Avermedia Game broadcaster HD C127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 02-11-2012, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mr Deap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll be making the threads since there's no people around that posted about it at the moment.





First this capture device does indeed capture properly 1080p at 1:1 pixel ratio


The lag is 5 frames in 1080P


The lag is 4 frames in 720P


The bad point about this card is it only record at 1080P30 but input at 1080P60 which can be cloned without problem for PC gaming or console gaming so you don't
suffer while playing during recording, but still record only at 1080P30 max.(avermedia can always claim that my pc need more power. :P)


Do not worry, it still record at 720P60 like the AverTV HD DVR C027.

It can do pretty much everthing like the AverTV HD DVR C027 except it doesn't record analog audio nor composite or S video input.

It share similarity to the C027: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1196020
Mr Deap is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 02-11-2012, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Deap View Post

I'll be making the threads since there's no people around that posted about it at the moment.

Did you do a search...? http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1378087

Mine arrived yesterday and I quickly noticed a problem: even when input is 1080p59.94 like the Xbox 360 outputs, the captured frame rate is 1080p30.00. Instead of just taking all even frames or all odd frames from the source, it takes one of them, let's say even - then 492 frames later it starts taking them from odd, then 492 frames after that from even again (in other words 1 additional frame every 16.4 seconds).

When playing a 1080p29.97 video (or frame-locked game) on a 1080p59.94 device, there will be a duplicate frame every 32.8 seconds as a result.
msgohan is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 02-12-2012, 03:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mr Deap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I didn't though it would show up at the second page. I'm sorry about it but I did search but only looked at the first page.

Let's make it simple. This card only capture at 30FPS in 1080P.
Mr Deap is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 02-20-2012, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Grandmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this have the same colour space issues/clipped supers of the C027? Is colour reproduction actually accurate this time?

Secondly, is it definitely locked to 30FPS at 1080p? What happens when you select 29.97 in, say, VirtualDub?

Oh, and does it come with a half-height bracket?
Grandmaster is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 02-20-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grandmaster View Post

Does this have the same colour space issues/clipped supers of the C027? Is colour reproduction actually accurate this time?

What should I do to test this? I have S&M and AVS HD 709.

Quote:


Secondly, is it definitely locked to 30FPS at 1080p? What happens when you select 29.97 in, say, VirtualDub?

The Capture Pin can't be set higher than 29.970 at 1920x1080, but it still captures 30 anyway.

VDub's capture rate indicator is never exact for me, but you can see it hovers around 30.



Quote:


Oh, and does it come with a half-height bracket?

Yes.
msgohan is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 02-20-2012, 11:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Grandmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info.

In terms of judging the colour, this is pretty straightforward. Maybe just use your PC's DVI output and produce a 1080p equivalent to this shot of the pattern running on PS3?

Colour reproduction is very close what it should be on PS3, and a simple histogram comparison will tell us what we need to know!
Grandmaster is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 12:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If I understand this right, the unit doesn't have an on-board H.264 encoder like the Colossus. What was Avermedia smoking? I think users' computers are going to be pretty taxed with 1080p30 real time encoding.. particularly if they are not taking advantage of something like QuickSync in the latest SNB CPUs...

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 01:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Grandmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've encoded 720p60 h.264 at CRF23 simultaneously with 192kbps MP3 audio on a Core 2 Duo laptop running at 2.5GHz using x264vfw and LAME - and that's real-time capture! I've even done 720x480 at 30fps with MP3 audio encoding in real-time on a single core 1.6GHz Intel Atom!

The quality of software encoding annihilates anything a cheapo hardware encoder chip can do - x264 rocks.

Having access to an uncompressed DirectShow input is of far more value than a visually compromised image that you can only access with bespoke (often lacking) tools!
Grandmaster is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 01:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grandmaster View Post

I've encoded 720p60 h.264 at CRF23 simultaneously with 192kbps MP3 audio on a Core 2 Duo laptop running at 2.5GHz using x264vfw and LAME - and that's real-time capture! I've even done 720x480 at 30fps with MP3 audio encoding in real-time on a single core 1.6GHz Intel Atom!

The quality of software encoding annihilates anything a cheapo hardware encoder chip can do - x264 rocks.

Having access to an uncompressed DirectShow input is of far more value than a visually compromised image that you can only access with bespoke (often lacking) tools!

Of course, x264 rocks, and I am not saying having uncompressed input is not good.. but, to be able to do that real time Full HD encoding, I bet the parameters being used are pretty much not going to be able to expose the real power of x264 (which works really great in two-pass mode).

If FullHD encoding with x264 in real time is possible, I am curious why there aren't 1080p60 clips out there recorded with BlackMagic Intensity Pro/Shuttle + x264 ; Till date, I haven't seen any software only solution for this (at consumer price points). I don't think real time CPU (software) encoding of 1080p60 streams will be easy.. It will have to be hardware accelerated (using Intel QuickSync or AMD VCE).

The main selling point of this unit seems to be 1080p60 input + 1080p30 capture. Give the user an encoder to capture the 1080p30 / 1080p60 compressed (and also direct uncompressed feed, if the user wants).

By the way, I am curious whether anyone has comparisons of real time captures with the H.264 encoder in Colossus and something of the same content at the same bitrate captured realtime with x264.

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 01:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Grandmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Intensity Shuttle doesn't actually support 1080p60 so you won't see those clips!

And for obvious reasons, two pass encoding can't be done in real-time. In actual fact most x264 GUIs now use CRF encoding instead of two-pass. CRF aims to encode every frame to the exact same quality level, so bandwidth adjusts dynamically, and often radically, depending on what it has to compress.

This is the kind of flexibility that a hardware encoder simply cannot match. Every cheapo hardware encoder I've seen essentially seems to be CBR based to all intents and purposes. The last one I looked at in Avermedia's Game Capture HD was extremely basic and produced icky results.
Grandmaster is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grandmaster View Post

In terms of judging the colour, this is pretty straightforward. Maybe just use your PC's DVI output and produce a 1080p equivalent to this shot of the pattern running on PS3?

Oddly enough, Digital Foundry's screenshot of that pattern is in the wrong colorspace. I can only make it look like theirs by using Rec.601 conversion on the MP4.

Here it is with FFVideoSource compared to PS3 YCbCr playback into the two capture cards, using Ut Video. All three were expanded using Rec.709 in Avisynth. I still don't know what problem we're looking for though.

FFVideoSource -vs- C027 1920x1080i -vs- C127 1920x1080p


Quote:


By the way, I am curious whether anyone has comparisons of real time captures with the H.264 encoder in Colossus and something of the same content at the same bitrate captured realtime with x264.

Hey Ganesh, do you have access to the Colossus? I'd happily provide matching clips with the AVerMedia card(s).
msgohan is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

Hey Ganesh, do you have access to the Colossus? I'd happily provide matching clips with the AVerMedia card(s).

Yes, I have access to the Colossus, though it is currently not hooked up to any of my testbeds. The issue is, I don't have any game consoles

We have to agree on having the same source playing the same content... Are you aware of any HDMI sources without HDCP that can play back arbitrary local media files?

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
WD TV Live, maybe its variants too (only engages HDCP when streaming something like Netflix). For content, a Big Buck Bunny encode or that other free movie? Or just some decrypted Blu-ray clips if we both have some same discs.
msgohan is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grandmaster View Post

Having access to an uncompressed DirectShow input is of far more value than a visually compromised image that you can only access with bespoke (often lacking) tools!

So this device is exposed as a DirectShow capture filter?
babgvant is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 02-21-2012, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
GraphEdit screen capture attached. The source filters are listed under WDM Streaming.
LL
msgohan is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 02-22-2012, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Thanks. Is NV12 an option for colorspace output?
babgvant is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 02-22-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Only 4:2:2 - the dropdown has YUY2, YVYU, UYVY.
msgohan is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 03-01-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
For anyone interested, I posted extensive details on their forum regarding 1080p59.94 being captured incorrectly at 1080p30 instead of 1080p29.97. Their response was simply this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by khangn View Post

AVerMedia Game Broadcaster HD can take in a resolution at up to 1080p60 and will record a maximum of 1080p30. It does not support recording at 1080p29.97. Please contact support.mpdusa@avermedia.com if you have any questions.

Of course that doesn't explain why the Capture Pin I showed above does indeed say 29.970.
msgohan is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 03-15-2012, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
mattyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the software have a screenshot feature? If so, can it rapidly save shots in PNG or some other lossless format, with numeric filenames?

I have a special mouse rigged to click about 6 times per second for doing uncompressed screencaps. (It works with my Blackmagic Intensity, but that only goes up to 1080i60, so I'm hoping the Game Broadcaster can allow me to do the same in 1080p60.)

Thanks...
mattyo is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 03-16-2012, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The software supports PNG and sequential auto-capture but the smallest interval is 1 second. You may be able to get 2 or 3 per second with fast clicking but it doesn't respond quickly enough for 6.

The screenshots are taken as unexpanded full-range so you would need to set your input devices accordingly. Confusingly, the video preview in the app expands limited-range input. What you see displayed and what you see in the screenshot will be different.
msgohan is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 08-11-2012, 03:30 AM
Newbie
 
patrik2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys,

I have a problem with recording from Intel HD 3000 graphics HDMI output. When I set the resolution of attached monitor (Game Broadcaster HD virtual monitor) to 720p and resolution 720p for recording video in MediaCenter 3D software, MediaCenter is upscaling it to 1080p and then shrinking back to 720p apparently. You can see it on video of static text which is not nice clean but most importantly when I make screenshot in MediaCenter it is 1080p image.

I am using Windows 7 64-bit on some Asus board with Core i7-2600K and I am capturing the ouput of the graphics on the same computer, but I guess it should not be reason for this problem.

Is it known problem or any idea?

Thanks.
patrik2012 is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 08-24-2012, 09:01 PM
Member
 
mikezilla2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so let me get this straight - one can still not capture 1080p ps3 gameplay via HDMI ?
mikezilla2 is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 01-17-2014, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
gothica1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm facing problem with installing Avermedia c127 driver with my mini itx motherboard DN2800MT from Intel. It has intel Atom cpu.
PC configuration: Intel Atom 1.86, ram 4gb, ssd 30gb.

During driver installing installer hangs at the end. Although driver is appearing in the device manager, it doesn't work. AverMedia capture program doesn't recognize device. Who can help me to solve this issue?
Ps. Rebooting windows with installed c127 capture card didn't help. Windows is not starting..
gothica1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off