Backup / Migrate WMC7 Recorded TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-04-2012, 05:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm aware of tools to backup your lineup and scheduled recordings, but does anyone know of any way to backup and migrate the recorded TV history? I'm considering moving to x64 on my main rig so that I can toss >4gb of memory in it. Before i get bombarded with people questioning that move, I've given it serious thought and would like to bump the RAM up for commercial skip processing needs as well as overall PC performance. 4 gb is generally enough if the PC is just being a HTPC but when you toss other add ons, and processes at it, the additional overhead would be nice.
All that being said, I'm not going to go down that path unless I can move my recorded TV history along with it. Any ideas?

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-05-2012, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
user4avsforum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You just want to maintain your recorded TV shows? Just put the recorded tv files in a safe place while you do your OS install, then copy them back to the Recorded TV directory. WMC will re-index the directory whenever the Service is restarted or when you make changes to the library .
user4avsforum is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-06-2012, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by user4avsforum View Post

You just want to maintain your recorded TV shows? Just put the recorded tv files in a safe place while you do your OS install, then copy them back to the Recorded TV directory. WMC will re-index the directory whenever the Service is restarted or when you make changes to the library .

No, the recorded TV history. For example, my wife records All SHOWINGS of House Hunters, regardless if it's new or re run. If an episode has been recorded and is present in the history, that episode does not record again. Any time i've done a system wipe/reinstall, then move my existing recordings back in place in the past, we get dupe recordings as WMC has no record of the show having already been recorded. Not only does this chew up drive space, but it also ties up tuners unnecessarily. If i can find a way of migrating the recorded tv history, then this would be avoided.

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-07-2012, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 153
MCE 7 Reset Toolbox might back it up, cant say for sure.

Andy_Steb is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off