HTPC Build - Assassin Style - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 44 Old 03-02-2012, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman2 View Post

Nice build.

I might copy this actually. There's no problem adding a tv tuner in there, right? Room wise?

I added a Hauppauge Colossus in mine without a problem. I assume most tuners would fit without any issue.
Zon2020 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 44 Old 03-02-2012, 11:08 AM
Member
 
ozer19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great build and great pictures. I am a complete newb here about this stuff. I was going to open a thread, but instead of opening it, I'd rather get answers inside others' without increase the thread numbers.

We have a Costco bough HP laptop with an HDMI output that I have been using to connect to my Home Theatre. I think I do not get the same picture quality as I expected. Can this be because of the cheap screen card that they used in the laptop?

If that is the case, I would like to build a dedicated HTPC like the OP did here. What kind of screen card is suggested to watch BD quality .iso or .mkv files that I have? I also have 3D projector so I am not sure that requires a different card or not.

Should I build one instead of using the laptop? Sorry for the off topic, but I thought it is a little relevant. I love thr build here.
ozer19 is offline  
post #33 of 44 Old 03-02-2012, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozer19 View Post

Great build and great pictures. I am a complete newb here about this stuff. I was going to open a thread, but instead of opening it, I'd rather get answers inside others' without increase the thread numbers.

We have a Costco bough HP laptop with an HDMI output that I have been using to connect to my Home Theatre. I think I do not get the same picture quality as I expected. Can this be because of the cheap screen card that they used in the laptop?

If that is the case, I would like to build a dedicated HTPC like the OP did here. What kind of screen card is suggested to watch BD quality .iso or .mkv files that I have? I also have 3D projector so I am not sure that requires a different card or not.

Should I build one instead of using the laptop? Sorry for the off topic, but I thought it is a little relevant. I love thr build here.

What CPU and graphics does your laptop have?

If you got that laptop in the past year, I wouldn't necessarily assume your problem is with your hardware.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #34 of 44 Old 03-03-2012, 06:58 AM
Member
 
ozer19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post


What CPU and graphics does your laptop have?

If you got that laptop in the past year, I wouldn't necessarily assume your problem is with your hardware.

It is an HP Pavilion dm4 Laptop with:

i5 2.40GHz

Intel(R) HD Graphics (this is all i could find in the device manager)
ozer19 is offline  
post #35 of 44 Old 03-03-2012, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nexus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozer19 View Post

It is an HP Pavilion dm4 Laptop with:

i5 2.40GHz

Intel(R) HD Graphics (this is all i could find in the device manager)

I would guess that hardware is just as good as the hardware in the thread build.
nexus99 is offline  
post #36 of 44 Old 03-04-2012, 12:26 AM
Member
 
scarpenter002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice build and nice write up. I have a GD05 sitting at home waiting for me to get home and assemble it. I will also be using Assassin's guide to configure my setup. Can't wait to document it upload it here on AVS.

CIH Wannabe...one step at a time
scarpenter002 is offline  
post #37 of 44 Old 03-04-2012, 05:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarpenter002 View Post

Nice build and nice write up. I have a GD05 sitting at home waiting for me to get home and assemble it. I will also be using Assassin's guide to configure my setup. Can't wait to document it upload it here on AVS.

Great! Post a few pics if you can!
assassin is offline  
post #38 of 44 Old 03-04-2012, 08:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nexus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updates:
My IR receiver is in the US. Should be here in a day or 2. A remote should make everything totally user friendly.
I just ordered a serial port bracket so I can control my RussSound amp. It looks like it will fit the header on the system board.
I am going to upgrade XBMC to the newest RC for a try for HD audio. I hope it preserves my settings ;-)
nexus99 is offline  
post #39 of 44 Old 03-05-2012, 12:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nexus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just vegged out and watched 2 movies on the system. They are just beautiful.

Also added some updates into the first few posts.
nexus99 is offline  
post #40 of 44 Old 03-05-2012, 01:30 AM
Member
 
scarpenter002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus99 View Post

Updates:
My IR receiver is in the US. Should be here in a day or 2. A remote should make everything totally user friendly.

Forgot to order my CIR until I saw your comment above, so went to order and the only vendor I have found that provide these, is back ordered until April. What a bummer. Fortunately I have a Lenovo mini wireless keyboard/trackball to use until I can get this.

Cheers,
Scott

CIH Wannabe...one step at a time
scarpenter002 is offline  
post #41 of 44 Old 03-05-2012, 01:37 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nexus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try on E-Bay. Thats where mine is coming from. Shipping from China.
nexus99 is offline  
post #42 of 44 Old 03-05-2012, 02:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,475
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 658
looking good

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #43 of 44 Old 03-18-2012, 02:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nexus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Working on getting my Harmony One all set up now. Mostly done but working out a few snags. Created a thread about it specifically.
nexus99 is offline  
post #44 of 44 Old 06-28-2012, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nexus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some updates.

Got my Harmony working... albeit its a little herky jerky.

I decided that, for me, having a seperate file server and HTPC was really over kill as that I only have about 1 TB of data/audio/video and its not really growing. So I pulled the 3 disk raid array out of my WHS (3x 2TB HDs and a RAID 5 controller) and transplanted them into my HTPC. I had to put the 3rd disk in the optical bay... but it was empty and I have no plans to put an opitcal disk player in this computer.

Everything came up and works like a champ!

I could not notice any difference in the noise level of the PC either!

So now this box is running XBMC, Casatunes, and is a 4 TB RAID 5 based file server for the whole home.

I also installed VirtualBox on it... but I haven't played with that too much.
nexus99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off