Thinking of getting a cable card/Tuner for my HTPC. Advice? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 34 Old 02-28-2012, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmind View Post

...I have a crappy router and it messes up my internet connection trying to run this all wirelessly. A few emails to Silcon and they tell me it's highly recommended to avoid wireless networking for this. ...

I use HDHR2 wireless to my HTPC. Overall, it works fine. It is sensitive to radio interference. The microwave being on disrupts the signal so bad half the time I lose the channel I'm watching. I normally use a PC running Smoothwall as my router/firewall and a traditional router as just a wireless access point.

That said, I use a different PC to do all the PVRing, and that machine is connected via ethernet wire. Although I could record on the other machine, radio interference was too unpredictable and made the recordings unpredictable at times. Usually I would end up with random pixelation like on a bad DVD/BR disc.

Using the wire is best, but you can do wirelessly. I think it's just the way WMC or HDHR handles signal fluctuations. If I can stream at 20Mbps BDrip on the same network using the machines, there is enough bandwidth to handle the cable TV stream.

On a side note, I've read, the newer SD tuners, HDHR3 are a bit more forgiving with signal compared to the HDHR2, which I have.
lovekeiiy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 34 Old 03-01-2012, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
bobr31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might want to look at a MOCA network adapter instead of powerline. They are generally more stable and inteferenve free. Here's a link to the one I am using.

missingremote.com-review-actiontec-ethernet-over-coax-moca-network-adapter

I agree with the recommendations above to use a wired vs wireless network and have my main TV wired with Cat5. I am using the Actiontec adapter to get signal to an upstairs bedroom and it has worked flawlessly. Prices have been dropping on these as well.

Also recommend the Ceton InfiniTV4 pcie tuner card.
bobr31 is offline  
post #33 of 34 Old 03-01-2012, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,855
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 828
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

Time well spent.

after it's done for sure.

During the procedure I rarely feel the same way

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #34 of 34 Old 03-01-2012, 04:34 PM
Member
 
mojoman566's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Hauppage 2650 running WMC on Charter Cable. So far no problems. If you catch one on sale it's less than a hundred but only dual tuners.
mojoman566 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off