Windows 8 Consumer Preview Thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 462 Old 03-05-2012, 08:14 PM
Member
 
fullhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sound dropouts View Post

The start menu hasn't gone anywhere...is simply is a full screen start menu that happens to be called metro.

I have windows 8 on my main desktop computer...and it hasnt slowed me down at all compared to windows 7, in fact it has made me faster. I barely see the metro UI...just like I barely see the start menu in windows 7. Everything else about 8 is an evolutionary step forward...but a very good one. The task manager is better, the file browser is better, the system is more stable and a little quicker than windows 7. Dont like the metro UI? Not a problem...I haven't even seen it yet today and I have been on windows 8 programming and web browsing all day.

Exactly!
fullhorn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I detest Bud and just about any beer the color of piss. And I brew some mean French Roast from Trader Joes too.

I take it back, Trader Joes has some good brew
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #243 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 07:37 AM
Member
 
tycoonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has MS said anything about whether they will update WMC for Windows 8?
tycoonheart is online now  
post #244 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
mo0sic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

You're mistaken. Next version of Office has been developed in parallel for Win8 and there is even an arm version of it. So, when you get a arm version of Win8 tablet, you get full suite of office on it at the same time(it could also be the only non-metro app you can use on that tablet as other desktop apps need to be re-compiled to support arm).

It is not coincident that Microsoft also recently clarified that it won't release Office suite app for iPad after all.

Where did Microsoft say they weren't releasing Office for the ipad?
mo0sic is offline  
post #245 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo0sic View Post

Where did Microsoft say they weren't releasing Office for the ipad?

http://bits.blogs.nytimes.com/2012/0...ware-for-ipad/

I'm pretty sure the apps exist but M$ would be insane to release it to iPad before Win8 release. It probably will be one of those projects that will be eventually killed.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #246 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Yeah, someone on here was hyping Windows 8 saying that Office would be available on tablets. I thought "fat chance" but kept my mouth shut. Its nice being proven right. I'll stick with Android and Windows 7. I don't even use MS Office, I use LibreOffice.
Theresa is offline  
post #247 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
cjtodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Yeah, someone on here was hyping Windows 8 saying that Office would be available on tablets. I thought "fat chance" but kept my mouth shut. Its nice being proven right. I'll stick with Android and Windows 7. I don't even use MS Office, I use LibreOffice.

How does not having Office on the iPad translate into not having Office on any tablet? There will be a 'desktop' on the Windows 8 ARM tablets, BUT most likely the only thing that will run on that desktop will be...Office.

As Foxbat121 said earlier:

Quote:


You're mistaken. Next version of Office has been developed in parallel for Win8 and there is even an arm version of it. So, when you get a arm version of Win8 tablet, you get full suite of office on it at the same time(it could also be the only non-metro app you can use on that tablet as other desktop apps need to be re-compiled to support arm).

It is not coincident that Microsoft also recently clarified that it won't release Office suite app for iPad after all.

cjtodd is offline  
post #248 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theresa View Post

Yeah, someone on here was hyping Windows 8 saying that Office would be available on tablets. I thought "fat chance" but kept my mouth shut. Its nice being proven right. I'll stick with Android and Windows 7. I don't even use MS Office, I use LibreOffice.

You should have kept your mouth shut Microsoft already publically stated the new Office 15 will be there for Win8 for both x86 and Arm versions.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #249 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

You should have kept your mouth shut Microsoft already publically stated the new Office 15 will be there for Win8 for both x86 and Arm versions.

Seems that is of some dispute.
Theresa is offline  
post #250 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 10:55 AM
Member
 
DravenGSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abraham_froman View Post

does it actually work with a remote or are you just saying if the remote worked someone would be able to easily navigate through metro?

The remote works to navigate around the Metro start screen. You can launch apps as well. From there, things fall off a bit as the apps aren't remote friendly yet.

I can see them coming though.. pulling up PhotoBucket from the couch with the remote or USA Today really makes a lot of sense.
DravenGSX is offline  
post #251 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theresa View Post

Seems that is of some dispute.

I guess reading is not your strong point. There is no dispute about Office 15 on Win8. This is straight from horse's mouth http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2...hitecture.aspx

The only dispute is whether or not there will be office for iPad. So far, Microsoft says there is no such thing or pretend there is no such thing.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #252 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 11:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

I guess reading is not your strong point. There is no dispute about Office 15 on Win8. This is straight from horse's mouth http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2...hitecture.aspx

The only dispute is whether or not there will be office for iPad. So far, Microsoft says there is no such thing or pretend there is no such thing.

Agreed. I thought the only thing being questioned was whether an iOS app would be created (which from MS standpoint doesn't really make sense with W8 on the horizon). I see no reason to think Office 15 won't be part of W8 (pc and ARM based)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #253 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dumb question - but I haven't seen mention of the ability/function to adjust overscan anywhere - I guess I'm waiting on AMD to come out with some drivers for my (admittedly ancient but still functional) HD3200 graphics - yes?

The other problem I run into is with VCD-I've contacted SlySoft, but they haven't been able to help yet. I've got my BDs burned to ISO and stored on an external unRaid box. When I try and mount an ISO I get the following message "error:can't open VCD". Any ideas on this one? (running x64 if it matters)
rockytt is offline  
post #254 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 03:57 PM
Member
 
blueskais73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
blueskais73 is offline  
post #255 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the thought - we'll see if that can work
rockytt is offline  
post #256 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Small update:
1) Daemon Tools works fine for mounting Virtual discs on my system
2) Windows update downloaded an AMD driver for my display, but errored out when it tried to install it. Fingers crossed that they get a better one up there soon...
rockytt is offline  
post #257 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 06:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,357
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 762


Windows desktops trying to go portable ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #258 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sound dropouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockytt View Post

Small update:
1) Daemon Tools works fine for mounting Virtual discs on my system
2) Windows update downloaded an AMD driver for my display, but errored out when it tried to install it. Fingers crossed that they get a better one up there soon...

Windows 8 has mounting of virtual discs built in....
sound dropouts is offline  
post #259 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Techaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OMG after using 8 all week I love it, been playing COD MW3 no problems, used it on a slate, used on my gaming PC, it totally rocks. Installed http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/27201-start8 it's not perfect but it will redefine tablets and desktops running windows. Dual monitors is way cooler than win 7.
Techaholic is offline  
post #260 of 462 Old 03-06-2012, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Windows 8 has mounting of virtual discs built in....

Yeah - but it doesn't work for BD ISOs the same way as VCD or Daemon. The disc is mounted in the sense that you can browse the contents as if it were "real", but you can't actually play it in TMT or anything else.

So far the only way I've been able to mount and actually play BD ISOs is with Daemon
rockytt is offline  
post #261 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

I guess reading is not your strong point. There is no dispute about Office 15 on Win8. This is straight from horse's mouth http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2...hitecture.aspx

The only dispute is whether or not there will be office for iPad. So far, Microsoft says there is no such thing or pretend there is no such thing.

I intended it being on the Windows 8 tablets which has been denied by MS. I believe I did read it correctly, if not it's still not relevant to the ugly interface of 8.
Theresa is offline  
post #262 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theresa View Post

I intended it being on the Windows 8 tablets which has been denied by MS. I believe I did read it correctly, if not it's still not relevant to the ugly interface of 8.

I have never read that anywhere. And the link I posted above is from the head of Window OS dept. Where is your link?

Remember iPad is not a Windows 8 tablet
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #263 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techaholic View Post

OMG after using 8 all week I love it, been playing COD MW3 no problems, used it on a slate, used on my gaming PC, it totally rocks. Installed http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/27201-start8 it's not perfect but it will redefine tablets and desktops running windows. Dual monitors is way cooler than win 7.

Dual display management is exactly my issue. I have a monitor for workstation programs and a plasma TV for 7 media center both connected to an ASUS GT 440. Since Playready 7 MC is constantly giving me error messages when I move from recorded TV, to live TV to media browser and I have to turn off the plasma and restart media center.

Do you have experience with media center running well in an extended dual monitor situation? If it is running well where do I download 8?
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #264 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 08:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Almost in the same place http://www.downloadcrew.com/?act=search&cat=67 or at microsoft http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/iso
I too would be interested in hearing about dual display in 8 verses 7.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #265 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockytt View Post

Windows update downloaded an AMD driver for my display, but errored out when it tried to install it. Fingers crossed that they get a better one up there soon...

I tried installing the AMD W8CP drivers directly and the install crapped out forcing me to power cycle. However, it seems the driver is installed. There's no ATI CCC though. It's definitely very strange.

I have an HD5450.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #266 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Diverge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

I tried installing the AMD W8CP drivers directly and the install crapped out forcing me to power cycle. However, it seems the driver is installed. There's no ATI CCC though. It's definitely very strange.

I have an HD5450.

On my main desktop I just use the built in windows 8 ATI driver, and that system has 2 gpu's (crossfile). Games work fine w/ the built in driver (not really sure if crossfire is enabling for the one game I tried - skyrim). I tried one of the preview drivers and it broke sleep (option wasn't available for me). This was on day one of the windows 8 preview being available, so not sure it AMD came out with new or better drivers.
Diverge is offline  
post #267 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Slangaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Two questions I haven't read anywhere.
1. When will we see a "pad" that can install W8?
2. Can W8 "play to" like the iPad?

Thanks
Slangaren is offline  
post #268 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
gcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slangaren View Post

Hi,

Two questions I haven't read anywhere.
1. When will we see a "pad" that can install W8?
2. Can W8 "play to" like the iPad?

Thanks

1) If you mean an Intel-based "pad", then the Samsung Slate can have W8 on it.
2) The Metro App for Music can't do "Play to" (yet - but it is a preview, and the function may come later). However, you still have Windows Media Player 12 as a Desktop App, and this can do "Play to"

Geoff Coupe
gcoupe is offline  
post #269 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Almost in the same place http://www.downloadcrew.com/?act=search&cat=67 or at microsoft http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/iso
I too would be interested in hearing about dual display in 8 verses 7.

I am waiting for reports from the fist canaries down the mine shaft using dual displays.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #270 of 462 Old 03-07-2012, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sound dropouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockytt View Post

Yeah - but it doesn't work for BD ISOs the same way as VCD or Daemon. The disc is mounted in the sense that you can browse the contents as if it were "real", but you can't actually play it in TMT or anything else.

So far the only way I've been able to mount and actually play BD ISOs is with Daemon

Huh...I just mounted a blu ray iso using the built in mounter and WMC recognized it as a blu ray and attempted to play it (before complaining that I needed blu-ray software).
sound dropouts is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off