flac in 7MC -- start of each song cut off - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2012, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I play a flac file in 7MC using media player, the beginning of each song is cut off. I'm using madflac to play the files and WASAPI through reclock to achieve bit perfect playback.

I'm pretty sure it has something to do with my receiver pickup up the stream so there may be no way around it.

Just curious... any ideas on how to eliminate the gap?
woody777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-28-2012, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody have any idea what I'm talking about? I have an Onkyo 706 if that makes a difference? Is this more of a receiver question?
woody777 is offline  
Old 03-28-2012, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 40
It's probably the receiver. Did you try without reclock?

The solution may be for the player to play a short clip of silence before the track. But that may not be an option.

Jim Hillegass / JRiver Media Center
jriver.com or Owners Thread at AVSForum
jriver is offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:32 AM
Member
 
DeathPoobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue using Foobar into a Denon 1910, with WASAPI out. I lose the first half second of each song. I assume it's the receiver but will have to do some troubleshooting.
DeathPoobar is offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
mtallent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cecilia,KY
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a Onkyo 875 and it takes about 2 seconds to switch modes. So during commercials on a feed from my cable box the sound mutes for several seconds when the audio format goes from stereo to 5.1 format, real pain. Your 706 is a year newer model than mine I had hoped they had fixed this problem. I read somewhere that a firmware update might fix this delay.

Mike T
mtallent is offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It doesn't do it if I turn Reclock off. The pause -- mine is about 2 seconds -- only happens for anything that takes exclusive control of my audio drivers.

Is there a solution or does this just have to happen as the receiver switches modes?
woody777 is offline  
Old 04-02-2012, 10:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Also, it seems like if I set the Windows mixer to anything other than default (16 bit/48KHz) that my receiver has the delay in switching. I pretty much bitstream everything except for flac music files (44.1 KHz) and YouTube videos (mostly 44.1 KHz I believe). So I changed my sample rate in Windows to 44.1 KHz to avoid any unnecessary conversions and the pause is back whether I use reclock or not. Is this normal behavior?
woody777 is offline  
Old 04-04-2012, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Could you convert to WAV and bitstream that, too?

Jim Hillegass / JRiver Media Center
jriver.com or Owners Thread at AVSForum
jriver is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jriver View Post

Could you convert to WAV and bitstream that, too?

I'm not sure I understand -- what would this accomplish?
woody777 is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 146
My Onkyo 605 does the same anytime the audio stream switches between Dolby/DTS and PCM. This is very noticeable with Live TV, when the local commercials come on. It did that even when I had a cable box so it's not specific to HTPC.

Do you have WMC setup as 5.1 or 2.0?

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 36
This is most likely due to an issue with AVRs not syncing(switching) fast enough when different audio signals are sent to the receiver.

I've had the same issue in the past 4-5 years with mid-level Onkyo and HK receivers. I just splurged on a Pioneer Elite SC-57, no delays at all, go figure.

My ArgyllCMS/MadVR 3DLUT Creation Workflow
My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
N3W813 is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

My Onkyo 605 does the same anytime the audio stream switches between Dolby/DTS and PCM. This is very noticeable with Live TV, when the local commercials come on. It did that even when I had a cable box so it's not specific to HTPC.

Do you have WMC setup as 5.1 or 2.0?

WMC is set as 5.1. Sound properties in the control panel is set to 2.0. It even affects programs like Spotify that stream music.
woody777 is offline  
Old 04-07-2012, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Also, it seems to only happen on the stereo setting on music. It doesn't seem to happen on plx2 in movies. Interesting...

EDIT: now it's working fine in Spotify on the stereo setting. No pause in switching. I can't find a pattern here. Any ideas for testing to isolate the problem?
woody777 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off