Assuring 1080p at Powerup? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-09-2012, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
my-spot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If my HTPC is powered on before the TV/AVR the HDMI output defaults to 480p (720x480) instead of 1080p. I don't recall having this problem in the past but then again I have just substainally updated my system.

HD 6570 (CC 12.1)-->(HDMI)-->Yamaha RX-V371-->(HDMI)-->P55VT30

Is there a (simple) way to lock in 1080p output?
(Or, is my only option to train my wife to turn the TV on first? )

Frank
my-spot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-09-2012, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Boke01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have the same setup as you but with a Vizio TV.

The Windows 8 consumer preview has fixed the 480p resolution problem for me.

I do still have the occasional loss of audio when resuming from sleep though. If I could figure that out it would be perfect.
Boke01 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-09-2012, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Sandy B Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got around this problem by 'remoteing' into my HTPC with the receiver off and changing the display resolution to 1080p. I used splashtop remote from an iPad (set to 'use desktop resolution'). I'm not sure if VNC or other similar stuff will work too, but I haven't tried it.

The audio problem I got around by disabling all audio devices apart from HDMI. So it doesn't get stuck on anything else!

SBR
Sandy B Ridge is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-09-2012, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by my-spot View Post

If my HTPC is powered on before the TV/AVR the HDMI output defaults to 480p (720x480) instead of 1080p. I don't recall having this problem in the past but then again I have just substainally updated my system.

HD 6570 (CC 12.1)-->(HDMI)-->Yamaha RX-V371-->(HDMI)-->P55VT30

Is there a (simple) way to lock in 1080p output?
(Or, is my only option to train my wife to turn the TV on first? )

Frank

Harmony Remote?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-09-2012, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
my-spot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy B Ridge View Post

I got around this problem by 'remoteing' into my HTPC with the receiver off and changing the display resolution to 1080p. I used splashtop remote from an iPad (set to 'use desktop resolution'). I'm not sure if VNC or other similar stuff will work too, but I haven't tried it.

The audio problem I got around by disabling all audio devices apart from HDMI. So it doesn't get stuck on anything else!

SBR

Ahhh! Good idea - I see how that could do the trick. I use VNC on the system so I will give it a shot.
my-spot is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-09-2012, 10:36 PM
Newbie
 
ericab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you are running openelec or xbmc, you can force an edid.
follow my instructions here:

http://openelec.tv/forum/67-display/...start=20#21288
ericab is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off