Help! Video Card over HDMI will not sync with monitor. No Signal. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2012, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mkedda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Help! Video Card over HDMI will not sync with monitor. No Signal.

SETUP

HTPC ----> HDMI ---> ROTEL PROCESSOR --> HDMI --> MONITOR

If I boot up the HTPC with everything on, it's perfect! Detects monitor and outputs properly at 1920x1080, as you would expect.
If I turn off the Projector and/or the Rotel Processor OR switch inputs, I can come return to the HTPC and displays fine.

If I reboot the computer or resume from standby without the processor and monitor turned on, I CANNOT get an image.
I know the computer is connected because I can access files and remote desktop into it.

I have tried several things but I cannot get it to work, it seems to be a limitation of either windows or the GT430.
I have tried to set the monitor type to 1920x1080p flat panel instead of Generic PnP Monitor - NO GO
I have created both a Projector INF and a Rotel Processor INF using moninfo and set that up as the default monitor - NO GO.

Only solution that works is turning everything (rotel and proj) ON and REBOOTING the HTPC.

PLEASE HELP!!!
mkedda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-13-2012, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mkedda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone else experiencing this... Is it windows specific? Brand Specific?
mkedda is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
If you take out the processor, does the problem go away? Also try updating your video card to the latest drivers, your display to the latest firmware, and your processor to the latest firmware.
My next thought would be one of those devices that remembers the EDID info and spoofs it when it was off (I think it was called DVI detective?)

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mkedda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
what would the processor have to do with it?
video drivers are current version.

would rather not buy a device to fix what seems like an os problem.
mkedda is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off