HD audio out of XBMC Yes! Nope. Not for me. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
digital desire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I downloaded the newest XBMC containing the HD audio parts. I can (and have) selected the proper outputs like DTS MA and Dolby True, yada yada.
But, at the bottom of the same page where you select hdmi output device, my display (new sharp 70" 733) shows up, not my receiver. I think this is the reason I can not get DTS HD master audio.
How can I get it to see my Yamaha 867?
I can select different audio streams on the sound menu. Using the Dave Mathews/ Tim Reynolds as a reference.
The disc has three audio tracks, a 2.0, dolby digital, and DD true.
When I select between the three streams, the two DD tracks play the same on the receiver.

I am using the gigabyte/I3 combo.

Lot's of low rent stuff stacked up into a medium rent pile.
digital desire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 04:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by digital desire View Post

So I downloaded the newest XBMC containing the HD audio parts. I can (and have) selected the proper outputs like DTS MA and Dolby True, yada yada.
But, at the bottom of the same page where you select hdmi output device, my display (new sharp 70" 733) shows up, not my receiver. I think this is the reason I can not get DTS HD master audio.
How can I get it to see my Yamaha 867?
I can select different audio streams on the sound menu. Using the Dave Mathews/ Tim Reynolds as a reference.
The disc has three audio tracks, a 2.0, dolby digital, and DD true.
When I select between the three streams, the two DD tracks play the same on the receiver.

I am using the gigabyte/I3 combo.

Change the "pass through" option on your AVR. It is sending the HDMI signal to the HDTV because that is what you have told it to do. Tell it you want it to decode the signal instead.
assassin is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
digital desire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks Assassin, a step in the right direction. I changed the pass thru off, (thought that was just for when the avr was off!) and now I can select the avr in the list on the menu. I powered down everything, and re-booted the computer to make sure it all set.

However, still can not get Dolby true, no matter what audio stream I select!

Lot's of low rent stuff stacked up into a medium rent pile.
digital desire is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 04:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by digital desire View Post

Thanks Assassin, a step in the right direction. I changed the pass thru off, (thought that was just for when the avr was off!) and now I can select the avr in the list on the menu. I powered down everything, and re-booted the computer to make sure it all set.

However, still can not get Dolby true, no matter what audio stream I select!

Use mediainfo and check that your file actually has TrueHD.
assassin is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
digital desire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, thanks once again. I downloaded that app, pointed it to the concert, and found that it says it contains three streams, on the top block, but in the breakdown of the streams, it only shows two, a stereo one and a 6 channel 640kbps, 48khz 16 bits 6 channels, ac3.

Hmmm. I take it that does not describe true hd? I ripped with makemk5. Something I did wrong ripping my concert collection?

Lot's of low rent stuff stacked up into a medium rent pile.
digital desire is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 04:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by digital desire View Post

Well, thanks once again. I downloaded that app, pointed it to the concert, and found that it says it contains three streams, on the top block, but in the breakdown of the streams, it only shows two, a stereo one and a 6 channel 640kbps, 48khz 16 bits 6 channels, ac3.

Hmmm. I take it that does not describe true hd? I ripped with makemk5. Something I did wrong ripping my concert collection?

Use the program mediainfo. If it doesn't say TrueHD then it doesn't have TrueHD.

That file has Dolby Digital. Not TrueHD.
assassin is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
digital desire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well what did I do wrong with makemkv to lose the HD audio????

Lot's of low rent stuff stacked up into a medium rent pile.
digital desire is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 06:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by digital desire View Post

Well what did I do wrong with makemkv to lose the HD audio????

You didn't choose the correct stream/audio option. Usually its the largest option but sometimes its hard to tell.

This is assuming, of course, that the bluray you are using has a HD Audio option for you to actually choose.
assassin is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 08:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
nexus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am about to go down this path on my new HTPC too.
nexus99 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 03-04-2012, 09:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
digital desire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Gotcha. Deleted and re-ripping as I type. I found the check box for the hd, and it was not checked. I have about 50 bd's to re-do!

Lot's of low rent stuff stacked up into a medium rent pile.
digital desire is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 03-05-2012, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Calcvictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digital desire View Post

Gotcha. Deleted and re-ripping as I type. I found the check box for the hd, and it was not checked. I have about 50 bd's to re-do!

Before doing that you could rip one and see if the difference is significant or audible at all to warrant so much work.
Calcvictim is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 03-05-2012, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Veeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by calcvictim View Post

before doing that you could rip one and see if the difference is significant or audible at all to warrant so much work.

Blasphemy!
Veeper is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 03-05-2012, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
digital desire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calcvictim View Post

Before doing that you could rip one and see if the difference is significant or audible at all to warrant so much work.

I know what your saying....I've seen the site that had professional engineers (maybe the DTS site itself?) that could not notice a difference between the two. I am not going to rush and spend a lot of time switching over, but when I have a few minutes, rip another one sort of back burner deal.

Nice now that I know it works. It may be more of a mental thing.

I agree, it may also be BLASPHEMY!

Lot's of low rent stuff stacked up into a medium rent pile.
digital desire is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off