Why don't more people use XBMC? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 115 Old 02-21-2012, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Still very limited, unfortunately. Looks like you can't access anything that is copy once protected.

Looks like WMC is unfortunately still the only answer for people wanting to replace cable/satellite.

I wonder if it will record the copy-once content, but just not play it? Maybe set it up to launch 7MC for the copy-once programs?
ncarty97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 115 Old 02-21-2012, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have been mainly using XBMC. I do want to try the others. I like the XBMC a lot, some parts of it are annoying, but its has a lot of options.

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
post #93 of 115 Old 02-21-2012, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo90017 View Post

Could you explain your car setup? I was thinking about this very issue last night.

I'll send you a PM so we don't divert this thread away from the HTPC world and into the carpc world.
kegobeer is offline  
post #94 of 115 Old 02-23-2012, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

You mentioned Linux a lot in your comments and I just to clarify that XBMC also run on Windows and OSX. The Windows version is much easier to deal with than any Linux distro and no AMD issues. What's also cool is XBMC can be installed on a $99 Apple TV.

I have been using Second Run TV for some content and Macro Tube for You Tube and TwIT. I know both XBMC and Boxee are both Linux based but have been compiled to run on a Windows OS.

Linux is so small (well Mint 11 isn't, fully loaded its a DVD iso) that the advantage of Linux for single use hardware is better than using Windows IMHO.

If XBMC had TV Tuner support (full support), then would be a viable option for me at least.

XBMC can be installed on Rasberry Pi... ARM processor based, I hope to order one for another project at the end of the month.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #95 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mntneer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Posts: 2,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I use WMC simply for the convenience, and the ability to watch and record channels like HBO without having to jump through a bunch of hoops.

It, combined with My Movies does all I need.
Mntneer is online now  
post #96 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
One reason I don't use XBMC more is that the scroll wheel on my mouse sometimes fast forwards and reverses unintentionally. Is there a way to disable the scroll wheel when using XBMC? I've tried the Logitech app to disable it but that hasn't worked.
Theresa is offline  
post #97 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theresa View Post

One reason I don't use XBMC more is that the scroll wheel on my mouse sometimes fast forwards and reverses unintentionally. Is there a way to disable the scroll wheel when using XBMC? I've tried the Logitech app to disable it but that hasn't worked.

I have mapped a few keys in XBMC to do different things. It's very flexible with the keymap and mouse files. Read this post it should help:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=810916&postcount=4




noop
noop


Gary Quiring is offline  
post #98 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 07:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theresa View Post

It refers to a "keymaps" folder that isn't present on my machine.

Every XBMC has a keymap folder but you probably don't have the file. Keymaps is under userdata.

Use this doc to help locate your settings location:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Keyboard.xml
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #99 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Found it, thank you. Messed up the mouse settings first so had to reinstall XBMC but was able to modify the mouse settings on my second try.
Thank you all.
Theresa is offline  
post #100 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
In XBMC, in Settings -> System -> Input Devices -> Disable mouse and touch screen support (uncheck the option). That`s the easy way
GreenEyez is offline  
post #101 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

In XBMC, in Settings -> System -> Input Devices -> Disable mouse and touch screen support (uncheck the option). That`s the easy way

I don't think they wanted to disable all mouse functions, just the wheel.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #102 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

I don't think they wanted to disable all mouse functions, just the wheel.

Yes, just the wheel.
Theresa is offline  
post #103 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After using both extensively, for me I prefer XBMC. I found it less intuitive to set up but significantly more flexible and customizable once done so.

Among the features of XBMC that I enjoy over the WMC/MB setup is the ability to create a single database for all of my HTPCs and then pause/stop in one room and resume in another.
Additionally, the iOS integration and Airplay make the systems far more entertaining to use.
I also enjoy how much cheaper XBMC is to set up (lower hw requirements, no Win 7 license, etc).
Lastly, I find the XBMC community larger and more responsive so I believe help is easier to come by and updates are pushed out with greater ease.

There are a few things I miss with WMC/MB that I don't believe will ever be fully implemented in XBMC.

I'm curious what changes the WMC/MB community will have in store once Win 8 is released.

Ultimately, it will be user preference of course. I encourage anyone interested to give both an honest try and evaluate based on your needs and desires.
Lars99 is offline  
post #104 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Ferrino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the state of native XBMC support for streaming and recording live television (i.e. with a guide etc...)? Is it in the works? I just picked a HDHomeRun and at the moment I'm looking at a WMC/MB setup, but I think I'd prefer XBMC if it could do TV!
Ferrino is offline  
post #105 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferrino View Post

What is the state of native XBMC support for streaming and recording live television (i.e. with a guide etc...)? Is it in the works? I just picked a HDHomeRun and at the moment I'm looking at a WMC/MB setup, but I think I'd prefer XBMC if it could do TV!

There is a forum dedicated to PVR but I have not followed it so I don't any details.

http://forum.xbmc.org/forumdisplay.php?f=136
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #106 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
dale7344's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Because it won't play bluray disc or work out of the box with my TV tuner.

Otherwise it looks quite nice.

Currently using mediaportal, which at least does the TV Tuner bit.

dale77
dale7344 is offline  
post #107 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lars99 View Post

I'm curious what changes the WMC/MB community will have in store once Win 8 is released.

It would be great if we had a Metro version of XBMC, installable and upgradeable from the app store, but I think that will be a significant effort and would not be able to share code with other XBMC versions. It would almost have to be a separate product.
Defcon is offline  
post #108 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dale7344 View Post

Because it won't play bluray disc or work out of the box with my TV tuner.

Otherwise it looks quite nice.

Currently using mediaportal, which at least does the TV Tuner bit.

Nothing plays BD out of the box - to get full BD support you need TMT or PDVD. However, XBMC Eden does play BD rips "out of the box" - it picks the largest file and plays it, which sometimes is the right one and sometimes is the wrong one, but at least it works. And you can launch TMT/PDVD from XBMC, just like WMC does.
kegobeer is offline  
post #109 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 06:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,223
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Out of curiosity i have been meaning to ask why people use htpc cable cards instead of the companies dvr?

Is it because of storage? I can add 3tb to my satellite dvr.

It always just seemed like more work..

I must be missing something.

You are.

It's about versatility. You can do much more with a HTPC including steaming to multiple rooms. Storing. ect....

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #110 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 07:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

You are.

It's about versatility. You can do much more with a HTPC including steaming to multiple rooms. Storing. ect....

Not to mention in the long run its much cheaper. And if you are going to own a HTPC anyway then its a no brainer.
assassin is offline  
post #111 of 115 Old 02-24-2012, 07:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,223
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Not to mention in the long run its much cheaper. And if you are going to own a HTPC anyway then its a no brainer.

What do you think is the best option for recording cable TV?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #112 of 115 Old 03-05-2012, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTinkerer View Post

Yes you have to restart or force an update. Not smart enough to autoscan.

That is one way but it also supports a timer like function similar to media browser.

Here are the screen shots:
LL
LL
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #113 of 115 Old 03-05-2012, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

What do you think is the best option for recording cable TV?

If you meant with CableCARD, then the only option for PC is Windows Media Center.
ilovejedd is offline  
post #114 of 115 Old 03-05-2012, 11:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilovejedd View Post

if you meant with cablecard, then the only option for pc is windows media center.

+1
assassin is offline  
post #115 of 115 Old 03-05-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

I wonder if it will record the copy-once content, but just not play it? Maybe set it up to launch 7MC for the copy-once programs?

No, copy-once contents are encrypted coming out of the Cablecard tuner. Only WMC is certified and capable of decoding it.

Since most of the programs I watch are copy-once, XBMC is not for me.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off