MCE Remote just won't wake HTPC. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 04-04-2012, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Apes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can not get my original MCE Remote or Harmony to wake my HTPC on a consistant basis. It will sleep it every time though. I would say it only wakes it one out of 20+ tries.
I tried setting the Harmony up as Media Center SE so I could try both the Discrete on/off and the power toggle.

I have confirmed all my settings are right in Device Manager, Power Options, and BIOS.

The kicker is that my wireless IR Keyboard will wake it from sleep every time by pushing any button.
Apes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 04-04-2012, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Try fresh batteries in the Harmony.
Roussi is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 04-04-2012, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Apes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely not batteries.

I have had this problem for a few years now with both my 880 and Harmony One.

I am in the process of setting up a URC remote, which is why I'm revisiting the issue.
Apes is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 04-04-2012, 11:26 PM
Newbie
 
Carl Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem. #2 is likely your issue since it sounds like your USB is powered in sleep. Let me know if this helps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lewis View Post

I use both the Microsoft Windows Media Center SE and the Microsoft MCE Keyboard. One for general WMC controls, and the other for typing and mouse control. For bringing the computer in and out of sleep I stick with the Microsoft Windows Media Center SE device. I'm assuming you have Windows 7 for the parts below.


1) Make sure your USB is powered during sleep and that the USB can wake it. This may be in your BIOS under power management. You'll also want to make sure the USB hub is not able to be shut down during sleep. See the link below. I also have USB Selective Suspend setting disabled...but I can't remember if I did that for troubleshooting or if it's required.

(start > control panel > power options > change plan settings > change advanced power settings > USB settings > USB Selective Suspend Setting > Disabled)

http://www.ehow.com/how_6854952_disa...anagement.html


2) And this is important...make sure your device profile in the Harmony software for the "Microsoft Windows Media Center SE" is NOT checked for "always on." The easiest way for me to confirm this was to uninstall and then re-install the device with the new settings.

I had intermittent trouble with the "Power Toggle" command for sleep, so I always use the individual "Power On" and "Power Off" commands. I haven't had a problem since.

Hopefully that helps.

Carl Lewis is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
See I would think it would be number 1.

Can you try switching your usb IR to the port where the RF usb is connected?

Are the two far apart, like for example is the usb IR on the front of your case vs. the RF usb on the back?
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #6 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Apes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lewis View Post

I had the same problem. #2 is likely your issue since it sounds like your USB is powered in sleep. Let me know if this helps.



I did #2, I also went into the registry and turned off debouncing.

It seems my pwr toggle works now. (I did confuse it a couple times but was able to straighten it out by changing the power state)

The only problem now is that the discrete on still does not work. That is really the crucial command I need for my URC remote.


Thanks for the help so far, guys.
Apes is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Apes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FantaXP7 View Post

See I would think it would be number 1.

Can you try switching your usb IR to the port where the RF usb is connected?

Are the two far apart, like for example is the usb IR on the front of your case vs. the RF usb on the back?

I'm not sure what you mean by this? I do not have any RF connected.

Is there a certain usb port dedicated for RF?
Apes is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I think he was confused and thinking that your MCE remote was IR and the Harmony was RF.

The other thing you could try would be plugging the IR USB into a different USB port. I had the same issue and fixed it by first changing the power options as already stated, and second, switching the IR eye to a USB port on the back of my PC from the front port.
ljo000 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apes View Post

I'm not sure what you mean by this? I do not have any RF connected.

Is there a certain usb port dedicated for RF?

Sorry, I saw wireless keyboard and that it worked everytime. Didn't notice that you mentioned it was IR. I assumed it was RF.

Does the remote and the keyboard use the same IR? If they are different and you have two, try swapping...

Probably not the case but something to check if true.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #10 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Apes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a separate IR that came with both but I only use one of them since they both work through the same. I've tried both with no luck.
Apes is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
SteelWill is online now  
post #12 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Apes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post

Might help:
http://slicksolutions.eu/mst.shtml

Thanks! This didn't help with my 'discrete on' but it did fix some annoyances I had with the sleep/wake.


Do you guys know of any programs floating around that can read the signals being sent from the remotes?

I am curious what is begin sent from each remote/keyboard.
Apes is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 04-05-2012, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
Carl Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using power toggle, or the "Power On" and "Power Off" commands from the Harmony Media Center SE profile? I had problems with the toggle, but Power On and Power Off worked fine after changing the device from always being on.

As suggested above, try plugging the IR receiver into the same USB port as your wireless keyboard is currently plugged into. That eliminates the "USB not receiving power in sleep" aspect during troubleshooting.
Carl Lewis is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 04-06-2012, 05:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Apes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried swapping usb ports and it never changed.

I also tried adding all the 'discrete on' HEX codes I could find to the Harmony. None of them worked.

So I ended up just compromising by setting the 'discrete off' as off, then the 'toggle' as on...with a toggle soft button in case it gets confused.
Apes is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 04-06-2012, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
djearl81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hi Apes,

I had a lot of sleep/wake issues when I built my HTPC towards the end of last year. I found there were a few steps that needed to be taken to get it all to work as expected. In no specific order....

1 - Make sure USB port continues to receive power in the low power state chosen. (May need to check jumpers on the motherboard.)

2 - Make sure the device, and anything in the chain of execution is allowed to wake the pc. (Device Manager. Not only the IR receiver, but the USB controller as well.)

3 - Make sure the remote sends the correct command and it is interpreted correctly by the IR receiver. (Check the timings on the harmony remote, some commands may be too close together and are interpreted incorrectly by the pc.)

4 - Depending on your video card, you may or may not need to change specific low power states for the video card. (MST was good for this step.)

Best of luck. I know this stuff can be frustrating.

I'm confused too.

djearl81 is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 04-06-2012, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
Carl Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apes View Post

I tried swapping usb ports and it never changed.

I also tried adding all the 'discrete on' HEX codes I could find to the Harmony. None of them worked.

So I ended up just compromising by setting the 'discrete off' as off, then the 'toggle' as on...with a toggle soft button in case it gets confused.

So is that working to turn it on now? And why use "Power toggle" at all? Just assign the "Power on" command.
Carl Lewis is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 04-06-2012, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Boke01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It may just be the version of receiver you have.

I have two ir receivers here, a HP one and a newer Microsoft one.

The HP one does not generally respond to the "discrete on" command. "Discrete off" and "power toggle" both work.

The Microsoft one works for everything.

Here is a link to a recent post that discusses the different version receivers.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1386338
Boke01 is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 07-13-2012, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Deihmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HP receicer and discrete on does not work at all. I also have a Sony VIA receiver and discrete on works fine.
Deihmos is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off