using a CIR on Windows 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 03-14-2012, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I hope this is the right forum for this question. I just assembled a PC with an ASRock motherboard that included a CIR remote. I'm pretty sure I've installed it correctly (the BIOS indicates that it "sees" the device) but...now I don't know what to do with it.

I guess the first step is to verify that it actually does something. Currently, pushing buttons on the remote doesn't do anything. Can someone tell me what is supposed to happen? Do I need to download an application, or should there be some functionality right out of the box?

I'm sure these questions sound totally clueless, but I'd greatly appreciate it if someone could tell me what I can do with this thing. The ultimate goal will be to get TV to play on this device, but right now I'd just be happy to know that it installed OK.

Thanks.
mzimmers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 03-14-2012, 06:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
What you need are:

- ASRock CIR receiver (part of ASRock Smart Remote)
- Any MCE remote (you can use ASRock's own)
- CIR receiver driver (included in MB's CD)

Basically it works like other MCE remote/receiver. The only difference is that it can power on the system.
renethx is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 03-14-2012, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

What you need are:

- ASRock CIR receiver (part of ASRock Smart Remote)
- Any MCE remote (you can use ASRock's own)
- CIR receiver driver (included in MB's CD)

Got all of that.

Quote:


Basically it works like other MCE remote/receiver. The only difference is that it can power on the system.

OK, then, since it's not doing anything when I push buttons (including the power button), should I assume that I'm missing some needed software to work with the receiver?
mzimmers is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 03-14-2012, 07:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Install the driver and it should work with WMC immediately (press the green button to start WMC etc.).
renethx is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 03-14-2012, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The driver is installed. By "green button," I assume you mean the round one that looks like this (sorry about the big photo):



Pushing that button doesn't do anything. So...was I supposed to have set something up?

This may end up being a moot point, as I've been reading about problems with UVerse and PCs, but I'd like to pursue it a bit further.
mzimmers is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 61
No, the green button on the remote. Most MCE remotes have a green button on them, it will start media center when pushed.
jdcrox is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My remote looks like this one:

http://www.phoronix.com/image-viewer...3d_remote1_lrg

The only colored buttons are the thin ones along the bottom.
mzimmers is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post

My remote looks like this one:

http://www.phoronix.com/image-viewer...3d_remote1_lrg

The only colored buttons are the thin ones along the bottom.

So you fail to see the big green rounded button (with Windows logo) in the top middle of your remote?
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #9 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post

My remote looks like this one:

http://www.phoronix.com/image-viewer...3d_remote1_lrg

The only colored buttons are the thin ones along the bottom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

So you fail to see the big green rounded button (with Windows logo) in the top middle of your remote?

Had to chuckle just a bit..


Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

So you fail to see the big green rounded button (with Windows logo) in the top middle of your remote?

That's what I was asking about above, and jdcrox said "no" to. Hence, my confusion.

In any event, that button doesn't seem to do anything.
mzimmers is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
You've been redeemed!

Now as to why the green button does nothing, IDK. Check with the manufacturer? Install a driver? Reboot?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Did you change the remote batteries? Is there anything blocking line-of-sight to the receiver?

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In answer to the questions...

Yesterday I spoke with the manufacturer. With their laborious assistance, I was able to ensure that the receiver is properly connected to the system. This in turn enabled me to install their driver. I've rebooted a few times with no change in results.

The batteries came with the remote, so I imagine they're OK, but I'll pull out my multimeter and double-check them. There is indeed something blocking line-of-sight to the computer (I'll deal with this later) but I went around to the back, pointed the remote a few inches away from the receiver, and...same result.

I guess what I was hoping for from the forum is some way to tell whether I have the appropriate (non-driver) software installed. That is, do I need to download something from Microsoft or elsewhere that "listens" to this remote? I'm (obviously) new to a lot of this, so I don't really know what I'm supposed to expect to see happen.

Thanks.
mzimmers is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post

In answer to the questions...

Yesterday I spoke with the manufacturer. With their laborious assistance, I was able to ensure that the receiver is properly connected to the system. This in turn enabled me to install their driver. I've rebooted a few times with no change in results.

The batteries came with the remote, so I imagine they're OK, but I'll pull out my multimeter and double-check them. There is indeed something blocking line-of-sight to the computer (I'll deal with this later) but I went around to the back, pointed the remote a few inches away from the receiver, and...same result.

I guess what I was hoping for from the forum is some way to tell whether I have the appropriate (non-driver) software installed. That is, do I need to download something from Microsoft or elsewhere that "listens" to this remote? I'm (obviously) new to a lot of this, so I don't really know what I'm supposed to expect to see happen.

Thanks.

IR needs to be in the front as it is light and line of sight as opposed to RF which is radio frequency which can be hidden.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I'm also thinking you have USB driver issues.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 03-15-2012, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post

That's what I was asking about above, and jdcrox said "no" to. Hence, my confusion.

In any event, that button doesn't seem to do anything.

You had a picture of the media center screen, so I assumed you were trying to click on the green circle using your mouse.
jdcrox is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 12-05-2012, 09:34 PM
Newbie
 
lroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I just happened to come across this and thought I would ask if you are using the ubs port that is plugged into the cir socket on the motherboard? It is the grey usb socket on the motherboard; you can't plug the reciever into any of the usb ports you want; it is a specified usb.
lroberts is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 12-05-2012, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The ASRock CIR is one of the most confusing inventions. The receiver looks completely identical to a USB device yet it is not a USB device.
pixelation is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 12-06-2012, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, I'm pretty sure I got the mobo connection right. I've given up on it for the time; it wasn't too important. Though I do want to someday build an HTPC, and my experiences with this might have me looking in a different direction for that.
mzimmers is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 01-14-2013, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I installed one myself yesterday. I haven't gotten it to work yet. However, I did a little research and found the following:

1. It is not hot-plug. It must be plugged in before boot.
2. There may be a CIR BIOS setting for you MB that needs to be turned on.
3. A driver needs to be installed.
4. It needs to be plugged in to the currect USB port i.e. the one you wired to the CIR/USB header on the MB. If you have multiple USB ports on the wire try each of them. Remember you need to reboot if you move it.

I haven't had time to try any of these out yet but will report back.
JMGNYC is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 01-14-2013, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I actually had a really tough time getting this to work in Windows 7 as well. Oddly, it worked absolutely perfectly in OpenELEC with zero configuration.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #22 of 28 Old 01-14-2013, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just bought an asrock FM2A75 for my htpc, assembled by ncix, and it works, most of the time, thats the angering thing, occasionally it wont wake it or turn it on from S5 or sleep.

So i went to install the drivers here

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?cat=Download&Model=FM2A75%20Pro4-M

When I run it, it tells me no CIR device is installed?
Murilo is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 01-14-2013, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Maybe because I am using a non asrock model receiver? I purchased a rosewill on newegg people said had better IR.
Murilo is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 01-15-2013, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So, I plugged the receiver into the correct USB port with the power off, then powered the PC on and installed the driver. It asked for a reboot.

The remote will power on the PC from S5 sleep. All other remote keys are working.

However, turning the power off sends the PC to S3 sleep rather than S5. It seems it is sending a sleep command rather than a shutdown command. Is there something I am missing?
JMGNYC is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 01-16-2013, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You can change that by going into the registry.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=132960&pid=1153751#pid1153751

It works I have done it before. But then decided to instead disable it completely so the power button does not do anything for sleep or s5 shutdown, that way power button would be a discrete ON button for purposes of a macro/activity with a universal remote. Cant have a turn on htpc activity with the power button also putting it to sleep half the time.

To shut it down i simply use xbmc menu.
Murilo is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 01-16-2013, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Good point. I'll have to think it through in terms of usage and my universal remote. On the one hand it would be nice if it behaved like my AVR and goes on/off on demand (it would make it cleare for my better half) but on the other hand I can see scenarios where I'd want to turn off the TV/AVR and not turn off the HTPC.

In either case, being able to use a remote to power on the thing is a huge win IMO.
JMGNYC is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 01-17-2013, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
There has got to be something wrong with the drivers for this thing. So the only way to get the receiver to respond to the remote is to bring the remote very close to the receiver and then point the remote directly up at the ceiling. It has nothing to do with the remote either. The exact same behavior is seen with my harmony remote.

I know the receiver is suppose to have three sensors built-in so it responds from many directions. I'm guessing only one of those sensors is working.

Update: Well, it actually still turns the computer on regardless of whether a driver is installed. So my solution is to just completely uninstall the driver, and then reconnect my old non-CIR receiver. That way the CIR receiver is used only to turn the computer on, and the regular receiver is used for everything else. Pretty silly solution but it works.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #28 of 28 Old 02-10-2013, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
leonom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!
Question about ASRock smart remote - how to change batterys? What cover need to open?
Thanks!
leonom is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off