Struggling with HTPC for video streaming - Page 2 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 39 Old 03-28-2012, 05:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
hogues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I have Comcast, so I can't speak to how well DTV works with MoCA, but I did just see that they developed a partnership. It sounds like current devices may not work with DTV, but I could be wrong.

hogues is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 Old 03-28-2012, 11:24 PM
 
Nitro67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post

I don't think the 4550 is causing any of his problems and should be fine for what he's asking of it. WinXP on the other hand...

WinXp is fine for his use of hometheater. My first HTPC was setup with WinXp, and no issues. Windows 7 is much better though.
Nitro67 is offline  
post #33 of 39 Old 03-28-2012, 11:34 PM
 
Nitro67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Forget your LAN connection for the moment. What type and how fast an internet connection do you have?

You could have a wired gigabit home network, but that's not going to make a 2mb DSL connection any faster.

You lost me on this question? Local Area Network is for all devices on his home network. This hasn't nothing to do with the internet connection.

Now remember on ethernet a wired gigabit connection means that each port is not 1 gigabit. It is shared, so you have 8 ports. Then each port is 125 Mb/sec This is with CAT 6 cables. Now, on my setup. I have a wired gigabit connection, and I do have Wifi. Although, Wifi only serves to control my Ipad or Iphone. Well, there is another type of network called Infinityband. 10 Gb/sec home network for lot less than an ethernet. http://www.zdnet.com/blog/storage/bu...k-for-1100/284
http://davidhunt.ie/wp/?p=232
Nitro67 is offline  
post #34 of 39 Old 03-29-2012, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitro67 View Post

WinXp is fine for his use of hometheater. My first HTPC was setup with WinXp, and no issues. Windows 7 is much better though.

I've had a WinXP HTPC as well and there are specific reasons why that's past tense. Broken vsync in Flash, Silverlight, and others being the main one. There are others with more cropping up every day as development abandons XP.
SteelWill is online now  
post #35 of 39 Old 03-29-2012, 02:11 PM
 
Nitro67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post

I've had a WinXP HTPC as well and there are specific reasons why that's past tense. Broken vsync in Flash, Silverlight, and others being the main one. There are others with more cropping up every day as development abandons XP.

The only OS, that I regret to upgrade was Vista 64. Anyway, vsync can forced on via graphics card. There is old versions of Silverlight. Search is the key, but many people seem to forgot to use it. M-audio has updated drivers now, so upgrading to Windows 7 should be easy. I even built a triple boot machine with Mac OSX snow leopard, Windows XP, an I think it was Vista 64. Actually, Mac OSX is rather good for an HTPC. I see that M-audio now has updated drivers for it. Well depends on the device. The only negative about Mac OSX is no Bluray. Building a hackintosh is rather easy though, and the OS software only costs 25 us.

I have a control4 setup and I need Windows7.
Nitro67 is offline  
post #36 of 39 Old 03-29-2012, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitro67 View Post

Anyway, vsync can forced on via graphics card.

Doesn't work for Flash, Silverlight, or anything else that uses GDI+ (what Aero replaced) in XP for rendering.
SteelWill is online now  
post #37 of 39 Old 04-01-2012, 09:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Sodbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Blaine, WA USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using an HDMI switch to select among three sources, one of which is my PC. If I am viewing the internet and switch away from the PC to a different source and then switch back, I will have lost the picture. This doesn't happen when switching between media player and cable box. I have to reboot to return to the computer signal. The power options are all set to "Never".

This is troublesome because I am testing the amount of audio delay needed to synchronize with the video on the Metropolitan Opera's subscription service. The AVP's menu for this won't show up with HDMI, so I switch to component to change the setting. Thus far I haven't been able to tell of the required delay is the same for every opera in the archives, but a bit of mis-synhchronization is really distracting.

Bill Bunker
Sodbuster is offline  
post #38 of 39 Old 12-11-2012, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Sodbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Blaine, WA USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sodbuster View Post

I'm using an HDMI switch to select among three sources, one of which is my PC. If I am viewing the internet and switch away from the PC to a different source and then switch back, I will have lost the picture. This doesn't happen when switching between media player and cable box. I have to reboot to return to the computer signal. The power options are all set to "Never".

.

I would still like to know why there is an HDMI signal from PC to PJ only when the PC is powered up AFTER the HDMI matrix switcher is set to select the PC. Ideally I should be able to switch among my HDMI sources and return to the PC anytime I want. Instead I have to reboot.

Bill Bunker
Sodbuster is offline  
post #39 of 39 Old 12-12-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post


Can you talk more about your MoCA setup? We have Direct TV in every single room and seven boxes.


I know you need a bridge like the one D-Link/Netgear sells but I heard they operate on freq close to DirecTV so it would slow down/disconnect the AT&T U-Verse (Fiber To Home).


I went with Wireless N as a alternative near field and it works fine. I would like faster file transfer speeds however and since every room has a DTV box, we have RG-6 running all over.

MoCA has a few channels to choose from. I have set up systems in people's homes, using re-purposed Verizon FiOS routers as MoCA bridges, and whenever there was interfierence from their DirectTV or Dish, I just used a different channel.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off