Caller ID Notification Working on X64 and in WMC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 94 Old 01-30-2012, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have posted before for help on this topic and nothing worked to give me Caller ID notification in WMC7 on my X64 system. I tried YAC including the Babgvant mods, Vista CallerID, TapiRex etc.. Despite repeated tries, registry tweaks etc. Nada. The Caller ID servers always worked in windows but never in WMC even though the addin/pluggin was installed, registered and visible in Extras, the notification poppups never worked in WMC.

But a new Caller ID package W7CallerID and their WMC plugin was recently released and it works! Finally! The last thing off the list to get WAF on the HTPC. With this and the new HDHR Prime firmware. WAF achieved at least for the HTPC. Goodbye Verizon boxes! Although I have yet to try on the Xboxes

W7CallerID is free trial and there is no indication what it might cost later....?
ckensto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 94 Old 01-30-2012, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
C17chief's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
With the prevelence of cell phones with blutooth as well as hands free devices, I'm surprised a blutooth on screen caller id solution isnt readily available. Seems like that would be just as usefull if not more so these days.
C17chief is offline  
post #3 of 94 Old 01-30-2012, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree but I guess we HTPCers are actually a small niche market.

Update W7callerID will be $11.95. That's reasonable I think particularly since setup was easy.
ckensto is offline  
post #4 of 94 Old 01-30-2012, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 121
This is something I've been looking for, thanks for the information.

Looking at the setup guide on the site, all the pictures but the first are broken. tI looks like there's a client, MCE plugin and server piece for download. I wonder if the server piece will run on Windows Home Server 2011. It's not clear if the client and MCE plugin both need to be installed on the MCE client or not.

I might try fooling around with it if I can get a cheap modem.

Since the OP didn't include a link: http://w7callerid.com/

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #5 of 94 Old 01-30-2012, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The developer person has been very responsive by E-mail. Use his support link or E-mail for questions.. The web site has been evolving.

I have a single HTPC with 3 Xbox extenders so I only use server and MCE plugin, but I think you will need the client and MCE plugin on the MCE client machines (I guess I was wrong, see below).

I used this Ebay external USB modem and it worked.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-56K-Exte...item43ab2627fd

The cheap Rosewill PCI modem wouldn't go on my Mobo PCIe slots.
ckensto is offline  
post #6 of 94 Old 01-30-2012, 11:30 AM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If modem is installed on MCE you have to install server and MCE plugin. In other case only MCE plugin required. I did not test server under 'Windows Home Server 2011' but I do not see any problem if .NET 4 has been installed.
sberghici is offline  
post #7 of 94 Old 01-30-2012, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As expected, the W7CallerID works well on the Xbox media extenders as well. Easy to add pics with callers etc. I wish I had found this a couple months ago.
ckensto is offline  
post #8 of 94 Old 01-31-2012, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
valcot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this work in europe?
valcot is offline  
post #9 of 94 Old 01-31-2012, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure. E-mail support@w7callerid.com . They have been very responsive. You can try it for free to see as well. Their setup guide pics seem to be dead on their website now though.
ckensto is offline  
post #10 of 94 Old 02-01-2012, 05:58 AM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not know, it looks like nobody tried it in Europe yet. I guess it should work if your modem supports caller id and you have the service from your telephone company. Regarding the pics - I tried from 2 different networks using different browsers and computers and had no problem.
sberghici is offline  
post #11 of 94 Old 02-02-2012, 05:54 AM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've added "Configuration Samples" page with 2 diagrams:

Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

This is something I've been looking for, thanks for the information.

Looking at the setup guide on the site, all the pictures but the first are broken. tI looks like there's a client, MCE plugin and server piece for download. I wonder if the server piece will run on Windows Home Server 2011. It's not clear if the client and MCE plugin both need to be installed on the MCE client or not.

I might try fooling around with it if I can get a cheap modem.

sberghici is offline  
post #12 of 94 Old 02-02-2012, 05:56 AM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sberghici View Post

I've added "Configuration Samples" page with 2 diagrams:

http://w7callerid.com/configuration-samples.aspx
sberghici is offline  
post #13 of 94 Old 02-07-2012, 10:37 PM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Version 2.0 has been released. Here are the added updates.
sberghici is offline  
post #14 of 94 Old 02-16-2012, 04:00 PM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Version 2.0 has been released. Here are the added updates.

- Added import of contacts from Google and Outlook.
- The number of supported remote computers is increased to 8.
- The number of supported MCE extenders is increased to 5.
- Fixed issue with the program's popup window not always showing up on screen if blocked by another window.
- Added sorting of callers by phone number and by name.
- A double click on the Logs row will open a new Caller window.
- Limited support of Bluetooth (unfortunately not all cellphones support the Bluetooth modem).

sberghici is offline  
post #15 of 94 Old 02-16-2012, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
scoyne88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very interested in this, hopefully the bluetooth portion will be expanded. I would love to be able to connect multiple bluetooth phones.

Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes.

 

DIY Speaker Cables
http://www.seancoyne.org

scoyne88 is offline  
post #16 of 94 Old 02-16-2012, 09:00 PM
Member
 
tawd1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
sberghici,

Could you clarify the difference between the free & paid versions? Is the free version only a trial offer? Thanks.
tawd1992 is offline  
post #17 of 94 Old 02-17-2012, 08:40 AM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tawd1992,

It's not free - 30 days free trial
sberghici is offline  
post #18 of 94 Old 02-17-2012, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckensto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have to first uninstall the "old" version to install the new one?
ckensto is offline  
post #19 of 94 Old 02-17-2012, 08:32 PM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckensto View Post

Do you have to first uninstall the "old" version to install the new one?

Yes, but do not worry about the database - installer does not touch it
sberghici is offline  
post #20 of 94 Old 02-17-2012, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I tried this in a 2 PC configuration tonight. I have a server with MCE plugin on 1 machine. I also have an MCE plugin on another machine. I get notifications on the machine with the server running no problem. I tried later with the remote machine and no notifications there. I did netstat -a and see it is listening on 8000 so I am not sure why it's not coming up. The only messages I see in the server log are errors connecting to 127.0.0.1:8000, likely because MCE was not running on the server machine. No issues with setup I can see -- I have localhost and the name of the remote machine listed. I can ping the remote machine no problem from the server machine.

Other than that, not sure how to debug this.

It'd be great if on the server side there was a way to "fake" a phone call like I've seen in other similar apps like this I've tried. It helps with setting up w/o having to call the phone.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #21 of 94 Old 02-18-2012, 06:53 AM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. Try to turn off firewall on both computers
2. Check if your router has any port blocking
sberghici is offline  
post #22 of 94 Old 02-19-2012, 09:26 AM
Member
 
tawd1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I had the same problem where the notifications on the server worked fine, but I got nothing on the client. Try downloading the newest W7callerid server & MCE plugin software, that fixed it for me.
tawd1992 is offline  
post #23 of 94 Old 02-19-2012, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 121
It's working now. I've ordered the recommended USB modem for my server and I am going to give the server a try on WHS2011. I'll report back what I find.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #24 of 94 Old 02-19-2012, 05:59 PM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've fixed some problems reported by users with Gmail and network security. Please download and reinstall server, mce plugin and client. Sorry for inconvenience.
sberghici is offline  
post #25 of 94 Old 02-19-2012, 11:19 PM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Any idea if this would work with Ooma?
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #26 of 94 Old 02-20-2012, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
juspifool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo90017 View Post

Any idea if this would work with Ooma?

Also interested in this.
juspifool is offline  
post #27 of 94 Old 02-20-2012, 02:31 PM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sberghici is offline  
post #28 of 94 Old 02-24-2012, 04:56 AM
Member
 
tawd1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For anyone that's looking to add Caller ID to your HTPC the Hiro H50158 low profile PCI modem works well. I had a hard time finding anything low profile with Caller ID so hopefully this will save someone some time who's looking for a modem.
tawd1992 is offline  
post #29 of 94 Old 02-24-2012, 01:39 PM
Member
 
sberghici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tawd1992 View Post

For anyone that's looking to add Caller ID to your HTPC the Hiro H50158 low profile PCI modem works well.

Thanks! Have you tested "Drop call/is blocked" functionality?
sberghici is offline  
post #30 of 94 Old 02-24-2012, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I have the W7CallerId server working with WHS2011 with W7 MCE and PC clients. It took some manual tweaking of the WHS2011 firewall to get things working. I had to add the W7CalledID server as an allowed program and then open TCP ports 8000 and 8010 (inbound & outbound) I also opened TCP ports 8000 and 8010 on all my clients (inbound & outbound).

Popup, caller id and drop functionality all work. I am using the USB Hiro modem recommended on the W7CallerID website.

Kudos sberghici.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off