Network problems? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-23-2012, 05:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kxed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im not sure if I have a network problem or something else? My htpc has been working great for over a year. I only use it for sd dvd rips over my network with xbmc. One day it just started to freeze on playback I switched out my Verizon fios router for my older Netgear router. It plays better but I still get some stuttering and some lines across the screen and the lower 1/8 of the screen seems blurry.
kxed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-23-2012, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kxed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any ideas?
kxed is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-23-2012, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brad Horstkotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 5,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Sounds more like a video card / configuration problem to me - "tearing"? Did you make any video card driver or XBMC configuration settings recently?
Brad Horstkotte is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-23-2012, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Network problem? unlikely. But of course you switched out the cable(s) right? There is not much in between the two boxes.
MrBobb is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-24-2012, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kxed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using an ATI card and there was an update but I think it worked ok after the update. if it was the update then why would it run smoother after the router change?
kxed is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-26-2012, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kxed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I backed up the driver and I still Have the problem is there something I'm over looking?
kxed is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-26-2012, 05:52 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
What happens if you go back to the Fios router? Why did you switch in the first place? A lot of unanswered questions here.
gregzoll is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-27-2012, 04:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kxed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the reason I swapped out the fios router is the movie would just freeze after i replaced it the movie would play but I'm getting those lines and blurry look at the bottom of the screen
kxed is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off