Windows 8 Consumer Preview Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 462 Old 04-10-2012, 02:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctviggen View Post

My system is way too complex for this simple idea. For Win7, I have HDMI going to a receiver but I have two monitors (projector and regular monitor). If I turn on the receiver to listen to music, all hell breaks loose and I completely lose the view on my regular monitor. I have to use a mechanical HDMI switch between the computer and the receiver to prevent this (when I'm done watching the projector, I switch the switch to an unused input). I don't want to use the projector for just normal web surfing, balancing my checkbook, doing work. Microsoft hasn't figured out that people actually use two screens. Maybe Win8 will correct this, but I'm not holding my breath.

Nope, you can get that to work without the switch. I've got the exact same setup. I use optical out for music instead of the HDMI. You do have to switch the preferred audio device to SPDIF though, but once you switch the input on your receiver to the SPDIF input, you should still retain an image on your monitor (since your receiver should no longer show up as a display device).

And actually, I think you can fiddle with your display settings and even get it to work over HDMI. You just have to manage to set your monitor to be the primary display (only display would be better). At least with the Nvidia drivers, they remember this the next time you kick on the receiver.

Nevertheless, it can be done one way or the other. No need for the switch.
talon95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 462 Old 04-10-2012, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Has anyone else tried TMT 5 with Windows 8? Unfortunately, when I press play the program just immediately closes. I tried compatibility mode, but no dice. This is happening on both of my HTPCs.

Same here. Installation and running in compatibility mode does not help.

I really wanted Win8 to work, but the problems are piling up and now I am back to Win7.

Edit: I see on the Arcsoft TMT forum some reports of TMT5.144 and 5.2 running, at least in MCE. Will try again at home later.
Roussi is offline  
post #333 of 462 Old 04-10-2012, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

Same here. Installation and running in compatibility mode does not help.

I really wanted Win8 to work, but the problems are piling up and now I am back to Win7.

Edit: I see on the Arcsoft TMT forum some reports of TMT5.144 and 5.2 running, at least in MCE. Will try again at home later.

Where did you find this? I'm running 5.2.1.120, and it's not working. How do you downgrade anyway?
lockdown571 is online now  
post #334 of 462 Old 04-10-2012, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by JorgeA View Post

We're very happy with our 7MC HTPC setup, but for our family there are two flaws in Windows Media Center that we're hoping will be (have been) fixed in the Windows 8 version:
  • The bug where MC doesn't switch tuners if you're recording successive programs on the same channel, unless you select the "record after 10 minutes" setting. This means that, if you leave, say, a 1-minute safety margin at both ends of a recording, then the first minute of the second show will appear only at the end of the first show's recording.
  • The inability to record the live TV buffer. If this is fixed, then (like a DVR) if you decide that you like a show that you just discovered, you can start recording it and it will add what you've already seen to the final recording. As it is now, WMC starts recording only from the exact moment that you tell it to start recording, so you miss whatever you saw before.
Has anybody found out yet if one or both of these "features" have been fixed in 8MC?

7MC and 8MC are exactly the same as of now.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #335 of 462 Old 04-10-2012, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Where did you find this? I'm running 5.2.1.120, and it's not working. How do you downgrade anyway?

Here and here. Also, in the meantime, added official response: no support until Win8 release.
Roussi is offline  
post #336 of 462 Old 04-10-2012, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

7MC and 8MC are exactly the same as of now.

Except, 8MC does not work on my old-old htpc. And does not work with Media Browser, and does not show TMT5 in the menu without a hack, and I don't know what else.
At least they should have added ISO support, now that Win8 supports mounting natively.
Roussi is offline  
post #337 of 462 Old 04-10-2012, 06:00 PM
Member
 
CherokeeMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dark Side of Blue Ridge Mtns
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a setting that would keep my PC from shutting completely down?

When I use shutdown the screen goes blank but my computer is still running.
CherokeeMan is offline  
post #338 of 462 Old 04-11-2012, 01:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

Except, 8MC does not work on my old-old htpc. And does not work with Media Browser, and does not show TMT5 in the menu without a hack, and I don't know what else.
At least they should have added ISO support, now that Win8 supports mounting natively.

That doesn't make any sense. What do you mean it doesn't work? If anything it should work better with 8 designed to run smoother on the same hardware as 7 and being more memory efficient.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #339 of 462 Old 04-11-2012, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

That doesn't make any sense. What do you mean it doesn't work? If anything it should work better with 8 designed to run smoother on the same hardware as 7 and being more memory efficient.

Rumor has it, Win8 is incompatible with non-sse2 cpu's, due to .net 4.5; or it may be just a bug.
Roussi is offline  
post #340 of 462 Old 04-11-2012, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
JorgeA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

7MC and 8MC are exactly the same as of now.

Bummer.

But, thanks for letting me know.
JorgeA is offline  
post #341 of 462 Old 04-29-2012, 06:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
javry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 2,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
just did a quick scan through the thread and I have a question. Is it s general thumbs up or thumbs down for Windows 8?
javry is offline  
post #342 of 462 Old 04-29-2012, 07:18 AM
Member
 
rjsimmons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by javry View Post

just did a quick scan through the thread and I have a question. Is it s general thumbs up or thumbs down for Windows 8?

It has numerous problems (as noted throughout this thread), but it is really impossible to make any valid judgement based on the consumer preview version that is out there. I like the interface (after a good deal of usage) and had thought that the upgrade would make sense, but the idea that media center will be offered only as an add-on to the "Pro" version has me re-thinking that.

Long story short...I'm still on the fence (and I really like to jump on cutting edge technology).
rjsimmons is offline  
post #343 of 462 Old 04-29-2012, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
gcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by javry View Post

just did a quick scan through the thread and I have a question. Is it s general thumbs up or thumbs down for Windows 8?

I will very likely upgrade to Windows 8, but I will keep my HTPC on Windows 7.

No way am I going to upgrade to Windows 8 Pro and then pay extra for a "Media Pack" that, by all accounts, is no further forward than the Windows Media Center that is included, for free, in Windows 7.

Geoff Coupe
gcoupe is offline  
post #344 of 462 Old 04-30-2012, 07:19 AM
Member
 
alnztln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems like the consensus so far is a true "wait and see" on an HTPC-specific setup of Windows 8. There is potential for the media ecosystem to grow through Metro apps (apps for your netflix/hulu/XBMC/Plex/VUDU et al if the developers see it worthwhile or profitable.

"Media Center" in its DVR/CableCard capacity may be relegated to an even deeper niche, but hopefully another provider comes up with a way to use an app for your CableCard/Tuner and DVR needs, be it Ceton or SiliconDust or another wayward DVR software developer. But that is all unknown.

if I got out my crystal ball, the "HTPC" insofar as what we know now will have to be Windows 7 based. Windows 8 may build up the apps needed over time to become a different kind of Media Center but I would bet MS wants you to buy their new Xbox next year for all your TV/Media needs on your big TV.
alnztln is offline  
post #345 of 462 Old 05-30-2012, 02:13 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
javry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 2,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's going to be my consensus as well. In fact, with a tablet PC W8 may be the ticket but I'm not convinced it is the right move for those still using lap /desk tops. Maybe this will be a point of divergence for the two. That's not an entirely bad thing in my view.
javry is offline  
post #346 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 03:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
IF there is by chance a canadian who is using windows 8 and mce, could you please let us know if the netflix app in windows 8 mce now works in canada? It would be a huge help.
Murilo is offline  
post #347 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 07:25 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by CherokeeMan View Post

Is there a setting that would keep my PC from shutting completely down?


When I use shutdown the screen goes blank but my computer is still running.

In Win7, you go to the power profile and check to see what it says for the Shutdown option. It probably says Standby. You can change it to Shutdown.
cybrsage is offline  
post #348 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 07:27 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsimmons View Post

I like the interface (after a good deal of usage) and had thought that the upgrade would make sense, but the idea that media center will be offered only as an add-on to the "Pro" version has me re-thinking that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcoupe View Post


I will very likely upgrade to Windows 8, but I will keep my HTPC on Windows 7.


No way am I going to upgrade to Windows 8 Pro and then pay extra for a "Media Pack" that, by all accounts, is no further forward than the Windows Media Center that is included, for free, in Windows 7.

Quote:
We set out to make it as easy as possible for everyone to upgrade to Windows 8. Starting at general availability, if your PC is running Windows XP, Windows Vista, or Windows 7 you will qualify to download an upgrade to Windows 8 Pro for just $39.99 in 131 markets. And if you want, you can add Windows Media Center for free through the “add features” option within Windows 8 Pro after your upgrade
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1418458/media-center-to-be-free-with-win-8-upgrade-and-a-low-cost-upgrade/90
cybrsage is offline  
post #349 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
gcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@cybrsage - at the time I made the comment about not upgrading my HTPC, Microsoft had not come out and stated that upgrades to Windows 8 Pro for existing Windows 7 installations would be only $39.95. Historical data was suggesting a premium of an additional $100 over the upgrade price of plain old Windows 8.

At the price of $39.95, it's probably worthwhile taking the upgrade for the HTPC as well as for my other PCs.

Geoff Coupe
gcoupe is offline  
post #350 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 352
There's a reason the upgrade is only $40. That should be a big red flag to everyone. I highly recommend everyone try it before buying. You'd have to pay me substantially more than $40 to run this abomination on any of my PCs. I predict Win 8 will be a much bigger flop than Vista.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #351 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I skipped Vista and stayed with XP. After failing to get a flash drive set up with 8 and not wanting to screw up my current setup I am leaning towards sticking with 7 and skipping Windows 8. Of course if there are many glowing reports of the advantage of Windows 8 for a HTPC I will reconsider later.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #352 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
gcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

There's a reason the upgrade is only $40. That should be a big red flag to everyone. I highly recommend everyone try it before buying. You'd have to pay me substantially more than $40 to run this abomination on any of my PCs. I predict Win 8 will be a much bigger flop than Vista.

I have been trying it since February 2012. For the most part, I like what I see. I will be upgrading my PCs without any regrets.

Geoff Coupe
gcoupe is offline  
post #353 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 02:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I was playing with it the other day on a new PC I built and what bugs me is about half the OS is metro and half is Windows 7 and if (when) you go into some of these metro apps, there's no obvious way out. That might work OK on a tablet, I mean I can see how it's "similar" to my Android phone, but it's rather infuriating to just get stuck in metro with no way out. Yeah, sure you can Alt+Tab to get back, Alt+F4 (I think) but for a desktop opersting system you shouldn't have to do that.

That's my real problem so far, Windows 8 just seems disjointed, like it can't make up it's mind if it's a desktop or a mobile OS and IMO that's a problem. Metro should be optional, something that can be disabled on a desktop.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stanger89 is online now  
post #354 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Actually, it just ask you upon first install what to use, Metro or the default Windows 7/8 desktop, or better yet (to be more intuitive) ask you if you are using a tablet or a laptop/desktop, and default to that selection. A simple solution to the tablet/laptop/desktop GUI problem, and everybody is happy.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


HTPC : AMD Zacate E350 with XBMC 10.00 + Aeon MQ
Storage : 6TB DLink NAS
GreenEyez is offline  
post #355 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 352
The new interface is cartoonish, inconsistent, awkward to use, complicated to find the simplest things. Case in point, I had to do a google search just to figure out how to turn off my PC (turns out it's several obtuse steps involving going into Settings rather than 2 simple ones). If MS meant for this to be intuitive and simple, they've failed miserably. If I had trouble as a software engineer for over 20 years, how is the general public going to fare?

It fails as an HTPC interface on a very basic level. No matter how you set the font or icon sizes, it's nearly impossible to read the text from 10' away. The simplest tasks often require a text search. My family and I need to be able to operate an HTPC with a remote for the most part. Text searches for launching programs or changing settings is unacceptable. A modern OS should make it quick and easy to navigate to an icon or menu item to perform a given task . This is simply impossible on Win 8.

My young son literally laughed out loud when he first saw Metro. He though I was playing a joke on him. When I convinced him this was really Windows 8, he was very depressed as I was. It's actually very sad that this is going to be the future of computing.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #356 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So cant you switch back to desktop mode? I might be missing something but i assumed windows 8 was designed for touch screens.... not an htpc. Everyone is still going to need to run xbmc, mce..
Murilo is offline  
post #357 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 04:59 PM
Member
 
Reiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the Metro desktop work with a remote?
Reiter is offline  
post #358 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

The new interface is cartoonish, inconsistent, awkward to use, complicated to find the simplest things. Case in point, I had to do a google search just to figure out how to turn off my PC (turns out it's several obtuse steps involving going into Settings rather than 2 simple ones). If MS meant for this to be intuitive and simple, they've failed miserably. If I had trouble as a software engineer for over 20 years, how is the general public going to fare?
It fails as an HTPC interface on a very basic level. No matter how you set the font or icon sizes, it's nearly impossible to read the text from 10' away. The simplest tasks often require a text search. My family and I need to be able to operate an HTPC with a remote for the most part. Text searches for launching programs or changing settings is unacceptable. A modern OS should make it quick and easy to navigate to an icon or menu item to perform a given task . This is simply impossible on Win 8.
My young son literally laughed out loud when he first saw Metro. He though I was playing a joke on him. When I convinced him this was really Windows 8, he was very depressed as I was. It's actually very sad that this is going to be the future of computing.

Did you go into accessibility and increase the size of everything on the desktop? After I did that, I could see everything easily on my 50" TV from the couch.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #359 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reiter View Post

Does the Metro desktop work with a remote?

Sort of. You can navigate the home screen with a directional pad, enter, and the Win key, but many of the apps require scrolling.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #360 of 462 Old 07-15-2012, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

So cant you switch back to desktop mode? I might be missing something but i assumed windows 8 was designed for touch screens.... not an htpc. Everyone is still going to need to run xbmc, mce..
I wish. But AFIAK, you must select Desktop from Metro every time you boot. Once in Desktop mode, there is no Start menu, so you have to hover in the top right corner, then move down to a search icon to do anything. When you click search you get an arbitrary list of apps grouped nonsensically. Usually the app you want to run isn't listed, so you have to do a text search for it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off