new ks9000 samsung TV and all hardwires cat6 How exactly can I tell if its using it, plus direct play should work cause I can put the same file on a HDD and it works fine.
If you are playing a file that needs transcoding then you will see a temp file created in that folder. Just play a file and browse to the folder and hit refresh. If you are doing direct playback then it won't need that folder.

bryansj is offline  
post #1560 of 1619 Unread 07-14-2016, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6,817
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
So I created a folder on my almost empty drive for transcoding and the 4K still stutters so is my pc to slow? Its an AMD 8core with 16G of ram.
I used to run an AMD X6 1090T. It couldn't keep up. Another source of stuttering I had was a bad NIC. A bad hard drive will cause stuttering, too. My current Plex server used to run on 6G of RAM, so 16G is plenty, if not overkill.
azz7686 likes this.
TornadoTJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off