Corel WinDVD11 thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 69 Old 02-05-2012, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys!

I just upgraded WinDVD10 to 11.
Give it a go with its trial:

http://www.corel.com/corel/product/i...anguageCode=en

I like it.

Folks are not familiar with Corel as much as Arcsoft or Cyberlink, but I'd suggest them to give it a go with WinDVD this time.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 69 Old 02-05-2012, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Bignickfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a fair amount of discussion at the end of the Windvd10 thread on the Windvd 11Pro.
Bignickfly is offline  
post #3 of 69 Old 02-06-2012, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to open a new thread instead of contributing to the last two pages of the ex-thread, if you don't mind?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #4 of 69 Old 02-06-2012, 02:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do it!

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #5 of 69 Old 02-06-2012, 02:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I favor Corel because of its update mechanism. It is far ahead of other players.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #6 of 69 Old 02-06-2012, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agreed but let's have a look at its other pros and cons as well.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #7 of 69 Old 02-06-2012, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At a first glance, it has a more user-friendly interface.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #8 of 69 Old 02-06-2012, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can reach the graph behind the main application this time, and you can use ReClock as well.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #9 of 69 Old 02-06-2012, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
This version is now supposed to support MKV. How well does that work?
Zon2020 is offline  
post #10 of 69 Old 02-07-2012, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works with mkv as well.

If the mkv container includes vc1, WinDVD will use default filters.
In this case, you can bitstream HD audio if you are using a compatible audio decoder, like LAV or ffdshow.




If the mkv container includes AVC, WnDVD will use its own filters.
In this case, Intervideo Audio Decoder will downscale your HD audio.



_ _ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #11 of 69 Old 02-07-2012, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
rickcfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does WinDVD 11 support bitsreaming with Intel Sandy Bridge? Does it auto switch to 23.976 or 24 fps like TMT 5.2? I always liked WinDVD in the past.
rickcfer is offline  
post #12 of 69 Old 02-07-2012, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if it supports bit streaming with Sandy since I don't have one yet.
There is no auto switch function afaik.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #13 of 69 Old 02-07-2012, 05:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does with Clarkdale. And AMD with Realtek Hdmi drivers.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #14 of 69 Old 02-18-2012, 07:54 AM
Member
 
elinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: waldorf, md, usa
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using WINDVD 11 Pro in HTPC with ATI 6500 video card. All other Blu Ray discs I try work fine, except disc 1 of Lord of the Rings, Fellowship of the Ring. It plays all the intro screens, but as soon as the first preview comes up (you know, with the green screen), it just stops with an error in the top left that says "media not supported." I installed the patch from Corel, but no change. The disc plays just fine in my PS3, so don't there is anything wrong with the disc. Any ideas?
elinter is offline  
post #15 of 69 Old 02-18-2012, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you given it a go with PowerDVD or TMT?
If it works with other players, you should report to Corel that "Lord of The Rings doesn't work with WinDVD."

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #16 of 69 Old 02-19-2012, 10:00 AM
Member
 
elinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: waldorf, md, usa
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, its a corel problem...TMT works just fine.
elinter is offline  
post #17 of 69 Old 02-21-2012, 08:41 AM
Member
 
jmacdonald801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

It does with Clarkdale. And AMD with Realtek Hdmi drivers.

What about the HDMI driver included with any of the Catalyst drivers?

-James
jmacdonald801 is offline  
post #18 of 69 Old 02-21-2012, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmacdonald801 View Post

What about the HDMI driver included with any of the Catalyst drivers?

-James

Works great. Corel has, hands down, the best HD audio bitstreaming implementation of any major software player. No updates were needed for new chipsets/drivers to get bitstreaming working.
vladd is offline  
post #19 of 69 Old 02-21-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, all four (Intel, Nvidia, AMD, and Realtek) work really well. It's almost like MPC and or JRiver. DTS HD will sometimes bitstream at the lower end of hdmi or the upper limit of spdif. But it does it. Drawback here are folders and hddvd for me.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #20 of 69 Old 02-21-2012, 07:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Nice app...



Installed on Intel Quadcore Q6600, Win 7 64, Nvidia GT545, Creative Labs X-Fi platform with AnyDVD-HD

Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #21 of 69 Old 02-22-2012, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Missing information. You just show the picture of the result, not the cause?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #22 of 69 Old 05-19-2012, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
MoNkLorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Spring Valley, NY - NY,NY - Allentown PA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can it play BD rips to folder and not ISO?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MoNkLorD is offline  
post #23 of 69 Old 06-09-2012, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
rickcfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ricabullah , have you tried WinDVD 11 with Windows 8 Release preview? And please how does it work with the new generation of 28 nm GPU's in Win 7 or 8? I have both an AMD 7770 and a Nvidia GTX 670 . Powerdvd always seemed optomized for Nvidia and TMT with AMD.
rickcfer is offline  
post #24 of 69 Old 06-15-2012, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
dale7344's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know how to fix these issues with windvd 11? The software is the best I can find for bluray (previous PDVD 8,10,12, and TMT5). Bluray playback is the smoothest I have seen.

1. Keyboard is disabled on most blurays, making remote useless...
2. .ts containing h264 and LATM AAC audio plays video fine, but no audio...

Any thoughts?

Dale

dale77
dale7344 is offline  
post #25 of 69 Old 12-27-2012, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
sMedio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

If you have recently upgraded your system to Windows 8, try out our brand new version of sMedio WinDVD Pro for Windows 8.
sMedio is an authorized licensee of Corel WinDVD. The new version, 11.5.0.43, not only added support for Windows 8 but also substantially improved the graphics support from Intel, NVIDIA, and AMD.

Give it a try and let us know what you think.
Product Information:
http://www.smedioinc.com/products/windvd/

14-Days Full Feature Trial Version:
http://download.smedioinc.com/Download/WinDVD/sMedioWinDVDTrialVer11.5.0.43_Setup.exe

Reviewer's Guide
http://smedioinc.com/docs/sMedio-windvd-Reviewers-Guide.pdf

Sincerely Yours,
Ted S.
sMedio Software Team

**sMedio WinDVD is developed and sold under authorized license of Corel Corp.
sMedio is offline  
post #26 of 69 Old 12-27-2012, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by sMedio View Post

Hello all,
If you have recently upgraded your system to Windows 8, try out our brand new version of sMedio WinDVD Pro for Windows 8.
sMedio is an authorized licensee of Corel WinDVD. The new version, 11.5.0.43, not only added support for Windows 8 but also substantially improved the graphics support from Intel, NVIDIA, and AMD.
Give it a try and let us know what you think.
Product Information:
http://www.smedioinc.com/products/windvd/
14-Days Full Feature Trial Version:
http://download.smedioinc.com/Download/WinDVD/sMedioWinDVDTrialVer11.5.0.43_Setup.exe
Reviewer's Guide
http://smedioinc.com/docs/sMedio-windvd-Reviewers-Guide.pdf
Sincerely Yours,
Ted S.
sMedio Software Team
**sMedio WinDVD is developed and sold under authorized license of Corel Corp.

Hi Ted,

I'm going to try this out. One thing that I'd love to see is the ability to use this with XMBC. In a nutshell -

1) Call sMedio WinDVD Pro as an external player with XBMC
2) Play ISO or Mkv media
3) An option to have sMedio WinDVD Pro close on stop and return to XMBC.

I haven't used WinDVD 11 Pro, so if this functionality already exists, thanks!

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #27 of 69 Old 01-03-2013, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
sMedio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi robnix,


sMedio WinDVD supports the basic Command Line Options such as opening a file or DVD folder that you may program XBMC to do. Unfortunately it doesn't support options like "Close/Minimize on Stop". As for file formats, we do support MKV but not ISO though. For a full list of file formats, please check our Reviewer's Guide. It contains all the file and disc formats that we tested.

Hopefully this answers your questions.

Sincerely yours,
Ted S.
sMedio Software Team
sMedio is offline  
post #28 of 69 Old 01-14-2013, 04:29 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I noticed when I reboot my HTPC, WinDVD 11 resets to only 2 speakers. I have it set to MCPM output and have it set to 8 speakers. Reboot - boom, back to only 2 speakers. Any ideas?
cybrsage is offline  
post #29 of 69 Old 01-15-2013, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
sMedio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Cybrsage,

Thanks for trying out our WinDVD. Can you help me to understand your problem a bit more?

So, you have your HTPC connected to your receiver. Can you tell me if you are using HDMI or SPDIF to connect to your receiver?

You set WinDVD to multi-channel (6 or 8 channels) but the setting is reset after you reboot your system. Is it correct?

Which Blu-ray disc did you play?


Sincerely yours,
Ted S.
sMedio Software Team

p.s. if there is any information you don't feel comfortable to share on the forum, you could also send me an email at support@smedioinc.com
sMedio is offline  
post #30 of 69 Old 01-15-2013, 05:00 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
HDMI from ATI 6670 to Onkyo 3310. HDMI out from 3310 to Panasonic 4000AE projector, but of coure the audio is done in the Onkyo. I am using Neo:X 9.2 with front heights.

I have WinDVD set to multi-channel out due to the audio delay caused if I pause and restart a movie when using the bitstream out option (or whatever the other choice is called). Multi-Channel out does not have the loss of a second or two of audio when the movie is unpaused (happens on live TV as well, anything that is bitstreamed).

I set the movie to 8 channel and I hear the surround goodness all around me. I stop the movie and reboot the PC then play a movie again and WinDVD is one again showing only 2 channels. I can hear the difference immediately which is how I knew there was a problem to start with. As soon as I change it to 8 channels I can hear the sound all around me again. It happens with every Blu-ray disc. One specifically noticeable is Captain America, when he is first meets the German scientist who allows him to join the army. When that scene ends, the move cuts to the secret lab where the experiments are taking place and they play a wonderful musical score. When that score plays, it is obvious if only 2 channels are selected.
cybrsage is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off