Official OrigenAE thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 78 Old 02-16-2012, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I think that it would be a good idea to have one place where I (and eventually others) can answer questions about OrigenAE chassis.
Instead of answering individually questions by e-mail - I will answer all questions here.
No other brands here, please.

Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 78 Old 02-16-2012, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zygmunt View Post

I think that it would be a good idea to have one place where I (and eventually others) can answer questions about OrigenAE chassis.
Instead of answering individually questions by e-mail - I will answer all questions here.
No other brands here, please.

Regards

Where in the U.S. can we buy OrigenAE cases?

And is there any new cases coming out soon?

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #3 of 78 Old 02-16-2012, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisx510 View Post

Where in the U.S. can we buy OrigenAE cases?

Just google: OrigenAE chassis
Quote:


And is there any new cases coming out soon?

Nothing official. No info, no pictures.

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #4 of 78 Old 02-16-2012, 03:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,438
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 654
I like pictures

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #5 of 78 Old 03-06-2012, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I like pictures

So look here.

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #6 of 78 Old 03-06-2012, 08:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,438
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 654
I meant of builds and owners pics

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #7 of 78 Old 03-12-2012, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zygmunt View Post

Just google: OrigenAE chassis

I dont get that reply, you open a official thread to OrigenAE cases, and post that all the questions regarding the case is welcome here... and you dont even reply the basic question and asking to google.

where can you get s21t, are there more options other than the dealers mentioned on the official website.
lousygolfer likes this.
holyindian is offline  
post #8 of 78 Old 03-12-2012, 01:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post

I dont get that reply, you open a official thread to OrigenAE cases, and post that all the questions regarding the case is welcome here... and you dont even reply the basic question and asking to google.

where can you get s21t, are there more options other than the dealers mentioned on the official website.

He is the only dealer in the US as far as I know.
assassin is offline  
post #9 of 78 Old 03-12-2012, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post

I dont get that reply, you open a official thread to OrigenAE cases, and post that all the questions regarding the case is welcome here... and you dont even reply the basic question and asking to google.

I am sorry, I didn't ignore you I just......
Anyway, when you google "OrigenAE chassis" you have this place in the third line, just after factory websites.
Quote:



where can you get s21t,

In the same place. Right here.
Quote:


are there more options other than the dealers mentioned on the official website.

No. There are some system builders, but they don't sell chassis and one reseller in NY who buys from PHT.

Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #10 of 78 Old 03-12-2012, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
BenSanford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious, I bought a OrigenAE X10 HTPC case a couple of years ago for a project, but then delayed for a bit. Planning to do the build into this case in a couple of months as soon as the Ivy Bridge processors & boards come onto the market.

Has anyone had any experience building up a system with this chassis?

Ben
BenSanford is online now  
post #11 of 78 Old 03-14-2012, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zygmunt View Post

I am sorry, I didn't ignore you I just......
Anyway, when you google "OrigenAE chassis" you have this place in the third line, just after factory websites.In the same place. Right here.No. There are some system builders, but they don't sell chassis and one reseller in NY who buys from PHT.

Regards

Thanks for your reply. You have a pm.
holyindian is offline  
post #12 of 78 Old 03-30-2012, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I have a couple of questions about the VFD310.

1. What are the dimensions of the board and the distances between the mounting holes?
2. Is it compatible with a MCE remote? (I already have the Microsoft MCE remote)

Thanks!

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #13 of 78 Old 03-30-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

I have a couple of questions about the VFD310.

1. What are the dimensions of the board and the distances between the mounting holes?
2. Is it compatible with a MCE remote? (I already have the Microsoft MCE remote)

Thanks!

according to perfecthometheater.com

VFD 210 works MCE remote, VFD310 works with iMON pad.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #14 of 78 Old 03-30-2012, 08:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Diverge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just a heads up, but I have a system with the VF310, and they aren't too useful after a normal distance away, unless you just want it for a graphic eq.
Diverge is offline  
post #15 of 78 Old 03-30-2012, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by FantaXP7 View Post

according to perfecthometheater.com

VFD 210 works MCE remote, VFD310 works with iMON pad.

It says "full MCE compatibility" on the VFD310 product page so I am hoping for clarification as well as the dimensions / mounting hole distances.

[Edit] I think there's a switch on the IR - I see something labelled 'Philips' and 'S-GRAPH' on the wiring diagram.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #16 of 78 Old 03-30-2012, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diverge View Post

Just a heads up, but I have a system with the VF310, and they aren't too useful after a normal distance away, unless you just want it for a graphic eq.

Do you have it in an OrigenAE case or another case? Thanks. I am guessing the VFD310 is the Soundgraph OEM VFD. According to the wiring diagram there's a switch for either 'Philips' or 'S-Graph'. I would guess the former to be MCE protocol and the latter the iMon remote.

Unfortunately -- dimensions but not specs on the mounting holes on the wiring diagram: http://perfecthometheater.com/techsu...ng_diagram.pdf

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #17 of 78 Old 03-30-2012, 11:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Diverge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

Do you have it in an OrigenAE case or another case? Thanks. I am guessing the VFD310 is the Soundgraph OEM VFD. According to the wiring diagram there's a switch for either 'Philips' or 'S-Graph'. I would guess the former to be MCE protocol and the latter the iMon remote.

Unfortunately -- dimensions but not specs on the mounting holes on the wiring diagram: http://perfecthometheater.com/techsu...ng_diagram.pdf

Yeah, I have an OrigenAE case. Origen AE S10V. Currently not using it though, want something lower profile like the Streacom FC5 OD - but waiting for revision to the heatpipes so they fit a DG61AG motherboard.. Or I might just buy a ceton Q if it comes out soon.

edit: the switch is to actually switch the IR reciever (hardware wise to different IR, it only comes with the built in one). So if you toggle it it switches off. In the Soundgraph software you can change it from IMON to MCE mode I believe.
Diverge is offline  
post #18 of 78 Old 03-31-2012, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diverge View Post

Yeah, I have an OrigenAE case. Origen AE S10V. Currently not using it though, want something lower profile like the Streacom FC5 OD - but waiting for revision to the heatpipes so they fit a DG61AG motherboard.. Or I might just buy a ceton Q if it comes out soon.

Any interest is cracking it open and measuring the mounting hole on the VFD? .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diverge View Post

edit: the switch is to actually switch the IR reciever (hardware wise to different IR, it only comes with the built in one). So if you toggle it it switches off. In the Soundgraph software you can change it from IMON to MCE mode I believe.

Ah, ok, thanks. Then it's just the same configuation steps as the LCD/IR that comes with the Antec MicroFusion Remote 350. I remember now exactly what you're referring to. It's all coming back to me. That case too came with the little iMon remote and I had to configure it through the iMon software to use the Rosewill MCE remote. I think I still have that little remote around here somewhere -- the person I built the HTPC for didn't need it since I got them the Rosewill MCE remote.

Gracias.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #19 of 78 Old 04-06-2012, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I am still looking for this information if anyone has it. The OP doesn't seem to be answering these threads.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #20 of 78 Old 04-06-2012, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

I have a couple of questions about the VFD310.

1. What are the dimensions of the board and the distances between the mounting holes?

168mm x 45mm. 158mm x 27mm
Quote:


2. Is it compatible with a MCE remote? (I already have the Microsoft MCE remote)

Yes.
Quote:



Thanks!


Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #21 of 78 Old 04-06-2012, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by FantaXP7 View Post

according to perfecthometheater.com

VFD 210 works MCE remote, VFD310 works with iMON pad.

Yes, as the standard, but Soundgraph software can be changed in setup, so you can use iMON or RC153 or RC197 or many other.

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #22 of 78 Old 04-06-2012, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

It says "full MCE compatibility" on the VFD310 product page so I am hoping for clarification as well as the dimensions / mounting hole distances.

[Edit] I think there's a switch on the IR - I see something labelled 'Philips' and 'S-GRAPH' on the wiring diagram.

It is for additional board. Not necessary for MCE remote.

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #23 of 78 Old 04-06-2012, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

Do you have it in an OrigenAE case or another case? Thanks. I am guessing the VFD310 is the Soundgraph OEM VFD.

Correct.
Quote:


According to the wiring diagram there's a switch for either 'Philips' or 'S-Graph'. I would guess the former to be MCE protocol and the latter the iMon remote..

No. This is for optional module. Look at diagram again, please. http://perfecthometheater.com/techsu...ng_diagram.pdf
Quote:



Unfortunately -- dimensions but not specs on the mounting holes on the wiring diagram: http://perfecthometheater.com/techsu...ng_diagram.pdf


Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #24 of 78 Old 04-06-2012, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diverge View Post

Yeah, I have an OrigenAE case. Origen AE S10V. Currently not using it though, want something lower profile like the Streacom FC5 OD - but waiting for revision to the heatpipes so they fit a DG61AG motherboard.. Or I might just buy a ceton Q if it comes out soon.

edit: the switch is to actually switch the IR reciever (hardware wise to different IR, it only comes with the built in one). So if you toggle it it switches off. In the Soundgraph software you can change it from IMON to MCE mode I believe.

Correct.

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #25 of 78 Old 04-06-2012, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

I am still looking for this information if anyone has it. The OP doesn't seem to be answering these threads.

Sorry, I didn't receive any e-mail about activity here until today.

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #26 of 78 Old 05-21-2012, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
OrigenAE offers new chassis S8.

Specification:
External dimensions (W x H x D) : 435 x 90 x 320 (17.125 x 3.55 x 12.6) (*inc feet)
Construction materials: aluminum and steel chassis
main board support: mini itx
psu support: micro atx
drive bays: 2 x 3.5 internal drive bays, 1 x 5.25 optical drive bay
fan support: 1 x 60mm exhaust fans
front ports: 1 x usb 3.0 port, 1 x headphone, 1 x microphone
ir solution - IR310 (optional)
available colors - black , silver.

What do you think about it?
LL
LL

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #27 of 78 Old 06-12-2012, 12:59 AM
Newbie
 
David2739's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just build an OrigenAE S16T HTPC. I wanted to use the soundgraph frontview software but it's not supported wint the S16T/S21T Touchscreens.

Are there other programs who can display system info, weather, movie info etc. on HTPC cases with touchscreens?

How are the Origen touchscreen owners use their screen on a HTPC?


David
David2739 is offline  
post #28 of 78 Old 06-15-2012, 09:03 AM
Member
 
zoson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am strongly considering an Origen ae S16V. However, it seems like the cases haven't been updated for USB 3.0.
Are there plans to release a replacement upgrade part for the media bay, so that it runs on USB 3.0, and provides 2 USB 3.0 ports instead of two USB 2.0 ports?

Thanks!
zoson is offline  
post #29 of 78 Old 06-15-2012, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hi David

LCD touch screen is just a monitor so it can peresent any information you want, you can open browser, open weather channel or any page you want.

Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
post #30 of 78 Old 06-15-2012, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Zygmunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
OrigenAE chassis are not upgraded to USB 3.0 yet. Yes, they will be upgraded in the future.

Regards

Zygmunt
Perfect Home Theater
Zygmunt is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off