Media Browser background not filling screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-27-2012, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kesawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The TV I'm connecting my HTPC to has a significant overscan on all four sides of the picture. When I setup up the display settings in WMC, it automatically detected this and the OSD is positioned within the visible portion of the screen. When I use media browser the background images do not extend to the visible limits of the screen and they are bordered by the WMC background image. I've attached a photo of how the display looks (apologies for the poor quality as it was taken on my phone). Is there a way to adjust the scaling of the background image so that it fills the screen? I'm using the Chocolate theme.
LL

kesawi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-27-2012, 05:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
What video card or igpu are you using?

have you setup wmc?
assassin is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-27-2012, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kesawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm using the iGPU in the i3-2100.

I've run through the TV set-up under WMC, and accepted the automatic adjustments.

Unfortunately my TV doesn't have 1:1 pixel mapping which I believe makes it impossible to eliminate the overscan completely.

kesawi is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-13-2012, 04:45 PM
Member
 
dtokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not to revive a dead thread but I was having the same problem Kesawi was having. Going into WMC and the TV setup section and setting my TV to 'Projector' and 1080p fixed this issue. Hope this helps someone.
dtokarz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off