Ceton infiniTV 4 Pixelation issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 38 Old 04-01-2012, 07:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive been noticing some random horizontal lines of pixelation while watching HD content throught my InfiniTV 4. I cant say for sure if its on all channels, but I have noticed it on several different ones. It happens randomly but usually at least once every 5-10 mins or so. Just a quick horizontal line of pixelation across the screen.

My signal strength was a bit low (about -5 to -7db) so I installed a booster. Now my strength is +10db or so. I came across a few postings on other forums about this issue, and it seems it is/was a known issue that Ceton was working on. Does anyone know there has been a fix for this yet?
doozer12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 38 Old 04-01-2012, 08:04 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Do you have FiOS? If so, you may need a Low Pass Filter installed just prior to entering your tuner.
cybrsage is offline  
post #3 of 38 Old 04-01-2012, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
andyb22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have Comcast and I have the same exact problem
andyb22 is online now  
post #4 of 38 Old 04-01-2012, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Diverge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Open a support ticket. They seem to think this problem doesn't happen to many people, but my guess is that it does and people either don't notice it or it doesn't bother them enough to complain.

They've known about this issue for a long time now, but it doesn't seem to be a priority.

http://experts.windows.com/frms/wind...px?PageIndex=1
Diverge is offline  
post #5 of 38 Old 04-06-2012, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not have fios. I opened a ticket and was told to upgrade to the latest firmware. After updating, I still seem to have the issue.

Bummer. I hope they can resolve this issue.
doozer12 is offline  
post #6 of 38 Old 04-06-2012, 07:55 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Try putting a fan on the Ceton tuner as a test. I have a fan running on mine.
cybrsage is offline  
post #7 of 38 Old 04-06-2012, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What was your temp before the fan and did the fan fix any issues you were having?
doozer12 is offline  
post #8 of 38 Old 04-06-2012, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have noticed this issue already. Have the ceton on the newest firmware. Only had it running for a couple hours. Saw it on the first show I watched.

Provider is time warner.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #9 of 38 Old 04-06-2012, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Diverge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

I have noticed this issue already. Have the ceton on the newest firmware. Only had it running for a couple hours. Saw it on the first show I watched.

Provider is time warner.

Please open a support ticket - the more people that do the better. they think this is a rare problem.

if they look like these pics, single lines like that, then it's probably the same issue.


Diverge is offline  
post #10 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobbyTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyb22 View Post

I have Comcast and I have the same exact problem

try a straight run to your Ceton and see if you still have the same problem.

did you try this?

also..... when you have to run a splitter.... don't use the ones comcast provides....

I had the same problem but has gone away because of what I did.
RobbyTV is offline  
post #11 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobbyTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

I have noticed this issue already. Have the ceton on the newest firmware. Only had it running for a couple hours. Saw it on the first show I watched.

Provider is time warner.

did you do a test with a straight run with no splitters?
RobbyTV is offline  
post #12 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbyTV View Post

did you do a test with a straight run with no splitters?

No, the only splitter I have goes to my cable modem. Could this be causing a problem. It would be a pain to test because it happens randomly. And would have to kill the internet for a long time to test properly.

So people are saying not to use the splitter from TW. Is it really bad? Why would they use something which is so cheapo that would cause issues.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #13 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 09:11 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by doozer12 View Post

What was your temp before the fan and did the fan fix any issues you were having?

I had video corruption problems, they were like what you showed, only far worse. I cannot remember the exact temps, but it was in the low 60s and now stays in the upper 40s.

The fan also helps keep my video card cooler, so it very well may have been a combination problem of the heat from the Ceton causing the Ceton issues as well as that same heat causing my vid card to have issues.
cybrsage is offline  
post #14 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbyTV View Post


try a straight run to your Ceton and see if you still have the same problem.

did you try this?

also..... when you have to run a splitter.... don't use the ones comcast provides....

I had the same problem but has gone away because of what I did.

I also have a splitter going to my modem. I will try without it when I get some time. It usually only takes a few minutes to see the pixelation, so it should be an easy test.
doozer12 is offline  
post #15 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 12:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Pixelation is normally caused by a bandwidth problem dropping some frames from the source to the destination. It is usually worse with heavy action or only with HD resolution content.
walford is offline  
post #16 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This is consistent with everyone else who has this problem (me included). Ceton has stated they've reproduced the issue, but no other information has been provided.
tgrinch is offline  
post #17 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Pixelation is normally caused by a bandwidth problem dropping some frames from the source to the destination. It is usually worse with heavy action or only with HD resolution content.

But this is always in the form of a small strip across the screen. Not like when the whole screen messes up. Seems to be a specific issue.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #18 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ceton has had very little to say regarding this issue recently. I would like to see them chime in on this now. Maybe they can give us an update as to the status of their research on it. Do they need more data from us? Have they been able to consistantly duplicate the concern?...

C'mon Ceton, no need to be so tight lipped about it!
doozer12 is offline  
post #19 of 38 Old 04-07-2012, 03:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Pixelation always effects parts of one or more lines on the screen.
It happens because MPEG2 compression consists of full frames and partial update frames and if a frame is dropped the next update frame data to parts of the screen will be changing the wrong image.
walford is offline  
post #20 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 09:00 AM
Member
 
eXcelon969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i have the same issue on Cox Phoenix.

i also get some local pixelization that seems to follow faster moving images such as all the recent hockey playoffs... you'll get a blob of pixels that seem to follow a player for a couple seconds.

but mostly i get the horizontal pixels. i have a ticket open with them

at least they've solved my 'weak or no signal' blue screen. my temps are all 55 and lower (48 with case lid on) and signal is +5dbmv and 36db snr

i'm not using a splitter, i just run from wall to TA to Ceton. I have no other outlets in my house that have anything hooked to my coax lines. I have fiber for internet so no cable modem even.

running intel integrated graphics on whatever H67 chipset
eXcelon969 is offline  
post #21 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I always thought that horizontal pixelation line was something in the stream from TWC :S

Support ticket submitted at Ceton

My ArgyllCMS/MadVR 3DLUT Creation Workflow
My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
N3W813 is offline  
post #22 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Diverge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by N3W813 View Post

I always thought that horizontal pixelation line was something in the stream from TWC :S

Support ticket submitted at Ceton

If it like the pics above, then it's not from your cable provider. This issue isn't seen on cable boxes from the cable companies (of the people who see it on the ceton tuner).
Diverge is offline  
post #23 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 11:46 AM
Member
 
WideNine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's widespread, across providers, and has mostly been narrowed now to copy-once channels.
WideNine is offline  
post #24 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 11:57 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I just had a firmware update available in my Ceton...so you guys should check to see if you have one as well. I have not checked for a few weeks, so no idea when it came out.
cybrsage is offline  
post #25 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 11:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
hogues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by WideNine View Post

It's widespread, across providers, and has mostly been narrowed now to copy-once channels.

Count one more in this group. Has me thinking about ditching the ceton for SD.

hogues is offline  
post #26 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I just had a firmware update available in my Ceton...so you guys should check to see if you have one as well. I have not checked for a few weeks, so no idea when it came out.

What's your new version?

Rew
Rew452 is offline  
post #27 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 02:21 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Software Package: 1.5.4304.6
Diagnostic Tool: 1.5.0.0
PCIe Driver: 1.0.2.4
Firmware: 1.1.7.2
Hardware: 4884
cybrsage is offline  
post #28 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Software Package: 1.5.4304.6
Diagnostic Tool: 1.5.0.0
PCIe Driver: 1.0.2.4
Firmware: 1.1.7.2
Hardware: 4884

That came out in march. Ive been using it for a few weeks with no change.

I finally had some time today to bypass my splitter. I watched HBO for about 30 mins and didnt notice any pixelation at all. I was seeing it fairly consistantly just before I bypassed the splitter.I hooked it back up and in about 20 mins I started seeing it again. Im not gonna say for certain yet, as it can go hours without doing it sometimes.

I think its just a cheap older splitter. It says: Antronix 5-1000mhz 2 way splitter. I think TWC installed it when I first had the cable/internet installed 3 years ago.

Anyone know if there is a certain type to use? I have to split the signal to go to my cable modem.
doozer12 is offline  
post #29 of 38 Old 04-20-2012, 06:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Radio Shack sells many types of splitters some of which have ports specifically for different uses.
walford is offline  
post #30 of 38 Old 04-21-2012, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a new splitter from the shack. No change.


Attachment 244193
LL
doozer12 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off