is picture in/and picture possible using ceton? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-25-2012, 09:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I want to get an HTPC (just a dell desktop, too lazy to build a computer) and run either the ceton card or HD Homerun.

I was wondering do any of these cards/programs support picture and picture? like ESPN3? ideally it would be cool to have something like that in time for football season
Ou8thisSN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-26-2012, 04:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 137
PiP is a feature supported by your display, not your PC. You need two separate inputs to your TV to support PiP. Graphics cards only support a single output (or multiple outputs of the same signal) so you'll need another source for the 2nd input to your TV if you want PiP.
captain_video is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-26-2012, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spivonious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA, USA
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

PiP is a feature supported by your display, not your PC. You need two separate inputs to your TV to support PiP. Graphics cards only support a single output (or multiple outputs of the same signal) so you'll need another source for the 2nd input to your TV if you want PiP.

That's not entirely true. If you could find software for the PC that supported PiP, it could use two of the tuners in the Ceton to do it. I've never come across any though.
spivonious is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-26-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by spivonious View Post

That's not entirely true. If you could find software for the PC that supported PiP, it could use two of the tuners in the Ceton to do it. I've never come across any though.

In other words, if pigs could fly....
captain_video is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-26-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ou8thisSN View Post

I want to get an HTPC (just a dell desktop, too lazy to build a computer) and run either the ceton card or HD Homerun.

I was wondering do any of these cards/programs support picture and picture? like ESPN3? ideally it would be cool to have something like that in time for football season

Absolutely, as long as your TV supports it.

Use Input 1 from HTPC, and use Input 2 from a media center extender.

Tune HTPC to a Channel, and tune the media center extender to another channel.

I did something similar for a customer, who wanted a large screen TV, and 4 smaller screens on top, so that he can view a game on large TV, and 4 other games on smaller TV's.

It works like a charm.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-26-2012, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 137
And that's exactly what I was saying previously. Your TV needs two separate inputs to have PiP. Blueiedgod's approach is a simple workaround that will do exactly what the OP is asking for using the InfiniTV 4 as a sole source. The one caveat is that you need to make sure your extender's remote doesn't interfere with the Media Center controls if you have them in the same room. I believe the Linksys extenders will react to a WMC remote if placed near each other. OTOH, the XBox remote and the HP x280n extender remotes don't interfere with WMC, IIRC.
captain_video is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-26-2012, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 15
my display has "picture and picture" but I was hoping that the software could do it, like ESPN3 does.

I suppose during football season i'll bring down a second extender and do it that way. Still annoying though.

Thanks
Ou8thisSN is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off