Suddenly receiving error "Integrity of powerdvd 11 is at risk" - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whenever I try to play a Blu Ray or ISO. Has been working flawless for months. Latest PowerDVD patch installed. Tried un-installing all, re-installing and re-applying latest patch. Still has the issue.

I do have Shark codecs installed (latest version). Latest AMD drivers for my 6450.
No Antivirus installed, just windows defender. Win7 64bit.

Any ideas?
moshster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Do you have Anydvd installed?

Try uninstalling the patch only, maybe?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I do not have any decrypting software such as Any DVD installed.

They do not allow you to uninstall just the patch, i could try un-installing and re-installing without the latest patch however I had been using that patch since its release in Dec without issue prior to this.
moshster is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
If you disable the Microsoft Video decoder in the 32bit Settings Application it will automatically setup cyberlink decoders to fill the void. Pressing [Reset All] in the 32bit app will ensure the alternate cyberlink decoders are not conflicting with PowerDVD.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply Shark, I was hoping you would see this.

I unintall your app everytime and then re-install the 32bit and 64bit pacakges. The only changes I make are to select the LAV decoder under MKV, FFDSHOW DXVA under H264, and I selected True HD/DTS HD under audio. This gives me hardware acceleration with my ATI card and DTS/DTS HD/True HD with my MKVs
moshster is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok doing testing, I hit reset all and went ahead and configured as I always do above
"LAV decoder under MKV, FFDSHOW DXVA under H264, and I selected True HD/DTS HD under audio"
As has been happening, after about 10sec of playing the Bly Ray disc the error came up.

I then went back into Shark, hit reset all and did NOT make any other changes.

Now the Blu Ray has been playing fine for the last 2mins...

So now to figure out which of the changes I am selecting above (as I have been doing for quiet some time now) are impacting PowerDVD.
moshster is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok now I tested one of my ripped ISOs and the message appeared again.

I decided to un-install shark completely (32bit and x64) and now I can play the ISO's fine...

Now I need to figure out what changed in the new version of Shark, can it be the Powerdvd 12 codecs etc? I think this used to be V11 and now I see V12. Even though i do not use them.
moshster is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
The cyberlink codecs are not active unless specifically chosen.

I am guessing the LAV splitter is the problem. Lav splitter can be disabled on the Misc TAB.
(I actually just lower its MERIT just in case that it is needed)

Try using the Gabest splitter on the MKV TAB for the MKV files with TrueHD.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, everything regarding playing blu rays and ISOs works great when I uninstall shark however I lose MKV playbacks.

So I just re-installed 3.5.4 and tried Gabests however most of my MKVs do not play and I still get the error.

I just tried haali's and I was just now able to launch an ISO and its still playing.

However, I do not have TrueHD on my MKV's, is there a way to get DTS, DTSHD, True HD working with Haali's?
moshster is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Only TrueHD is broken with the Haali splitter and this is supposed to be fixed and available with the next release of CoreAVC
(seems CoreCodec Inc. own haali now - just my opinion)

Other HD audio work fine with Haali.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just went back into the config and hit disable lav audio, checked the radio button for TRUEHD/DTS and now I have True HD on my MKVs, and, for now I am able to play my ISO's via media browser in PowerDVD 11...Still using Haalis splitter on MKV tab and using FFDSHOW DXVA on the H264 tab

Weird that for all this I was using LAV without issue and now suddenly this integrity issue.

After 7 years of media center use you think you have it all figured out and something new hits you...
moshster is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 03-07-2012, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by moshster View Post

After 7 years of media center use you think you have it all figured out and something new hits you...

I deal with these situations daily, everyday.
all it takes is the installation of a new driver, a video encoder, a player, or even a system reboot to set off a chain of events that can leave your head spinning.

Glad to hear your issue is solved. (for now)

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 03-09-2012, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This error keeps coming back to haunt me and just in time for my professional calibration of my home theatre tomorrow...First time ever and now my blu ray player is on the fritz...

I am at a loss as to what to try next...
moshster is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 03-09-2012, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by moshster View Post

This error keeps coming back to haunt me and just in time for my professional calibration of my home theatre tomorrow...First time ever and now my blu ray player is on the fritz...

I am at a loss as to what to try next...

Go get a stand alone player for the calibration from somewhere you can return it or just keep it. They're like $50 or something now aren't they?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 03-09-2012, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one on standby however since I use my media center for everything I wanted everything tuned that way. If I have it tuned with a standalone, more than likely, the colors etc will differ from the ATI display drivers as compared to the standalone (full RBG vs. Yccbr etc..)
moshster is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 03-14-2012, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So after 2 years with this install I bit the bullet and re-installed the OS yesterday. Everything went great however today the error came back! I have a feeling its related to the last 3 windows updates I did which were security patches for MC Visual c++ 2005, 2008, and 2010. Cyberlink installs 2005 as part of their installer. I am wondering if this is what broke something? This time I did not even install shark007 codec packages to test and the error came up so I dont think its related to LAV codecs etc..

I cant believe nobody else is coming across this? Fresh install, SP1, ATI 12.2 drivers, Ceton drivers, all windows updates, my channel logos, media browser, cyberlink, slysoft virtual drive, thats pretty much all I have installed so far and the error came back. It is random, sometimes it appears, sometimes the BluRay or ISO will play without issue...

AHHHH!!!!
moshster is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 03-14-2012, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by moshster View Post

This time I did not even install shark007 codec packages to test and the error came up

Although this post is of no help towards a resolution for you,
I am releived to read my software is not the cause since I was unable to reproduce the issue.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 03-14-2012, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah me too, I went ahead and installed 3.5.6 this morning to test MKV playback and everything is back to the way I had it with all HD audio working etc..

One question, for streaming to the XBOX of MKVs, do I need to select use 64bit player as default and uncheck disable divx media foundation, or just one or the other?

I am using 64bit win7
moshster is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 03-14-2012, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by moshster View Post

One question, for streaming to the XBOX of MKVs, do I need to select use 64bit player as default and uncheck disable divx media foundation, or just one or the other?

I am using 64bit win7

I have never, ever, seen any advantage to setting the 64bit WMP player as default.
The option is there solely to pacify user requests.

For xbox playback of MKV, you need 2 things - x64 systems, make these settings in the 64bit app
1. enable the DivX MF splitter on the MKV TAB
2. set the Microsoft decoder for H264 on the H264 TAB
the above setting has the added avantage of subtitle support in the Windows players

For some people, setting the DivX MF splitter as enabled can cause playback issues on the PC within Media Center.
This is why it is disabled by default.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 03-14-2012, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
moshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I will give this a try.

I am doing to continue troubleshooting this message as I am very happy with the way this new OS install came out, everything is perfect and clean, libraries are all rebuilt etc...

I uninstalled all versions of visual c++ (except the one Cyberlink installs) and the message seems to be less frequent.

BTW this message is a show stopper not just informative, Power DVD completel closes and goes back to the media center menu.
moshster is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off