WMC7 + Onkyo TX-SR605 = no audio over HDMI for TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 02-29-2012, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been struggling to get WMC in Windows 7 64-bit in my new HTPC to output audio over HDMI to my Onkyo TX-SR605, but only TV. File playback works, and WMC startup and system sounds work.

If I connect directly to my Samsung DLP all is well.
It does not help to use a discrete ATI video card, so it's not a problem with Intel's HD3000 integrated audio/video.

If I try to setup audio in WMC7 and press the Test button, there is no sound. However, system sounds and sounds while playing a local file works fine. It's when I try Live TV with my MSI Digi Vox USB tuner, that it does not work. Sometimes there is stuttering audio/video, sometimes only video, but always, after a few seconds. WMC7 stops and displays:

I have of course tried both.

Any suggestions? I have run out of things to try.
klillevo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 03-01-2012, 02:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm not sure if this is your problem - but with my Onkyo 705 (whicj i believe is same as the 605 in this regards) it will not play (pass through) any sound from the computer if the computer's resoultion is not set to a "TV Resoution" (like 1080 x 1920). When my computer was set to 1366x768 (the desktop resolution) I could not get sound from Onkyo. So if I was in WMC and resoultion was set to 1080p I could set sound from playing movies, but once the movie ended and resoution switched back to desktop resolution the sound won't work anymore. The WMC speaker test would not work. My computer is connected to Onkyo by HDMI cable
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 03-01-2012, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, thanks, but my TV is 1920x1080 and resolution is set to the same.

I am going to try a fresh install of Windows and only drivers, before trying audio in WMC7.
klillevo is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 03-01-2012, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally!

Did a clean install, windows update, made sure all low level and chipset
drivers were installed. Verified Audio and Video. Went through the WMC
guide scanning channels etc and now, finally it works.

Must have been some windows odddity installation order driver problem..

Whew!
klillevo is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 04-05-2012, 11:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, the problem came back. Suddenly WMC7 hickups after a few seconds and displays the not very helpful message: Video Error Files needed to display video are not installed or are not working correctly. Restart Windows Media Center or restart the computer".
Neither of which works, of course. I tried System Restore to a couple of days ago, but that did not help.
Then I found the problem: In Control Panel -> Sound I had (correctly) changed from Stereo speakers to 5.1. Once I changed this back to Stereo, WMC7 works fine. Even though the audio track is bitstreamed AC3 to my AVR.
So in order to get WMC7 to work, I have to set my Speaker configuration to stereo, even though it is 5.1. Makes no sense, but at least it's a workaround that's not too much hassle.

klillevo is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Yeah, setting it to 2.0 is the answer and it's not as bad of a hack as it sounds. It really makes no difference because if you have Dolby/DTS passthrough setup in the audio driver and the source is Dolby/DTS it'll passthrough to the receiver and be 5.1/7.1 or whatever the stream is.

This is HTPC -- finding all the little hacks to get it to actually work. It's the ... ummm... fun part ... yeah.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You are right, but I have to switch back to 5.1 when playing media files with multi-channel AAC, MP3 with Dolby Surround or other formats that can't be bitstreamed and needs to be sent as 6-channel PCM to the receiver.
klillevo is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by klillevo View Post

You are right, but I have to switch back to 5.1 when playing media files with multi-channel AAC, MP3 with Dolby Surround or other formats that can't be bitstreamed and needs to be sent as 6-channel PCM to the receiver.

That's a PITA. Stupid WMC bugs!

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 7,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Yep - total PITA and been a bug in 7MC since it launched...

Really boring for those of us in Europe - where some services use 5.1 AC3 (fine with a 2.0 configuration and bitstreaming) and others use 5.1 AAC (which needs a 5.1 speaker configuration with the PC decoding to 5.1 PCM as few amps accept AAC bit streamed)

I ditched bitstreaming and leave my PC with 5.1 PCM. Which is OK - except this doesn't allow for DTS bitstreaming from DVDs in 7MC...
sneals2000 is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneals2000 View Post

Yep - total PITA and been a bug in 7MC since it launched...

That's good to know now Could have saved me an OS re-install - fortunately, very quick with my new SSD HTPC. I searched the best I could for the text in the non-descript MS error, but did not find the solution anywhere. Really odd I did not find any references, since the bug must affect a lot of people. Maybe because the text contains all generic words, the search engines could not sort out the right solution.
klillevo is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 04:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can usually get DD 5.1 but when I change channels I have to reset to 2.0 and then to 5.1. Yes, PITA.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Things should work if you set Windows audio to stereo and WMC audio to 5.1. Have you tried that? I have a 605 and also an 809, and I have audio working right (well, it seems right...).
kegobeer is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by klillevo View Post

You are right, but I have to switch back to 5.1 when playing media files with multi-channel AAC, MP3 with Dolby Surround or other formats that can't be bitstreamed and needs to be sent as 6-channel PCM to the receiver.

Keep your settings at 5.1
In MC General Settings: Turn Off 'Play sounds when navigating Media Center'.
Video Error should go away.
hirent is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 04-06-2012, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

Keep your settings at 5.1
In MC General Settings: Turn Off 'Play sounds when navigating Media Center'.
Video Error should go away.

... and it works! So simple, once found. Great tip. Thanks!
klillevo is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 04-07-2012, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by klillevo View Post

... and it works! So simple, once found. Great tip. Thanks!

You are welcome!
Yes it is.
I have looked through a lot of material but nothing else seems to stick except this .
hirent is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 04-07-2012, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,749
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Most sub $1200 Onkyo recievers that are not the most current generation have issues with HDMI sync.

The 600, and 700 series from last couple years are terrible at HDMI sync from HTPC.

Search the forums you will see many upset owners with many issues.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 04-07-2012, 12:09 PM
Member
 
dmakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

You are welcome!
Yes it is.
I have looked through a lot of material but nothing else seems to stick except this .

I had this issue and after some research I found a different solution. You right-click on the sound icon in the tray, open playback devices, go into the HDMI properties, then click on the advanced tab. Then you'd uncheck the options under "Exclusive Mode".
dmakk is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off