Official OrigenAE thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 103 Old 10-21-2014, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by V_J View Post
I have the S16t with IR310.
The problem with the iMon drivers is that I cannot turn of that round window that shows the status: it is always there, even if I switch it off in the settings (I believe they call it the "magnetic window").
I didn't play with settings for long time, but I have unchecked magnetic window in my Wesena e7. I also set "Run FrontView" to NEVER. I have clean screen and the only info popping out is a Touch Frame confirmation when I touch the screen.
Quote:
I'm running the preview of Windows 10, so that may be the issue,
I don't think so. Please check settings in iMON manager step by step.
Quote:
but the iMon drivers haven't been updated in a long time, which is a bit worrying.
EventGhost has a plugin to allow input from iMon, but it also needs the drivers. LIRC (under Linux) seems to have direct support, without the drivers, but WinLIRC does not.
Check Soundgraph forum, please.
Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 103 Old 10-21-2014, 09:31 AM
V_J
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks!
It is the setting "display IR indication".
Now to start enjoying it...
V_J is offline  
post #93 of 103 Old 12-01-2014, 04:51 AM
V_J
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I had a small issue with the case: the front USB3 connector was quite unstable. I suspect it was caused by the blue cable that connects to the mainboard (it had a kink in it, like it got squeezed somewhere - not even sure it was not my fault). As the warranty procedure was a too mush hassle, I contacted OrigenAE and just ordered the replacement part (S-FRIO-P6). With hassle, I mean that I would either have to ship out the case to Germany (no pc for several weeks, I have no spare case) or the part to Korea (opening/closing of the case). It just arrived, and I plan to install it on Saturday (I have to remove the case, and plan to make some order in the cable mess behind it, so I need enough time).

Zygmunt: Is the S-FRIO-P6 part difficult to screw in: any pitfalls to be aware off; particular tools needed? Any suggestions to have the least issues? I suspect removing the ODD holder would give enough access.

Thanks!

Jörg
V_J is offline  
post #94 of 103 Old 12-01-2014, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by V_J View Post

Zygmunt: Is the S-FRIO-P6 part difficult to screw in: any pitfalls to be aware off; particular tools needed? Any suggestions to have the least issues? I suspect removing the ODD holder would give enough access.

Thanks!

Jörg
No particular tools at all. Just screwdriver philips #2 . Remove ODD to have full access to this board. Pay attention to USB cables, connect them in the same way.

Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #95 of 103 Old 12-01-2014, 11:54 AM
V_J
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ok, thanks!

Jörg
V_J is offline  
post #96 of 103 Old 12-05-2014, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi Guys

I have S21T since 2007 and my cables connecting 12" monitor to S-THUB-P2 broke. Unfortunately I was checking these cables with computer ON so I fried S-THUB-P2 and damaged video card connected to it.
When you have a problem with picture on 12" monitor, check cables with computer OFF!
I ordered several sets of cables. If your S21T is older that 2009 or you move your screen up and down frequently - order cables now.

I will get S-FRIO-P6 board and couple of cover plates for S chassis. Anybody interested? (KMD, I remember about your S16V-B)

Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #97 of 103 Old 12-08-2014, 04:26 AM
V_J
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Small question... I'm not too fond of the iMon system: big delays on keypresses, bad software, and I wonder if there are alternatives... Origen used to have IR110, which is IRTrans compatible, they also had some other modules that are now discontinued...

Are there alternatives that can be installed inside an S16t, that work e.g. with WinLIRC or IRTrans?
The only module I see on Origen website is IR100, which says it does not require drivers and works with all Windows. Is this a viable alternative?

Thanks!

Last edited by V_J; 12-08-2014 at 04:52 AM.
V_J is offline  
post #98 of 103 Old 01-07-2015, 04:54 AM
Newbie
 
Kitlope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm interested in a S16T and was wondering if you ship to Canada, or where can I get one from that does. I have checked Perfect Home Theater but in the FAQ it says Origen S series doesn't ship worldwide... but since Canada is so close to the US (and most US companies ship to Canada even though they may not anywhere else) I'm wondering if they ship to Canada and it's just not communicated very well.


Anyway, thanks for a response.
Kitlope is offline  
post #99 of 103 Old 01-07-2015, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitlope View Post
I'm interested in a S16T and was wondering if you ship to Canada, or where can I get one from that does. I have checked Perfect Home Theater but in the FAQ it says Origen S series doesn't ship worldwide...
In FAQ? Where ? I didn't find it. Actually we ship to Canada and Mexico and there is even advice for Canadian customers.
Quote:
Quote:
but since Canada is so close to the US (and most US companies ship to Canada even though they may not anywhere else) I'm wondering if they ship to Canada and it's just not communicated very well.
Probably. I have to correct it.
Quote:
Anyway, thanks for a response.
Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater

Last edited by Zygmunt; 01-08-2015 at 04:17 AM.
Zygmunt is offline  
post #100 of 103 Old 01-07-2015, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
Kitlope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the prompt response.


On the home page, when you click on "AV Equipment", you get a link that says "Before you place an order please check this info first". Within it there's some shipping details to different countries and such but it's a little vague. Point #2 makes it sound like you don't ship any 'S" series anywhere worldwide.. might want to correct it for future sales.


Also the link you gave me didn't work, could be a temp thing but the rest of the site is working fine.


Anyhoo, great news about the chassis shipping to Canada


Thanks


Kit
Kitlope is offline  
post #101 of 103 Old 01-08-2015, 02:15 AM
Newbie
 
thestocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
S16V first power up

Hi, I've just powered up my newly built S16V with no OS installed yet, but was wondering if the VFD should display anything pre-OS?

I only get the blue power button light (and fans etc), so am slightly worried as had a bit of a wire melting issue on first power up due to a loose plug to the little power button board... (fingers crossed the no VFD with pre-OS is normal!)
thestocky is offline  
post #102 of 103 Old 01-08-2015, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by V_J View Post
Small question... ......................
The only module I see on Origen website is IR100, which says it does not require drivers and works with all Windows. Is this a viable alternative?

Thanks!
Yes. According to OrigenAE IR100 will work with S16T.

Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #103 of 103 Old 01-08-2015, 04:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestocky View Post
Hi, I've just powered up my newly built S16V with no OS installed yet, but was wondering if the VFD should display anything pre-OS?
No. You have to install driver.

Rergards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off