Upgrade question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 02-20-2012, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've been thinking about upgrading my RAM. Currently it's at 2GB, and i'm thinking about bumping up to 4GB. It actually says that it has 2.5GB but only 2 is available. What is that about? My motherboard is an ASUS M3N78-EM. I have two empty slots for RAM. Supposedly it can handle up to 8GB of DDR2 1066. What's the difference between 1066 and 800? Why does my load screen say that it's 2.0 ghz when it's supposed to be 3.2 ghz?
jefejt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 02-21-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 60
IF you have a 32 bit operating system, adding more RAM won't do you any good, since OS will not be able to utilize it.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 02-21-2012, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Do you notice any performance issues that makes you suspect that you need more memory?
Or are you just doing it to have 4GB?

Unless you plan to upgrade to a 64bit OS, the upgrade to 4GB won't make any difference performance wise...
balky is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 02-21-2012, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm running windows 7 64. I don't need to upgrade but I figure why not
jefejt is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 02-22-2012, 05:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

I'm running windows 7 64. I don't need to upgrade but I figure why not

Well, if you want to throw money at it, then fine, but a dedicated HTPC doesn't really need any more than 2GB, whether 32 or 64bit.

Memory is cheap though, and on a recent rebuild of my HTPC, I decided to put in 4GB this time. Don't see any real benefit, but at least I know it's there.
tman247 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 02-22-2012, 06:07 AM
Member
 
beetlesnack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

IF you have a 32 bit operating system, adding more RAM won't do you any good, since OS will not be able to utilize it.

Actually, I believe 32 bit uses up to 3.5 GB or thereabouts.

4GB is probably unnecessary, but on Newegg right now the cheapest 2x2 is only 1 dollar more than the cheapest 2x1. So you might as well get it.

Since you are upgrading, if the 18 dollars is significant to you, then monitor your usage and consider whether you do anything that would make the upgrade worth it.
beetlesnack is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 02-22-2012, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
ru4real's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

I've been thinking about upgrading my RAM. Currently it's at 2GB, and i'm thinking about bumping up to 4GB. It actually says that it has 2.5GB but only 2 is available. What is that about? My motherboard is an ASUS M3N78-EM. I have two empty slots for RAM. Supposedly it can handle up to 8GB of DDR2 1066. What's the difference between 1066 and 800? Why does my load screen say that it's 2.0 ghz when it's supposed to be 3.2 ghz?

Your motherboard's integrated GeForce 8300 uses up to 512MB. It's adjustable in the BIOS.
DDR2 1066 is supported by some AM2+ CPUs. Is your existing RAM 1066?
What CPU do you have? Should it be at 3.2Ghz? Check your BIOS settings to see if it is set to run underclocked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beetlesnack View Post

Actually, I believe 32 bit uses up to 3.5 GB or thereabouts.

4GB is probably unnecessary, but on Newegg right now the cheapest 2x2 is only 1 dollar more than the cheapest 2x1. So you might as well get it.

Since you are upgrading, if the 18 dollars is significant to you, then monitor your usage and consider whether you do anything that would make the upgrade worth it.

Right, a Vista 32-bit computer I bought in 2007 had 3 GB of RAM installed because that was near the usable limit.

My Sandy Bridge Gaming/HTPC Build

Cyrix PR166+ → AMD K6 200 → Intel Celeron 266 → AMD Athlon 1GHz → AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ → Intel i5-2500K
ru4real is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 02-22-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by tman247 View Post

Well, if you want to throw money at it, then fine, but a dedicated HTPC doesn't really need any more than 2GB, whether 32 or 64bit.

Just about every day there is a 4GB kit of RAM for less than $20. Today, for example, there is a well respected brand of DDR3 1600 for $18 shipped.
assassin is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 02-22-2012, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ru4real View Post

Your motherboard's integrated GeForce 8300 uses up to 512MB. It's adjustable in the BIOS.
DDR2 1066 is supported by some AM2+ CPUs. Is your existing RAM 1066?
What CPU do you have? Should it be at 3.2Ghz? Check your BIOS settings to see if it is set to run underclocked.


Right, a Vista 32-bit computer I bought in 2007 had 3 GB of RAM installed because that was near the usable limit.


Thanks. I'm asking questions because I really just don't know. I'm new to the whole computer thing. If I go into the BIOS and just look around it isn't going to mess anything up, right? Can someone explain 2x1 vs 2x2.

It's an AMD Athlon 64 X2. I'm not positive on my existing RAM.
jefejt is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 02-22-2012, 08:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

Thanks. I'm asking questions because I really just don't know. I'm new to the whole computer thing. If I go into the BIOS and just look around it isn't going to mess anything up, right? Can someone explain 2x1 vs 2x2.

It's an AMD Athlon 64 X2. I'm not positive on my existing RAM.

Get 2x2.

With that said there is only about a 5% performance boost over a single stick. Its a myth that you HAVE to have a 2x2 kit. But for the same price or less get the 2x2.
assassin is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 02-22-2012, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What's the difference between 533, 667, 800 and 1066? I get the difference between 1GB and 2GB...
jefejt is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 02-22-2012, 08:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

What's the difference between 533, 667, 800 and 1066? I get the difference between 1GB and 2GB...

Speed.

Get the max your motherboard can handle.
assassin is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off