Toggle between tuners in infiniTV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 03-30-2012, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im still learning the ins and outs of watching TV through my HTPC with the Ceton infiniTV 4 tuner. (so far I love it!) Is there a way to easily switch or toggle between all 4 tuners? Even if i am not recording anything, the other 3 tuners should be tuned to other channels as well, right? I remember years ago having a direcTV Tivo box with 2 tuners and you could flip between them if you wanted to.

Also, does the live tv buffer keep data from all 4 tuners, or just the one your watching?
doozer12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 56
It has been answered before, and the asnwer is "no" unless you hit "record"

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 176
I think it has been speculated that Tivo has a patent on that capability.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
That's the dual or quad buffer feature on Tivo's.
almostinsane is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

I think it has been speculated that Tivo has a patent on that capability.

I doubt that's it, the Moto 34xx/64xx junk that Comcast rents can do it with a remote button press. It is odd that you can't do it in WMC.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know with the old tivo, it would buffer both tuners. You could jump back and fourth and still rewind, pause etc.. That was pretty cool.

Does the infiniTV only buffer the tuner your watching? Or is it constantly buffering all 4?
doozer12 is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by doozer12 View Post

I know with the old tivo, it would buffer both tuners. You could jump back and fourth and still rewind, pause etc.. That was pretty cool.

Does the infiniTV only buffer the tuner your watching? Or is it constantly buffering all 4?

only what you watch, unless you are actually recording several channels

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 11:35 AM
Member
 
packetlosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's kind of a double edge sword. If WMC were to allow buffering of all tuners, then you would end up putting a lot of extra wear and tear on your HD, generate excesss heat, etc. etc.

As noted the easy workaround is just hit record and bounce around and pause as you wish.
packetlosss is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I guess it really isnt a big deal. I was just curious. No real need for it I suppose.
doozer12 is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 04-02-2012, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

I doubt that's it, the Moto 34xx/64xx junk that Comcast rents can do it with a remote button press. It is odd that you can't do it in WMC.

DirecTV's DVRs can do it too by hitting down on the remote (twice activates it then once toggles between tuners). Not sure how it works on their new five tuner DVRs.

bryansj is online now  
post #11 of 23 Old 04-04-2012, 06:37 AM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

It has been answered before, and the asnwer is "no" unless you hit "record"

And once you hit record, the buffered portion is lost. Your recording will start at the point you hit record

Rob
robn1 is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 04-04-2012, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by packetlosss View Post

It's kind of a double edge sword. If WMC were to allow buffering of all tuners, then you would end up putting a lot of extra wear and tear on your HD, generate excesss heat, etc. etc.

.

The Tivo Elite buffers all 4 tuners constantly. The HD still works just fine.
almostinsane is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 04-04-2012, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by robn1 View Post

And once you hit record, the buffered portion is lost. Your recording will start at the point you hit record

Yah I feel this is a big thing missing from wmc. The ability to go back and forth would be great. Recording them works but not at all liked dual buffering. I don't want buffering on all tuners. Just two. Oh well.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 04-05-2012, 06:53 PM
Member
 
packetlosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

The Tivo Elite buffers all 4 tuners constantly. The HD still works just fine.

Give it some time. I had a moxi and it buffered 3 tuners all the time and the HD's only last 15 months.
packetlosss is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 04-05-2012, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Tivo has been on the market for over a decade. They have more info on the reliability than you do.

Moxi was on the market for 2 years and called it quits.
almostinsane is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 04-06-2012, 06:46 PM
Member
 
packetlosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

Tivo has been on the market for over a decade. They have more info on the reliability than you do.

Moxi was on the market for 2 years and called it quits.

Oh please. If you really think that has anything to do with why writing to a hard drive 24/7 is not a good thing then you don't understand hard drives. All hard drives have a limited life. It's not a matter of IF it's going to fail, it's a matter of when. If you put it in something that is writing to it 24/7 you are dramatically reducing it's life. Doesn't matter if it's a Tivo, Moxi, server, PC or whatever. I had drives fail in all of my Tivo's too.
packetlosss is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 04-06-2012, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by packetlosss View Post


Oh please. If you really think that has anything to do with why writing to a hard drive 24/7 is not a good thing then you don't understand hard drives. All hard drives have a limited life. It's not a matter of IF it's going to fail, it's a matter of when. If you put it in something that is writing to it 24/7 you are dramatically reducing it's life. Doesn't matter if it's a Tivo, Moxi, server, PC or whatever. I had drives fail in all of my Tivo's too.

I have been leaving my htpc on in live tv mode 24/7... (we just turn the tv off) what should I expect for a lifespan on the 2TB seagate barracuda??
doozer12 is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 04-06-2012, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by packetlosss View Post

Oh please. If you really think that has anything to do with why writing to a hard drive 24/7 is not a good thing then you don't understand hard drives. All hard drives have a limited life. It's not a matter of IF it's going to fail, it's a matter of when. If you put it in something that is writing to it 24/7 you are dramatically reducing it's life. Doesn't matter if it's a Tivo, Moxi, server, PC or whatever. I had drives fail in all of my Tivo's too.

Yes, all hard drives fail. All hard drives do not fail after 2 years writing 24x7. They all have a MTTF. If they all failed in less than 2 years then everything with a hard drive would be a bucket of fail.
almostinsane is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 04-06-2012, 07:58 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I hit the stop button when I am done watching TV. No recording at all then.

If you want to fast switch between your current channel and the previous channel you were on, you can hit the Enter key on the MS Windows Remote (down under the number pad, on the lower right hand side, by the clear key). No buffering, though.
cybrsage is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 04-07-2012, 08:12 AM
Member
 
packetlosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doozer12 View Post

I have been leaving my htpc on in live tv mode 24/7... (we just turn the tv off) what should I expect for a lifespan on the 2TB seagate barracuda??

In an HTPC I would expect it to last a reasonably long time as it's not abusing the drive (5+ years), barring any outlier defects (some drives just fail prematurely).
packetlosss is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 04-07-2012, 08:20 AM
Member
 
packetlosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

Yes, all hard drives fail. All hard drives do not fail after 2 years writing 24x7. They all have a MTTF. If they all failed in less than 2 years then everything with a hard drive would be a bucket of fail.

Every drive I had in (2 Tivo Series 1's, 1 Tivo Series 2, 1 Moxi) died within 2 years. These were all quality drives and fortunately all had been covered under warranty. Still it's a hassle and I'd rather not have 24/7 buffering/suggestions going on and not have to deal with replacing drives.

As far as exactly how long they last it's a guessing game but no, not everything with a hard drive will fail in 2 years. In a Tivo or Moxi with constant buffering/suggestions going on you are guaranteed to have a drive failure well below the average life span of a drive. Depending on how full the drive is, it ends up constantly writing to the same sectors over and over. This eventually leads to lots of bad sectors that require reboot scans and removal of bad blocks. Eventually it leads to complete drive failure.
packetlosss is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 04-07-2012, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How often should you defrag a 2tb storage drive?
doozer12 is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 04-07-2012, 10:59 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by doozer12 View Post

How often should you defrag a 2tb storage drive?

I would only do it once a month.
cybrsage is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off