*Official* NVIDIA Kepler (6xx) GPUs for HTPCs - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 238 Old 04-25-2012, 02:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

The GTX690 (dual GK104), and possibly the GTX670 (slightly limited GK104) will most likely be announced on the 28th on some NVIDIA Gaming show.

I would hope they also sneak in announcements for the GK107 cards, but somehow i doubt it.

TSMC's 28nm process is FUBARed, and it is no surprise that NVIDIA has decided to go OEM only initially for the GK107 cards. Yields must be pretty low.. and I am not going to be surprised if the cards start selling for much more than the suggested MSRP..

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 238 Old 05-10-2012, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
HDGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
GTX 670 officially launched today.

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desk...eforce-gtx-670
HDGT is offline  
post #93 of 238 Old 05-10-2012, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
dgt2n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

TSMC's 28nm process is FUBARed, and it is no surprise that NVIDIA has decided to go OEM only initially for the GK107 cards. Yields must be pretty low.. and I am not going to be surprised if the cards start selling for much more than the suggested MSRP..

It's not the process that's fubar'ed, it's NVIDIA's 28nm design.
dgt2n is offline  
post #94 of 238 Old 05-10-2012, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgt2n View Post

It's not the process that's fubar'ed, it's NVIDIA's 28nm design.

I don't usually quote Semiaccurate, but I have other sources confirm that what they posted here is true:

http://semiaccurate.com/2012/03/07/t...nm-production/

Note that Qualcomm is also having trouble keeping up with Krait demand (can't get enough wafers from TSMC 28nm).

Only AMD seems to be doing good in 28 nm right now, but that is because they taped out and made the necessary fixes last year (Weren't they the first to come out with mass production of 28 nm products from TSMC?). Essentially boils down to TSMC's process not being well understood by / conveyed properly to the companies.

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #95 of 238 Old 05-10-2012, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
carageuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The GTX 670 is out today, it is about $100 cheaper, only 5% slower than the regular GTX 680, and it does not seem to suffer the availability/supply problems that plagued the GTX 680.

I am still waiting for a status update on my backordered GTX 680 otherwise I would probably snatch a 670 today.
carageuw is offline  
post #96 of 238 Old 05-10-2012, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lespurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
670 looks quite interesting, but from my point of view it probably means that the HD 7950 will drop to $350 and the 7870 will drop below $300 soon, which could make me interested.
lespurgeon is offline  
post #97 of 238 Old 05-11-2012, 12:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there still no definitive word on bitstreaming?

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #98 of 238 Old 05-11-2012, 01:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well the 680 does bitstream. Turns out the issue I was having is that no matter what it would not bitstream in vista 64 bit. The second I got win 7 64 bit installed it worked from the second the new install was done. Never a problem since.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #99 of 238 Old 05-11-2012, 06:22 AM
Member
 
Moondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here with a brandnew GTX680 bitstreaming works like a charm with Windows 7 64-bit. Great GPU!
Moondust is offline  
post #100 of 238 Old 05-11-2012, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Great, thanks guys!

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #101 of 238 Old 05-13-2012, 06:32 PM
Newbie
 
mrspock2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wanted to let you all know that I tested my GTX 680 and it supports bitstreaming of Dolby Digital Tue HD and DTS HD MA. Tested using said card with the 301.10 drivers and a Yamaha RX 467 receiver.

http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio..._u/?mode=model

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133446

Software I used was PowerDVD 11 Ultra.
mrspock2002 is offline  
post #102 of 238 Old 05-14-2012, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by carageuw View Post

The GTX 670 is out today, it is about $100 cheaper, only 5% slower than the regular GTX 680, and it does not seem to suffer the availability/supply problems that plagued the GTX 680.

I am still waiting for a status update on my backordered GTX 680 otherwise I would probably snatch a 670 today.

Plague? Not for me. I'm running two of em. The release of the 670 has made me think I might have paid to much. Then again. It's nice saying I own the faster single GPU card out. Sadly. That's enough reason for me to own em. 10FPS more in BF3 is enough for me to know I don't regret my buy.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #103 of 238 Old 05-14-2012, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by lespurgeon View Post

670 looks quite interesting, but from my point of view it probably means that the HD 7950 will drop to $350 and the 7870 will drop below $300 soon, which could make me interested.

Don't think I'd bother. NVidia is doing awesome this year. Everything they have released has been drastically better then there previous cards.

There isn't a reason to even consider a 7970. I imagine the 660 cards will finish off the rest of the AMD lineup.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #104 of 238 Old 05-15-2012, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
RandomNinjaAtk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Doesn't seem like anyone has noticed this yet, but the new Geforce 610/620/630 non OEM are listed on Nvidia's site:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/geforce_family.html

Also EVGA has posted it's cards:

http://www.evga.com/articles/00680/

According to EVGA the 610 does not bitstream HD Audio However I do not see the cards listed anywhere for sale or announced on sites like AnandTech.

A quick question though for Nvidia owners and 3D. I have a Passive 3DTV, so to play games in 3D, I would have to purchase the 3DTV Play driver? Would I have to do the same thing for Blu-ray also?

"Live to Win!"
XBL: RandomNinjaAtk
www.stevenohare.com - Personal Blog
www.oharesites.com - Domain Names, Web Hosting, Email Hosting and more
RandomNinjaAtk is online now  
post #105 of 238 Old 05-15-2012, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandomNinjaAtk View Post

Doesn't seem like anyone has noticed this yet, but the new Geforce 610/620/630 non OEM are listed on Nvidia's site:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/geforce_family.html

Also EVGA has posted it's cards:

http://www.evga.com/articles/00680/

According to EVGA the 610 does not bitstream HD Audio However I do not see the cards listed anywhere for sale or announced on sites like AnandTech.

A quick question though for Nvidia owners and 3D. I have a Passive 3DTV, so to play games in 3D, I would have to purchase the 3DTV Play driver? Would I have to do the same thing for Blu-ray also?

Yes. You have to buy the 3DTV play for it to work with games. I'm not certain about movies though. You can set up 3D without 3DTV play. That part is just for games. I don't have any 3D movies so I can't test. That's one thing I prefer AMD. All you need is the card.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #106 of 238 Old 05-15-2012, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
RandomNinjaAtk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Yes. You have to buy the 3DTV play for it to work with games. I'm not certain about movies though. You can set up 3D without 3DTV play. That part is just for games. I don't have any 3D movies so I can't test. That's one thing I prefer AMD. All you need is the card.

Thanks for some clarification. Currently in my HTPC and Desktop sit a AMD 6850 and a 6870. Their great cards, but I'm in the process of buying a new house and after that, making upgrades and building more computers (htpc / desktops). I really want to move to Nvidia because I think the drivers are a bit better, PhysX, the cards use less power/quieter (especially kepler) for my needs. But I'm kind of spoiled for not needing to pay anything for 3D to use with a 3D capable tv/monitor (besides TMT5, I've only really done blu-ray in 3D but would like to do more of my gaming that way). But it seems that more games support Nvidia's 3D Vision platform natively then AMD's (instead of using a 3rd party driver). It's just really lame you have to buy a driver if you have a 3DTV already.

Is it possible to buy the 3D vision kit, and connect it to each computer separately to get the 3DTV play driver for each computer? So 1 kit for 2 - 3 computers. Has anyone tried it?

"Live to Win!"
XBL: RandomNinjaAtk
www.stevenohare.com - Personal Blog
www.oharesites.com - Domain Names, Web Hosting, Email Hosting and more
RandomNinjaAtk is online now  
post #107 of 238 Old 05-15-2012, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandomNinjaAtk View Post


Thanks for some clarification. Currently in my HTPC and Desktop sit a AMD 6850 and a 6870. Their great cards, but I'm in the process of buying a new house and after that, making upgrades and building more computers (htpc / desktops). I really want to move to Nvidia because I think the drivers are a bit better, PhysX, the cards use less power/quieter (especially kepler) for my needs. But I'm kind of spoiled for not needing to pay anything for 3D to use with a 3D capable tv/monitor (besides TMT5, I've only really done blu-ray in 3D but would like to do more of my gaming that way). But it seems that more games support Nvidia's 3D Vision platform natively then AMD's (instead of using a 3rd party driver). It's just really lame you have to buy a driver if you have a 3DTV already.

Is it possible to buy the 3D vision kit, and connect it to each computer separately to get the 3DTV play driver for each computer? So 1 kit for 2 - 3 computers. Has anyone tried it?

You can do up to 5 activations. I get what your saying about wanting nVidia. I was in the same exact position. I've then made the switch to a pair of these nVidia cards. They work great for everything. But I hate how they implement 3D. With AMD you can load up BF3. Toggle 3D on and off while in game. You don't need anything else. With nVidia. You need to buy extra crap and must enable 3D before entering the game. You cannot toggle it while playing. Get something great. Lose something great.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #108 of 238 Old 05-16-2012, 12:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandomNinjaAtk View Post

Doesn't seem like anyone has noticed this yet, but the new Geforce 610/620/630 non OEM are listed on Nvidia's site

Those cards are NOT Kepler cards.
You can easily see the difference by simply looking at the PCIe Interface and CUDA Core count. Kepler should always be PCIe 3.0 and CUDA Cores much higher then previous generations (factor 3, because of the new architecture)
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #109 of 238 Old 05-16-2012, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Sandy B Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

Those cards are NOT Kepler cards.
You can easily see the difference by simply looking at the PCIe Interface and CUDA Core count. Kepler should always be PCIe 3.0 and CUDA Cores much higher then previous generations (factor 3, because of the new architecture)


It's really disappointing when nvidia do this. I don't think the GT630 has any advantgae over my GT430! Same card effectively.

Not impressed.

SBR
Sandy B Ridge is offline  
post #110 of 238 Old 05-16-2012, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy B Ridge View Post

It's really disappointing when nvidia do this. I don't think the GT630 has any advantgae over my GT430! Same card effectively.

Not impressed.

SBR

Like they even need to make anything better now? They have already dominated the competition.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #111 of 238 Old 05-16-2012, 08:35 PM
Member
 
avidracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Like they even need to make anything better now? They have already dominated the competition.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compari...rce_600_Series

Yeah, saw this and it made my head spin. Too bad they are rebadging all these old gen GPU under new name. So hard to tell what model GT 440 is GT 630 (DDR3 VS DDR5). But anything below 640 should be avoided at the moment.
avidracer is offline  
post #112 of 238 Old 05-16-2012, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Man. I was hoping to get a little more out of these cards with SLI. So far I've seen less then expected. Maybe I need a 120 monitor?
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #113 of 238 Old 05-16-2012, 10:34 PM
Senior Member
 
carageuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Man. I was hoping to get a little more out of these cards with SLI. So far I've seen less then expected. Maybe I need a 120 monitor?

I doubt the monitor refresh rate is the limiting factor unless you turned on V-sync, SF IV benchmark will still go to ridiculous framerates like 300 fps on a GTX 670.
carageuw is offline  
post #114 of 238 Old 05-16-2012, 11:59 PM
Senior Member
 
HDGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DO NOT PURCHASE GT 610/620/630 retail cards, those are all Fermi rebrands, they do not have any of Kepler's improvements like VP5 4K decoding, HDMI 1.4a 4K output etc.

Wait for GT 640 Kepler GDDR5 retail card or GT 650 Kepler GDDR5 card, whatever is coming first.
HDGT is offline  
post #115 of 238 Old 05-17-2012, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by carageuw View Post


I doubt the monitor refresh rate is the limiting factor unless you turned on V-sync, SF IV benchmark will still go to ridiculous framerates like 300 fps on a GTX 670.

I just expected it to be a bit more smooth then what I'm getting now. it's never dipped under 70 FPS now matter what I do. But it isn't the FPS that's the problem. Starts of jittery. In time it goes away. I've never ran SLI before until today. So I have no idea what to expect.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #116 of 238 Old 05-17-2012, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
carageuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

I just expected it to be a bit more smooth then what I'm getting now. it's never dipped under 70 FPS now matter what I do. But it isn't the FPS that's the problem. Starts of jittery. In time it goes away. I've never ran SLI before until today. So I have no idea what to expect.

"Microstuttering" is a common problem on SLI. Google it.
carageuw is offline  
post #117 of 238 Old 05-17-2012, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by carageuw View Post

"Microstuttering" is a common problem on SLI. Google it.

Even on crazy advanced cards like these!?!?!?! WTF!?!?!?!
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #118 of 238 Old 05-17-2012, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Even on crazy advanced cards like these!?!?!?! WTF!?!?!?!

Its just a problem with how SLI or CrossFire work, has nothing to do with how advanced the cards are.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #119 of 238 Old 05-17-2012, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post


Its just a problem with how SLI or CrossFire work, has nothing to do with how advanced the cards are.

Hm. Well thankfully it only seems to do this at the very beginning of a game and not the whole time playing.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #120 of 238 Old 05-18-2012, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
carageuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can now confirm HDMI bitstreaming also works on the GTX 670 for both Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio.

Windows 7 Ultimate x64
PowerDVD 12 Ultra
Galaxy GTX 670 GC 2GB (Driver 301.34)
Onkyo HT-RC370
carageuw is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off