HTPC will not restart after shutdown - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 44 Old 02-12-2012, 01:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I built an HTPC a year ago January. Everything had been going fine until this January. While running XBMC the PC shutdown during a keystroke from the Harmony One remote. After restarting the PC would again shutdown. This was to be due to a return to default settings in BIOS; resetting BIOS seemed to solve the problem for awhile.

The problem I am having now is once I get the PC started (the shutdown has occurred numerous time) and "functioning" (ie, programs function, internet access is fine, etc) the PC (after entering sleep mode) powers down and refuses to restart.

This evening I took the PC (attempt to restart for the umpteenth time) out of the system, checked the PSU with a PSU tester confirming (again) that the PSU is fine. Connected another monitor and, ultimately, got the PC to power up. I reset the Power settings such that the PC would always remain on. This appeared to be stable so I powered down (and turned off PSU switch) and put HTPC back in the HT setup. After turning PSU switch on the PC refuses to start when pushing the start button.

This is driving me crazy. I have exhausted my limited PC and electronics knowledge and would be very grateful if I could get pointed in the right direction.

Thanks
SteveMA
SteveMA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 44 Old 02-12-2012, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Are you using Windows 7? If so I have what might be a similar problem on my desktop. If somebody hits the sleep button on the keyboard after the PC has turned off the display and hard drives to save power, the PC will shut down and the only way I can re-start it is to open up the case and clear the CMOS.

My solution has been to never hit the sleep button in that state. However, after much digging I think the prime suspect is my video card. I suggest that is where you start, maybe first updating drivers (or removing and re-installing the drivers) or maybe trying a new card.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #3 of 44 Old 02-12-2012, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Have you guys started with the Windows 7 install disk and try doing a repair?
blackangst is offline  
post #4 of 44 Old 02-12-2012, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post

Are you using Windows 7? If so I have what might be a similar problem on my desktop. If somebody hits the sleep button on the keyboard after the PC has turned off the display and hard drives to save power, the PC will shut down and the only way I can re-start it is to open up the case and clear the CMOS.

My solution has been to never hit the sleep button in that state. However, after much digging I think the prime suspect is my video card. I suggest that is where you start, maybe first updating drivers (or removing and re-installing the drivers) or maybe trying a new card.

DanPackMan,
I am using Windows 7. While I have not hit the sleep button (not even sure which button that is) my problem seems similar in that, once powered on, the PC sleep after a few minutes of inactivity after which the PC appeared to shut down (and refuse to restart).

When I did have it functioning last night I thought I could bypass the sleep issue by turning off the sleep function (never sleep option). Unfortunately after doing that (on the kitchen island) the HTPC (back in the entertainment center) refused to start.

As for the video card, I am using the integrated video of the CPU (i3-540 Clarksdale) so I don't think that is part of my issue.

Thanks
SteveMA
SteveMA is offline  
post #5 of 44 Old 02-12-2012, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangst View Post

Have you guys started with the Windows 7 install disk and try doing a repair?

blackangst,
Are you sure my issue is with Windows 7?
Thanks for the response
SteveMA
SteveMA is offline  
post #6 of 44 Old 02-12-2012, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMA View Post

blackangst,
Are you sure my issue is with Windows 7?
Thanks for the response
SteveMA

My bad I didnt see this:
Quote:


After turning PSU switch on the PC refuses to start when pushing the start button.

Im assuming you've check all the wiring into the motherboard? There is a group of wiring from your PS into the mobo, two of which are the power button controls. Theyre usually grouped with front speaker +/-, and a few others. Are you sure theyre plugged in correctly to the mobo?

Does your mobo get power at all? Even if its off there should be a power indicator light...unless it isnt getting power. Then I would reseat your power cables back into the mobo.
blackangst is offline  
post #7 of 44 Old 02-12-2012, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
and if you are getting power to the mobo, check and see if clearing the CMOS enables startup.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #8 of 44 Old 02-13-2012, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post

and if you are getting power to the mobo, check and see if clearing the CMOS enables startup.

I reset the BIOS settings again (after getting it started not sure how) I changed the sleep mode to "never" thinking that I might get around the issue by not allowing to sleep. On the kitchen island this seemed to work. Screen would blank but PC stayed on. I could power down, restart and it seemed stable. I put PC back in it's "home", powered up and everything was ok for a couple of hours before the PC shutdown (no activities, just on).

Somehow the checksum error is still present because the BIOS settings revert to default (the only change I made to default settings was in the Integrated Peripherals (I have a Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3 board) section where the PCH SATA control Mode was changed from IDE to AHCI).

I'll try clearing CMOS, redo BIOS settings and see what happens. If that doesn't do it I'll need help. Well, one other thought is that I have a faulty power button on my chassis.


SteveMA
SteveMA is offline  
post #9 of 44 Old 02-13-2012, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 192
You may have issues with your RAM.

On another computer, download the bootable version of memtest86+.

Put it on a USB flash drive and set your BIOS to boot frm USB. Let memtest run. Sometimes it takes a long time (overnight) and other times it finds memeory errors right away.

Most RAM carries a lifetime warranty so if it is the RAM it shouldn't cost more than shipping.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 44 Old 02-13-2012, 06:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How is the Harmony controlling the system? Is there an IR receiver connected to the HTPC? If yes is there any source of stray IR signals available such as a flickering floursant light bulb?
walford is offline  
post #11 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 02:51 PM
Member
 
AdamGott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Idaho Falls, ID
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently had a pc do this and it was the power supply...
AdamGott is offline  
post #12 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamGott View Post

I recently had a pc do this and it was the power supply...

I've put a power supply tester to the supply twice. Both times it checks out fine (ie, all the voltage levels are within their respective ranges). Did yours measure corrrectly? If it did, what was the issue?

I finally got around to clearing the CMOS, redoing the BIOS settings (and saving them). Again this was on the kitchen island (outside of the HT setup). The HTPC powered up fine and appeared to behave properly. The monitor was set to blank after about 10 minutes which it did. I powered down and the PC again restarted and went to Windows 7. Put in pw and let it stand again and no problems for about 20 minutes. Powered down and restarted a third time and again with no issues.

During these "tests" I can launch IE and surf, check email, etc. The frustrating thing is that after shutting down, turning PSU switch off, putting the HTPC back into the HT system and then turning PSU on continues to give me a PC that refuses to power up. WHY????

Thanks for the help. It is much appreciated.
SteveMA
SteveMA is offline  
post #13 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

You may have issues with your RAM.

On another computer, download the bootable version of memtest86+.

Put it on a USB flash drive and set your BIOS to boot frm USB. Let memtest run. Sometimes it takes a long time (overnight) and other times it finds memeory errors right away.

Most RAM carries a lifetime warranty so if it is the RAM it shouldn't cost more than shipping.

Got the memtest86+ on a USB drive. Will check asap.
SteveMA
SteveMA is offline  
post #14 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"How is the Harmony controlling the system? Is there an IR receiver connected to the HTPC? If yes is there any source of stray IR signals available such as a flickering floursant light bulb?" from Walford.


There was an IR device connected to the PC but it has been removed. I was using a Logitech DiNovo Mini as a controller for XBMC prior to the Harmony One. The Mini was working fine. For some reason I wanted to have a remote that would power everything up and control XBMC. Now I am wishing that I hadn't bought the Harmony One.

SteveMA
SteveMA is offline  
post #15 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
idividebyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
are you putting it in an enclosed area and allowing it to overheat to the point of shut down?
idividebyzero is offline  
post #16 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by idividebyzero View Post

are you putting it in an enclosed area and allowing it to overheat to the point of shut down?

It would have to overheat in about 30 seconds which is about how long it is there before attempting to power on (not enclosed, open air shelf).

SteveMA
SteveMA is offline  
post #17 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 06:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The big problem with Harmony's is that you can only use one and you can not use one along with another remote for your equipment. The reason for this is because the Harmony keeps the status of all devices internally based on the buttons you have pushed on it. So if another remote is used to change something a Harmony will most likely do the wrong function when you try to use it.
walford is offline  
post #18 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Did you check your RAM yet?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 44 Old 02-15-2012, 11:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Did you check your RAM yet?

Not yet. I hope to get to it tomorrow.
SteveMA is offline  
post #20 of 44 Old 02-16-2012, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
A faulty power switch can cause those exact symptoms, try by passing the power switch.
Nimo is offline  
post #21 of 44 Old 02-16-2012, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
tehowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible the Lithium "coin" battery on the motherboard is bad? Maybe you're losing BIOS settings.
tehowell is offline  
post #22 of 44 Old 02-16-2012, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehowell View Post

Is it possible the Lithium "coin" battery on the motherboard is bad? Maybe you're losing BIOS settings.

I suppose that's a possibility. Would that explain why, when I turn off the PSU before returning the HTPC to the HT setup (and then switch the PSU back on when in the HT system) the PC refuses to power on?

Still haven't done memtest86+ yet. It will be a couple days since I have to go out of town.

Thanks everyone for continued help!!
SteveMA is offline  
post #23 of 44 Old 02-16-2012, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 36
When you say "will not power on with the start button" are you talking about a button on the remote or the power button on the PC case?
vladd is offline  
post #24 of 44 Old 02-17-2012, 01:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

When you say "will not power on with the start button" are you talking about a button on the remote or the power button on the PC case?

On the PC case.
SteveMA is offline  
post #25 of 44 Old 02-17-2012, 01:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 36
If your case has a reset button, try connecting that to the power connection on the motherboard header and see if that will get it to power on. If it does, you have a faulty power switch.
vladd is offline  
post #26 of 44 Old 02-17-2012, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
tehowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMA View Post

I suppose that's a possibility. Would that explain why, when I turn off the PSU before returning the HTPC to the HT setup (and then switch the PSU back on when in the HT system) the PC refuses to power on?

Still haven't done memtest86+ yet. It will be a couple days since I have to go out of town.

Thanks everyone for continued help!!

Maybe the battery is not completely dead and can retain the settings for a short time. It would cost about $5 to find out. Worst case you'll have a brand new battery you didn't really need.
tehowell is offline  
post #27 of 44 Old 02-17-2012, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
idividebyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
the most common symptom of a dead battery is the date and time getting reset, if that hasnt happened then its very likely not the battery
idividebyzero is offline  
post #28 of 44 Old 02-17-2012, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SteveMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by idividebyzero View Post

the most common symptom of a dead battery is the date and time getting reset, if that hasnt happened then its very likely not the battery

The date/time are not being reset. The time is "off" by the down time (eg, PC won't power up, remove from HT setup, get PC running again on kitchen island, shut down PC, turn PSU switch off, put PC back in HT setup, PSU switch on, PC will not power up, back to kitchen, power "restored" and checking BIOS settings, etc). The underlined text defines the down time.

It still puzzles me why, if/when I shut down PC, turn PSU switch to off and then back on, the PC will not start. I don't think the chassis start button is faulty, since when I shut down PC either via PC shutdown or chassis start button, I can restart the PC with the chassis start button.
SteveMA is offline  
post #29 of 44 Old 02-17-2012, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Check your stand off's it's neg grnd'ing the mobo to chassis.
Nimo is offline  
post #30 of 44 Old 02-17-2012, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 36
That would be my next guess.
vladd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off