24ps from HTPC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-30-2012, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CHRIS650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using HTPC (both Windos and Mac) for a long time. Recently upgraded computer connection to my TV from VGA to HDMI. All my DVD and Blu-ray are stored in ISO format for maximum information retention.

One day, by accidental comparison, I realized that the play back from my Blu-ray player is much smoother than the computer. Both of them are HDMI connection. Upon further examination, I saw the my tv was taking 24ps from Blu-ray player and naturally 60hz from my computer.

My question is:

1) since I retained the maximum information by ISO, is it possible to somehow transmit original 24ps from my HTPC's to TV?

2) I don't want to convert and process all my ISO files to mkv

3) What do others do?

Thanks.
CHRIS650 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-30-2012, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I use SetDisplayFrequency which is part of AnyDVD HD. It changes the refresh rate of the HTPC (if your video card supports it) to 23.976 for BD ISO and DVD ISO if you set it up. It works perfectly with PDVD11 within 7MC for me.
JMGNYC is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 01-30-2012, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMGNYC View Post

I use SetDisplayFrequency which is part of AnyDVD HD. It changes the refresh rate of the HTPC (if your video card supports it) to 23.976 for BD ISO and DVD ISO if you set it up. It works perfectly with PDVD11 within 7MC for me.

Where is this setting? I'm having trouble finding it.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-30-2012, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CHRIS650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMGNYC View Post

I use SetDisplayFrequency which is part of AnyDVD HD. It changes the refresh rate of the HTPC (if your video card supports it) to 23.976 for BD ISO and DVD ISO if you set it up. It works perfectly with PDVD11 within 7MC for me.

So you use AnyDVD HD to play back Blu-Ray ISO?

I use PowerDVD... I don't know there is such a setting.
CHRIS650 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-30-2012, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Where is this setting? I'm having trouble finding it.

It's in the setting application. It's under External Program.
JMGNYC is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-30-2012, 03:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS650 View Post

So you use AnyDVD HD to play back Blu-Ray ISO?

I use PowerDVD... I don't know there is such a setting.

I use PDVD also for playback. AnyDVD HD is not a playback program. It removes copy protection. So what happens with an .iso is that it get's mounted as a disc. AnyDVD HD sees the new "disc" and changes the refresh rate of the video card. Then PDVD plays it back. It's all pretty seemless. It also works if you insert a physical disc into the disc drive.
JMGNYC is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-30-2012, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Does it work with folder rips?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
xzener is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-30-2012, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

Does it work with folder rips?

I don't believe so. It's meant for disc/.iso playback. I haven't tried though so it might be worth a shot. There may be more info over on the Slysoft forums.
JMGNYC is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 02-05-2012, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CHRIS650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMGNYC View Post

It's in the setting application. It's under External Program.

It worked well with my PowerDVD for playing back BD. However, its 24hz causes overscan. How do you guys deal with it?
CHRIS650 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 02-05-2012, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
What GPU? For ATI you need to set that damn overscan for each resolution back to 0 for example.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


HTPC : AMD Zacate E350 with XBMC 10.00 + Aeon MQ
Storage : 6TB DLink NAS
GreenEyez is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 02-05-2012, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CHRIS650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you mean each time i play BD, i need to go to graphic card setting and redo the setting?????
CHRIS650 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 02-05-2012, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
mcantu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS650 View Post

It worked well with my PowerDVD for playing back BD. However, its 24hz causes overscan. How do you guys deal with it?

try the picture size setting on the tv itself before changing overscan settings on the video card
mcantu1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off