Some HD channels unavailable unless I buy the Cox DVR Service?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to subscribe to the DIYHD channel (Cox Communication Las Vegas) and when I called they said this is only available if I purchase the whole house DVR system from Cox. Has anyone else ran into this issue? I'm really happy with my HTPC and purchasing a Cox DVR would be a downgrade. Thanks.
gerryinnv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
What are you using to tune your channels? If you're using a CableCard tuner, you should be able to get every channel except OnDemand services. You shouldn't be required to purchase any other equipment.
tgrinch is offline  
post #3 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NewOrlnsDukie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
TALK TO THEIR SUPERVISOR.

Cox 'specialists' are notorious for not having a clue WTF they're talking about.

Believe me -- I know from years of painful experience w/ Tivo's, Cetons, and other Cox nonconformism...

It's gotten to the point here in NOLA that I have the cell number for the ONE cablecard guy Cox uses in this area. He asks me how my kids are doing when I call...
NewOrlnsDukie is offline  
post #4 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrinch View Post

What are you using to tune your channels? If you're using a CableCard tuner, you should be able to get every channel except OnDemand services. You shouldn't be required to purchase any other equipment.

I'm using a Ceton cablecard tuner. The issue isn't a technical one, it's simply that they don't let customers that haven't purchased their DVR have access to those channels. It's as if you had to buy their DVR service to get HBO. Technically, I'm sure the tuner can get the channel if they didn't scramble it.
gerryinnv is offline  
post #5 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 09:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewOrlnsDukie View Post

TALK TO THEIR SUPERVISOR.

Cox 'specialists' are notorious for not having a clue WTF they're talking about.

Believe me -- I know from years of painful experience w/ Tivo's, Cetons, and other Cox nonconformism...

It's gotten to the point here in NOLA that I have the cell number for the ONE cablecard guy Cox uses in this area. He asks me how my kids are doing when I call...

I submitted a question through their support website, twitter and on the phone and I got the same answer everytime, so I'm pretty sure it's their policy. Actually, are you still a Cox customer? If so, can you confirm you can get DIYHD without their DVR?
gerryinnv is offline  
post #6 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NewOrlnsDukie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerryinnv View Post

I'm using a Ceton cablecard tuner. The issue isn't a technical one, it's simply that they don't let customers that haven't purchased their DVR have access to those channels. It's as if you had to buy their DVR service to get HBO. Technically, I'm sure the tuner can get the channel if they didn't scramble it.

IF this is actually true for your area, I'd threaten to cancel my service. SDV and on-demand content are entirely different.

For me, given the fact that Cox gets $300 of my money every month, I can guarantee you they'd fix that 'issue' in no time...
NewOrlnsDukie is offline  
post #7 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NewOrlnsDukie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerryinnv View Post

I submitted a question through their support website, twitter and on the phone and I got the same answer everytime, so I'm pretty sure it's their policy.

Go up the chain. All the way...
NewOrlnsDukie is offline  
post #8 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NewOrlnsDukie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerryinnv View Post

Actually, are you still a Cox customer? If so, can you confirm you can get DIYHD without their DVR?

Still a Cox customer, but I don't think DIYHD is on my channel list.

We get the 4th-tier lineups here in the Crescent City.
NewOrlnsDukie is offline  
post #9 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewOrlnsDukie View Post


Still a Cox customer, but I don't think DIYHD is on my channel list.

We get the 4th-tier lineups here in the Crescent City.

I'll try calling tomorrow they're closed now. What's your zip so I can compare lineups on their website?
gerryinnv is offline  
post #10 of 42 Old 01-23-2012, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NewOrlnsDukie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
70119

Will check in the am to see if DIYHD is on my Tivo or Ceton lists, and if I get it. I have a tendency to remove channels I don't watch, and DIY is one of those channels...
NewOrlnsDukie is offline  
post #11 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 06:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewOrlnsDukie View Post

70119

Will check in the am to see if DIYHD is on my Tivo or Ceton lists, and if I get it. I have a tendency to remove channels I don't watch, and DIY is one of those channels...

Ok yeah you don't have DIYHD as an option, here's a link to your lineup: http://ww2.cox.com/residential/newor...nel-lineup.cox.

I called Cox and asked for a supervisor but they wouldn't transfer me, I had to leave my contact info, ...not holding my breath.
gerryinnv is offline  
post #12 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wow thats pretty bunk its like they are trying to deter people from using cablecard. Is this a new tactic because they want to make money off your renting stb's and paying for dvr service.

Is that even legal?
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #13 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Wow thats pretty bunk its like they are trying to deter people from using cablecard. Is this a new tactic because they want to make money off your renting stb's and paying for dvr service.

Is that even legal?

It's the cable company, I think they just do what they want...
gerryinnv is offline  
post #14 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Anyone else see the irony in a cableco not allowing you to watch DIYHD on a home-built HTPC ...?
roknrol is offline  
post #15 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewOrlnsDukie View Post


Go up the chain. All the way...

I actually got a call back but the answer is the same. If you want those 5 HD channels you must purchase their whole house DVR. Crazy huh? Wonder if I only had 1 TV would they force me to pay for at least 2 DVRs??
gerryinnv is offline  
post #16 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is there some sort of FCC requirement that they *have* to offer these channels with other equipment? I thought I read that somewhere...

Maybe PM erkotz or open a Ceton ticket for clarification...
tgrinch is offline  
post #17 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
tlniec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Did last year's FCC ruling (the one that required all cablecos to make CableCards accessible, etc) have any language regarding programming? I would be surprised if they left in such a gaping loophole as to allow cablecos to restrict broadcast (vs on-demand) programming based upon what you've installed your M-card into!
tlniec is offline  
post #18 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrinch View Post

Is there some sort of FCC requirement that they *have* to offer these channels with other equipment? I thought I read that somewhere...

Maybe PM erkotz or open a Ceton ticket for clarification...

You read my mind I just opened a ticket with Ceton. Stay tuned...
gerryinnv is offline  
post #19 of 42 Old 01-24-2012, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roknrol View Post

anyone else see the irony in a cableco not allowing you to watch diyhd on a home-built htpc ...?

lmao!!

Bt

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #20 of 42 Old 01-25-2012, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I opened a ticket with Ceton and they are actually reaching out to the cable company on my behalf. We'll see what happens but what great customer service from Ceton, regardless the outcome.
gerryinnv is offline  
post #21 of 42 Old 01-25-2012, 02:13 PM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should be able to receive the Plus Pack HD channels (at least that's what they called them here in Omaha) without subscribing to the Whole Home DVR. See my posts in the Omaha HDTV thread here, which will then link to a San Diego HDTV forum thread more fully discussing this very issue in other Cox markets.

Are the Plus Pack HD channels showing up in your Ceton channel lineup? If so, your tuner knows where to find the channels, and all that's needed is for Cox to pass the authorizations to your CableCard.

In my case, for some odd reason I can't get DIY HD, but I do get the rest of the Plus Pack channels that I should be able to get (when 7MC tunes to it, I get a "subscription required" message even though I'm subscribed to the correct package for it). I've decided to let this sleeping dog lie for the time being, however - it hasn't been worth my time to pursue it lately.
jrfendrick is offline  
post #22 of 42 Old 01-25-2012, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I get the DIYHD via Cox on Silicondust Prime with no issues.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is online now  
post #23 of 42 Old 01-25-2012, 04:54 PM
Member
 
OKCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cox has this in the Tulsa market as well... These Plus channels are above 860Mhz and only received by the Trio boxes. I don't know how Cox gets by with advertising no HD fee for the channels you subscribe. My ultimate package has all the Plus channels but they stick the HD versions in the Plus and charge extra for it. I tried the Trio boxes (POS).

What I don't know, is if any of the cablecard tuners (Ceton, SiliconDust, Hauppauge) can tune above 860Mhz? If so, I don't see how Cox could restrict your access if you package included.
OKCrew is offline  
post #24 of 42 Old 01-25-2012, 06:17 PM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OKCrew View Post

Cox has this in the Tulsa market as well... These Plus channels are above 1Ghz and only received by the Trio boxes. I don't know how Cox gets by with advertising no HD fee for the channels you subscribe. My ultimate package has all the Plus channels but they stick the HD versions in the Plus and charge extra for it. I tried the Trio boxes (POS).

What I don't know, is if any of the cablecard tuners (Ceton, SiliconDust, Hauppauge) can tune above 1Ghz? If so, I don't see how Cox could restrict your access if you package included.

I thought the magic cutoff point was somewhere around 860 MHz, not over 1 GHz...I could be wrong. However, in Cox's Omaha system, the highest channel used for the Plus Pack channels is 961 MHz (DIY HD, coincidentally enough...). I regularly tune channels on 937 MHz with the Hauppauge.
jrfendrick is offline  
post #25 of 42 Old 01-26-2012, 07:32 AM
Member
 
OKCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep... 860-1Ghz. I called and after the 3rd call finally spoke to supervisor who confirmed that 12/1/2011, the Plus channels should be provisioned for customers with 1Ghz tuners (he said there were 6 capable including certain Tivos, the Cetons and the HDHR Prime).

I have the Prime... They added the channels to my authorized but my cablecard would not update. Had to schedule a service call today to switch out cards. We will see after...

Thanks to the original poster who clued me in to this change.
OKCrew is offline  
post #26 of 42 Old 01-26-2012, 08:22 AM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OKCrew View Post

(he said there were 6 capable including certain Tivos, the Cetons and the HDHR Prime).

Heads-up for those with the Hauppauge WinTV-DCR-2650 - this tuner is not explicitly on Cox's list, but just tell them that it's essentially the same hardware as the HDHR Prime.
jrfendrick is offline  
post #27 of 42 Old 01-26-2012, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
In most (possibly all?) markets, this is known as the "Plus Pack". The FCC requires that MSOs make "all linear channels" (which would cover this) available to CableCARD customers (to clarify this, this means that they will be authorized for them, and does not prohibit technologies like SDV or higher frequencies). Unfortunately, many of the reps are mis-informed and will state that this is not available on CableCARD tuners.
When we brought this issue to Cox's attention a few months ago, they did comply and accommodated those customers. It is my understanding that they are working on rolling out a fix for all (CableCARD) customers, but in the interim, if you have a Ceton InfiniTV, open a support ticket with us and we will get it sorted out with Cox for you.


Quote:
Originally Posted by OKCrew View Post

Cox has this in the Tulsa market as well... These Plus channels are above 1Ghz and only received by the Trio boxes. I don't know how Cox gets by with advertising no HD fee for the channels you subscribe. My ultimate package has all the Plus channels but they stick the HD versions in the Plus and charge extra for it. I tried the Trio boxes (POS).

What I don't know, is if any of the cablecard tuners (Ceton, SiliconDust, Hauppauge) can tune above 1Ghz? If so, I don't see how Cox could restrict your access if you package included.

This is incorrect. I believe they are above 860MHz, but not above 1GHz (nothing is that high). All InfiniTV tuners can tune up to 1GHz. The ATI DCT cannot tune higher than 860MHz, so those users are likely out of luck.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #28 of 42 Old 01-26-2012, 03:23 PM
Member
 
OKCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

This is incorrect. I believe they are above 860MHz, but not above 1GHz (nothing is that high). All InfiniTV tuners can tune up to 1GHz. The ATI DCT cannot tune higher than 860MHz, so those users are likely out of luck.

Thanks for the clarification Eric... Yes, I came back and corrected to 860Mhz-1Ghz. I should have edited my original so no one would be mis-informed. In fact, I will do so now.
OKCrew is offline  
post #29 of 42 Old 01-27-2012, 04:21 PM
Member
 
OKCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been working with Cox the last couple of days. Have most of the Plus channels working. Some are still not tuning. It is an issue on the Cox side with provisioning related to the building of package codes that will enable Plus channels for your subscription. I think they will work it out.
OKCrew is offline  
post #30 of 42 Old 01-27-2012, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Also one more thing to remember, a lot of amps aren't certified to 1GHz, so if you have an amp at home, it may need replacing

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off