HTPC 3D Bluray Help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-18-2012, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ashrafz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after investing in my brand new Panasonic PT-AE7000 3D Projector I was set to watch some 3d bluray on my HTPC. I Put it in the bluray drive opened up WinDVD, enabled HDMI 1.4 output and pressed play. I waited and then audio would play but I would get no video. Please help, I've tried all the solutions frrom upgrading my drivers to buying a new HDMI Cable. I'll post my specs so hopefully someone can help me. Thanks a lot, I've literally just given up on my 3d theater until I can fix this.

-AMD 6450 with latest drivers as of this post outputting 1080p24p
-PT AE 7000 projector
-Harman Kardon AVR 2600 V1.1
-50ft 1.4 HDMI Cable
-4 GB ram
-WinDVD Pro 11
-intel i3
-z68 motherboard

I've got the computer going to the AVR which then outputs to the projector.
ashrafz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-18-2012, 05:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashrafz View Post

Well after investing in my brand new Panasonic PT-AE7000 3D Projector I was set to watch some 3d bluray on my HTPC. I Put it in the bluray drive opened up WinDVD, enabled HDMI 1.4 output and pressed play. I waited and then audio would play but I would get no video. Please help, I've tried all the solutions frrom upgrading my drivers to buying a new HDMI Cable. I'll post my specs so hopefully someone can help me. Thanks a lot, I've literally just given up on my 3d theater until I can fix this.

-AMD 6450 with latest drivers as of this post outputting 1080p24p
-PT AE 7000 projector
-Harman Kardon AVR 2600 V1.1
-50ft 1.4 HDMI Cable
-4 GB ram
-WinDVD Pro 11
-intel i3
-z68 motherboard

I've got the computer going to the AVR which then outputs to the projector.

I don't do 3D and someone may correct me here but I don't think you can necessarily output 3D through the AVR.

Can you connect the projector directly with DVI and the AVR with the HDMI?
assassin is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-18-2012, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I don't do 3D and someone may correct me here but I don't think you can necessarily output 3D through the AVR.

His AVR is 1.4a so it's up to spec. Make sure the settings on the AVR are correct double check your manual. There should be a setting to let the A/V pass through. WinDVD check the tools menu and make sure prefer to play in 3d is ticked.
First thing to check is just hook it up to the PJ first like assasin mentioned, then you will know if it's a setting you may have missed in the AVR.

Sounds like a real nice setup good luck!
Nimo is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 02-19-2012, 01:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ashrafz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot of everyone I've come up with a sort of half assed solution but it works nonetheless
Well my AVR is for some unknown reason not able to deal with 1.4a signals (eventhough it says it can)
So what I did was output my pc directly to the PJ through the ati 6450 graphics card. I then used the seperate onboard hdmi on the motherboard to bitstream dts-hd audio to the AVR.
Everything is working fine now.
A quick sidenote windvd will not make images 3D if your screen is bigger than 100 inches (mine is 120). After I put windvd on the images were all 2D.
I switched to Total Media Theater which will support greater than 100 inch screens and 3D looks fabulous on my 120.
Watching Avatar right now and the picture is BREATHTAKING. Much better than the half sbs garbage I was forced to watch because of this debacle.
Once again thanks everyone for your help and ideas and sorry if my working is off, im trying to type all this on the iphone
ashrafz is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-19-2012, 01:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ashrafz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I don't do 3D and someone may correct me here but I don't think you can necessarily output 3D through the AVR.

Can you connect the projector directly with DVI and the AVR with the HDMI?

I just realized what I did is exactly what you said, although Im using both hdmi ports instead of one hdmi and one dvi.
Thanks bud!
ashrafz is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-19-2012, 04:39 AM
Senior Member
 
TimA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashrafz View Post

Well after investing in my brand new Panasonic PT-AE7000 3D Projector I was set to watch some 3d bluray on my HTPC. I Put it in the bluray drive opened up WinDVD, enabled HDMI 1.4 output and pressed play. I waited and then audio would play but I would get no video. Please help, I've tried all the solutions frrom upgrading my drivers to buying a new HDMI Cable. I'll post my specs so hopefully someone can help me. Thanks a lot, I've literally just given up on my 3d theater until I can fix this.

-AMD 6450 with latest drivers as of this post outputting 1080p24p
-PT AE 7000 projector
-Harman Kardon AVR 2600 V1.1
-50ft 1.4 HDMI Cable
-4 GB ram
-WinDVD Pro 11
-intel i3
-z68 motherboard

I've got the computer going to the AVR which then outputs to the projector.

No problems with 3D and 50ft of HDMI Cable? I thought 50ft of HDMI Cable would be problematic. At least there is hope for me when I upgrade to a 3D projector (I have a 45ft cable).

Tim
TimA is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-22-2012, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ashrafz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimA View Post

No problems with 3D and 50ft of HDMI Cable? I thought 50ft of HDMI Cable would be problematic. At least there is hope for me when I upgrade to a 3D projector (I have a 45ft cable).

Tim

Nope, 50ft HDMI cable and 3D are working brilliantly for me now.
ashrafz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off