ATI HDMI sound level fixed - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-09-2012, 10:45 PM - Thread Starter
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Strange issue with a newly setup pc with a Radeon 6450 card. HDMI output works however I can't change adjust the volume. Adjusting the volume upd and down in Win7 and in MCE has no effect. To me this implies the HDMI audio output is fixed level however I can't figure out how its like that or how to change it. Any suggestions? There are no other audio devices installed, including the motherboard audio which is disabled. ATI HDMI audio is the default and only audio device listed, but I can't change the volume level.

Rick
RTK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-09-2012, 11:28 PM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Your player just sends compressed audio (DD, DTS) to reseiver as is (bitstream). If you want to process it somehow, you have to decode it first. I mean you have to set your player or audio decoder to decode sound streams instead of sending them as bitstream.

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-10-2012, 06:46 PM - Thread Starter
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the reply. So is there something I need to change inside win7 or is there a way for me to be able to have the the htpc control the audio volume level via HDMI output? Currently, the PC is connected to an HD display directly via HDMI and I'd like to be able to adjust the volume from the PC (remote), mainly in MCE.

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 02-10-2012, 06:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 239
You can't control the volume of a bitstream at the HTPC. This has to be done at the AV Receiver.
assassin is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-10-2012, 11:28 PM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sorry, I don't use MCE and can't say how to set it up.
Another question is sound capabilities of your HD display. It may accept 5.1 compressed sound streams and only 2.0 for uncompressed (decoded).

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-10-2012, 11:32 PM - Thread Starter
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looks like I'll just get different remote to control MCE and the TV power/volume. Thanks for the info

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-11-2012, 12:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 48
you have to decode audio locally rather than externally
MlNDBOMB is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off