Some HD channels unavailable unless I buy the Cox DVR Service?? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 42 Old 01-28-2012, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

Also one more thing to remember, a lot of amps aren't certified to 1GHz, so if you have an amp at home, it may need replacing

Excuse my ignorance on the subject, which amp are you referring to?
gerryinnv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 42 Old 01-28-2012, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerryinnv View Post

Excuse my ignorance on the subject, which amp are you referring to?

Drop-amps, like many people put in their home to increase the signal strength of their cable connection before splitting it.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #33 of 42 Old 01-28-2012, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
BenSanford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to understand the issue more clearly. Currently I have the Ceton tuner in my HTPC with the cable card. Separately I have the Cox supplied DVR (but not their "whole-house" DVR model which apparently is new). I can receive two of the HBO HD channels, but not the other 5 or 6. Cox told me that the others (that I see in my HTPC program guide - but not on the COX DVR program guide) are only available to customers who have the "whole-house" DVR product.

So if I can persuade Cox to enable those channels to my system, I should be able to get them on the Ceton tuner.

Cox did imply that the DVR box from them that I currently have won't tune those channels, and I don't really care about that, since I'm thinking of ditching that thing anyway - since my HTPC and Ceton tuner have become more reliable. That just took a while because of issues with the TA setup (Cox issues - not Ceton), and the eventual firmware update to the Cisco TA which allowed me to only need one of them.
BenSanford is offline  
post #34 of 42 Old 01-28-2012, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenSanford View Post

I'm trying to understand the issue more clearly. Currently I have the Ceton tuner in my HTPC with the cable card. Separately I have the Cox supplied DVR (but not their "whole-house" DVR model which apparently is new). I can receive two of the HBO HD channels, but not the other 5 or 6. Cox told me that the others (that I see in my HTPC program guide - but not on the COX DVR program guide) are only available to customers who have the "whole-house" DVR product.

So if I can persuade Cox to enable those channels to my system, I should be able to get them on the Ceton tuner.

Cox did imply that the DVR box from them that I currently have won't tune those channels, and I don't really care about that, since I'm thinking of ditching that thing anyway - since my HTPC and Ceton tuner have become more reliable. That just took a while because of issues with the TA setup (Cox issues - not Ceton), and the eventual firmware update to the Cisco TA which allowed me to only need one of them.

Cox will enable those channels for you (and they will work), however, some reps may not be familiar. If you have trouble, open a ticket with us and we will assist.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #35 of 42 Old 01-28-2012, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
chestnu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerryinnv View Post

I tried to subscribe to the DIYHD channel (Cox Communication Las Vegas) and when I called they said this is only available if I purchase the whole house DVR system from Cox. Has anyone else ran into this issue? I'm really happy with my HTPC and purchasing a Cox DVR would be a downgrade. Thanks.

I am in the same boat I have a ceton htpc and also have cox in las vegas and want those channels. I have contacted ceton a while ago but I guess everything is waiting for cox las vegas to sort it out. My post is not so much helpful but to say you are not alone.

Anyone know which amps go up to 1ghz?

You can never judge a show by its pilot episode or the half season following it.
chestnu1 is offline  
post #36 of 42 Old 01-28-2012, 03:18 PM
Member
 
lmittell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The same sort of situation appears to apply to Showtime HD channels.

@erickotz: I sent you a PM on the HBO/Showtime problem.

Larry
lmittell is offline  
post #37 of 42 Old 01-29-2012, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post


Drop-amps, like many people put in their home to increase the signal strength of their cable connection before splitting it.

Didn't even know I had one and I'm almost wishing I hadn't looked at this mess. On the bright side it does say up to 1GHz but this should be put in a proper box out of the elements wouldn't you think?
LL
LL
gerryinnv is offline  
post #38 of 42 Old 02-03-2012, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ceton was able to work with Cox Communications on my behalf and worked the issue out. I now have the extra HD channels with no problems. Many thanks to Ceton, great customer service!
gerryinnv is offline  
post #39 of 42 Old 02-03-2012, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerryinnv View Post

Didn't even know I had one and I'm almost wishing I hadn't looked at this mess. On the bright side it does say up to 1GHz but this should be put in a proper box out of the elements wouldn't you think?

Wow that's a bit of a mess. Yes, that should be in a box that is covered - if you have signal strength issues, you may want to get your MSO out there to fix this mess.
Also, the amp concerns me slightly - it doesn't look like the LED is lit up. Amps require power supplies. Most of the time, it is connected through the DC input jack, but most amps also support back-feeding power over the coax out jack - is the LED lit in person? If not, your amp is likely missing the power supply/not functioning properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gerryinnv View Post

Ceton was able to work with Cox Communications on my behalf and worked the issue out. I now have the extra HD channels with no problems. Many thanks to Ceton, great customer service!

Glad we can help you. The good news is Cox is taking steps to proactively correct this for future customers.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #40 of 42 Old 02-03-2012, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Any recommendations on how to approach Cox to enable those extra stations? Cox has told me that they are not available unless I have their whole home DVR solution.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #41 of 42 Old 02-03-2012, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by caeguy View Post

Any recommendations on how to approach Cox to enable those extra stations? Cox has told me that they are not available unless I have their whole home DVR solution.

For now open a ticket with us and indicate in the ticket you need the Plus Pack and we will assist.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #42 of 42 Old 02-15-2012, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm finally receiving all the HBO HD stations that I subscribe to via SD Homerun Prime. Getting to the proper Cox representative is key.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off